← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Virtual Classroom Install & Support Services

Buyer: Jisc →

Participate on uk.eu-supply.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerJisc
StatusClosed
Deadline22 Nov 2021
Value£1,750,000
Published21 Oct 2021

What is being bought

To support the UK’s higher and further education organisations enhance their remote delivery of teaching and learning, Jisc is developing a Virtual Classroom offer and is seeking providers of virtual classroom installation and support services to enable the provision of a resilient and scalable service. This procurement is split into two separate Lots

Delivery location

UK · UK

Categories

Computer equipment and supplies 30200000Repair, maintenance and associated services related to personal computers, office equipment, telecommunications and audio-visual equipment 50300000Repair, maintenance and associated services related to personal computers, office equipment, telecommunications and audio-visual equipment 50300000

Lot details

Lot 1: Installation of Virtual Classroom Solutions

The installation of Virtual Classroom Solutions, including: Site survey, concept and technical design including drawings of virtual classroom at client premises; Minor works – lighting, acoustics, painting, carpeting, partitioning, fixtures, fittings, cooling, blinds, cabling, bespoke furniture; Supply of audio, visual, networking and computer equipment - Microphones, cameras, screens, controllers, racks and podiums; Assembly, setup and testing of audio, visual, networking and computer equipment – Microphones, cameras, NUCs, screens, controllers;

Statusactive
Value£1,500,000

Lot 2: Configuration and support of Virtual Classroom Solutions

Configuration and support of Virtual Classroom Solutions both remote and onsite, including: Presales technical advice and liaison; Software configuration of audio, visual, networking and computer equipment – network configuration, solution testing, account setup; Remote technical support; Onsite technical support.

