← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Virtual Nursing Pilot

Buyer: Somerset NHS Foundation Trust →

BuyerSomerset NHS Foundation Trust
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published17 Apr 2025

What is being bought

Contract for the supply, support, set up and optomisation of 8 virtual nursing camera carts and the associated software and technical set up, for a proof of concept pilot on behalf of the New Hospital Programme (England).

Delivery location

UKK23

Categories

Software package and information systems 48000000Software package and information systems 48000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The contract dates are 26/03/2025 - 25/03/2026 with the option to extend for 1 x 12 months.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Software package and information systemsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 486,8361 median · 9.6 average (2,487 of 6,836 with a bid count)1.7 average (2,926 of 6,836 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer71 median · 1.5 average (4 of 7 with a bid count)1 average (4 of 7 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKK23231 median · 1.4 average (8 of 23 with a bid count)1 average (9 of 23 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleOnly suitable provider with equipment tested in a healthcare setting and able to mobilise contract in tight timescales to meet funding criteria.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

015760-2025-1

Statusactive
Value£215,395

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-050481
Latest release ID015760-2025
Latest release timestampThu Apr 17 2025 08:53:59 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
17 Apr 2025award, contract015760-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "015760-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "7",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "8",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-04-17T09:53:59+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050481",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1287",
    "name": "Somerset NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "015760-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-144457",
          "name": "Pontem Data Group"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-050481",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The contract dates are 26/03/2025 - 25/03/2026 with the option to extend for 1 x 12 months.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Musgrove Park Hospital"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK23"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Virtual Nursing Pilot",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Contract for the supply, support, set up and optomisation of 8 virtual nursing camera carts and the associated software and technical set up, for a proof of concept pilot on behalf of the New Hospital Programme (England).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Only suitable provider with equipment tested in a healthcare setting and able to mobilise contract in tight timescales to meet funding criteria.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1287",
      "name": "Somerset NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK23",
        "locality": "Taunton",
        "postalCode": "TA1 5DA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Musgrove Park Hospital"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.somersetft.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.somersetft.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Somerset NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Nicky Keeble",
        "email": "servicesteam.procurement@somersetft.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-144457",
      "name": "Pontem Data Group",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "DK",
        "locality": "Charlottenlund",
        "postalCode": "DK-2920",
        "countryName": "Denmark",
        "streetAddress": "Herthavej 22  Charlottenlund"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Pontem Data Group"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-107961",
      "name": "NHS England",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS1 4AP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "7-8 Wellington Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS England"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "015760-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 215395,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "015760-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-01-22T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
17 Apr 2025 · 015760-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "015760-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "7",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "8",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-04-17T09:53:59+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050481",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1287",
    "name": "Somerset NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "015760-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-144457",
          "name": "Pontem Data Group"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-050481",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The contract dates are 26/03/2025 - 25/03/2026 with the option to extend for 1 x 12 months.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Musgrove Park Hospital"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK23"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Virtual Nursing Pilot",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Contract for the supply, support, set up and optomisation of 8 virtual nursing camera carts and the associated software and technical set up, for a proof of concept pilot on behalf of the New Hospital Programme (England).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Only suitable provider with equipment tested in a healthcare setting and able to mobilise contract in tight timescales to meet funding criteria.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1287",
      "name": "Somerset NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK23",
        "locality": "Taunton",
        "postalCode": "TA1 5DA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Musgrove Park Hospital"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.somersetft.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.somersetft.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Somerset NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Nicky Keeble",
        "email": "servicesteam.procurement@somersetft.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-144457",
      "name": "Pontem Data Group",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "DK",
        "locality": "Charlottenlund",
        "postalCode": "DK-2920",
        "countryName": "Denmark",
        "streetAddress": "Herthavej 22  Charlottenlund"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Pontem Data Group"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-107961",
      "name": "NHS England",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS1 4AP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "7-8 Wellington Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS England"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "015760-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 215395,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "015760-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-01-22T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}