Statusactive
Value£250,000

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Computer equipment and suppliesNot published
2Repair, maintenance and associated services related to personal computers, office equipment, telecommunications and audio-visual equipmentNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 30. The category anchor is Computer equipment and supplies (30200000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 301,7234 median · 34.2 average (741 of 1,723 with a bid count)3.9 average (825 of 1,723 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK5488 median · 76.6 average (202 of 548 with a bid count)7.2 average (230 of 548 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)110Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02eea8
Latest release ID026427-2021
Latest release timestampThu Oct 21 2021 15:10:23 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2021-11-22T12:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://uk.eu-supply.com/login.asp?B=JISC
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£1,750,000
Tender lots in source2
Tender items in source2
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
21 Oct 2021tender026427-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "026427-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-10-21T16:10:23+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02eea8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-621",
    "name": "Jisc"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "Proc1652",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Lot 1: Installation of Virtual Classroom Solutions",
        "value": {
          "amount": 1500000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "The contract term will be one year with the option to extend annually up to a maximum of five years."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The installation of Virtual Classroom Solutions, including:\nSite survey, concept and technical design including drawings of virtual classroom at client premises;\nMinor works – lighting, acoustics, painting, carpeting, partitioning, fixtures, fittings, cooling, blinds, cabling, bespoke furniture;\nSupply of audio, visual, networking and computer equipment - Microphones, cameras, screens, controllers, racks and podiums;\nAssembly, setup and testing of audio, visual, networking and computer equipment – Microphones, cameras, NUCs, screens, controllers;",
        "secondStage": {
          "maximumCandidates": 6,
          "minimumCandidates": 3
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "description": "As per the selection questionnaire"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Lot 2: Configuration and support of Virtual Classroom Solutions",
        "value": {
          "amount": 250000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "The contract term will be one year with the option to extend annually up to a maximum of five years."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Configuration and support of Virtual Classroom Solutions both remote and onsite, including:\nPresales technical advice and liaison;\nSoftware configuration of audio, visual, networking and computer equipment – network configuration, solution testing, account setup;\nRemote technical support;\nOnsite technical support.",
        "secondStage": {
          "maximumCandidates": 6,
          "minimumCandidates": 3
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "description": "As per the selection questionnaire"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "30200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Computer equipment and supplies"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair, maintenance and associated services related to personal computers, office equipment, telecommunications and audio-visual equipment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Virtual Classroom Install & Support Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1750000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "lotDetails": {
      "maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
    },
    "description": "To support the UK’s higher and further education organisations enhance their remote delivery of teaching and learning, Jisc is developing a Virtual Classroom offer and is seeking providers of virtual classroom installation and support services to enable the provision of a resilient and scalable service. This procurement is split into two separate Lots",
    "secondStage": {
      "invitationDate": "2021-12-06T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-11-22T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "reviewDetails": "Jisc Services Ltd will incorporate a standstill period at the point information on the award of the contract is communicated to suppliers. This notification provides information on the award decision. The standstill period, which will be for a minimum of 10 calendar days, provides time for suppliers to challenge the award decision before the contract is entered into. The Public Contracts Regulations 2015 article 91 provides for aggrieved parties who have been harmed or are at risk of harm by a breach of the rules to take action in the High Court (England, Wales and Northern Ireland).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50300000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair, maintenance and associated services related to personal computers, office equipment, telecommunications and audio-visual equipment"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/login.asp?B=JISC",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-621",
      "name": "Jisc",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK11",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS1 6NB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4 Portwall Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.jisc.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/87175",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "56579",
        "legalName": "Jisc"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/login.asp?B=JISC",
        "name": "Rhianna Best",
        "email": "Rhianna.Best@jisc.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-32477",
      "name": "Jisc",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS1 6NB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Portwall Lane"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Jisc"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
21 Oct 2021 · 026427-2021 · tender
{
  "id": "026427-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-10-21T16:10:23+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02eea8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-621",
    "name": "Jisc"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "Proc1652",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Lot 1: Installation of Virtual Classroom Solutions",
        "value": {
          "amount": 1500000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "The contract term will be one year with the option to extend annually up to a maximum of five years."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The installation of Virtual Classroom Solutions, including:\nSite survey, concept and technical design including drawings of virtual classroom at client premises;\nMinor works – lighting, acoustics, painting, carpeting, partitioning, fixtures, fittings, cooling, blinds, cabling, bespoke furniture;\nSupply of audio, visual, networking and computer equipment - Microphones, cameras, screens, controllers, racks and podiums;\nAssembly, setup and testing of audio, visual, networking and computer equipment – Microphones, cameras, NUCs, screens, controllers;",
        "secondStage": {
          "maximumCandidates": 6,
          "minimumCandidates": 3
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "description": "As per the selection questionnaire"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Lot 2: Configuration and support of Virtual Classroom Solutions",
        "value": {
          "amount": 250000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "The contract term will be one year with the option to extend annually up to a maximum of five years."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Configuration and support of Virtual Classroom Solutions both remote and onsite, including:\nPresales technical advice and liaison;\nSoftware configuration of audio, visual, networking and computer equipment – network configuration, solution testing, account setup;\nRemote technical support;\nOnsite technical support.",
        "secondStage": {
          "maximumCandidates": 6,
          "minimumCandidates": 3
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "description": "As per the selection questionnaire"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "30200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Computer equipment and supplies"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair, maintenance and associated services related to personal computers, office equipment, telecommunications and audio-visual equipment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Virtual Classroom Install & Support Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1750000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "lotDetails": {
      "maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
    },
    "description": "To support the UK’s higher and further education organisations enhance their remote delivery of teaching and learning, Jisc is developing a Virtual Classroom offer and is seeking providers of virtual classroom installation and support services to enable the provision of a resilient and scalable service. This procurement is split into two separate Lots",
    "secondStage": {
      "invitationDate": "2021-12-06T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-11-22T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "reviewDetails": "Jisc Services Ltd will incorporate a standstill period at the point information on the award of the contract is communicated to suppliers. This notification provides information on the award decision. The standstill period, which will be for a minimum of 10 calendar days, provides time for suppliers to challenge the award decision before the contract is entered into. The Public Contracts Regulations 2015 article 91 provides for aggrieved parties who have been harmed or are at risk of harm by a breach of the rules to take action in the High Court (England, Wales and Northern Ireland).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50300000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair, maintenance and associated services related to personal computers, office equipment, telecommunications and audio-visual equipment"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/login.asp?B=JISC",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-621",
      "name": "Jisc",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK11",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS1 6NB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4 Portwall Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.jisc.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/87175",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "56579",
        "legalName": "Jisc"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/login.asp?B=JISC",
        "name": "Rhianna Best",
        "email": "Rhianna.Best@jisc.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-32477",
      "name": "Jisc",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS1 6NB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Portwall Lane"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Jisc"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}