Virology/Bacterial/Genetic Testing Services provided by Micropathology Ltd
What is being bought
This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C. <br/>The contract has been awarded on 09.03.2026 with the indicative contract value is £123,000 for the 3 year contract<br/>There were no reviews during the standstill period. <br/>No conflicts or potential conflicts of interest recorded.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Pathology services (85111800); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 14,388 | 1 median · 36.7 average (6,328 of 14,388 with a bid count) | 2.1 average (7,178 of 14,388 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 34 | 1 median · 1 average (21 of 34 with a bid count) | 1 average (27 of 34 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-065b23 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 030357-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Apr 01 2026 12:16:50 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 1 Apr 2026 | tenderUpdate | 030357-2026 |
| 24 Feb 2026 | award, contract | 016516-2026 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "030357-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-04-01T13:16:50+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065b23",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-76446",
"name": "Gloucestershire Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-065b23",
"title": "Virology/Bacterial/Genetic Testing Services provided by Micropathology Ltd",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of award notice. The contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 or Procurement Act 2023, do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded to Direct Award C.The contract was awarded on the 24.02.2026 and the service is intended to be provided between the 08.09.2025 until 07.09.2028The indicative contract value for this contract is £123,000 for the lifetime of the contract. There was an 8 day standstill period as per PSR guidance and the persons involved in the final award decision is as follows:Jonathan Lewis, GHFT Laboratory Manager Sheila Byrne, GHFT Deputy Laboratory ManagerThere were no conflicts of Interest declared throughout the process."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C. <br/>The contract has been awarded on 09.03.2026 with the indicative contract value is £123,000 for the 3 year contract<br/>There were no reviews during the standstill period. <br/>No conflicts or potential conflicts of interest recorded.",
"classification": {
"id": "85111800",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pathology services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-76446",
"name": "Gloucestershire Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK1",
"locality": "Gloucester",
"postalCode": "GL53 7AN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Alexandra House, Cheltenham General Hospital, Sandford Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gloshospitals.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.gloshospitals.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Gloucestershire Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Kelly Attwood",
"email": "kattwood@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
1 Apr 2026 · 030357-2026 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "030357-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-04-01T13:16:50+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065b23",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-76446",
"name": "Gloucestershire Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-065b23",
"title": "Virology/Bacterial/Genetic Testing Services provided by Micropathology Ltd",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of award notice. The contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 or Procurement Act 2023, do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded to Direct Award C.The contract was awarded on the 24.02.2026 and the service is intended to be provided between the 08.09.2025 until 07.09.2028The indicative contract value for this contract is £123,000 for the lifetime of the contract. There was an 8 day standstill period as per PSR guidance and the persons involved in the final award decision is as follows:Jonathan Lewis, GHFT Laboratory Manager Sheila Byrne, GHFT Deputy Laboratory ManagerThere were no conflicts of Interest declared throughout the process."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C. <br/>The contract has been awarded on 09.03.2026 with the indicative contract value is £123,000 for the 3 year contract<br/>There were no reviews during the standstill period. <br/>No conflicts or potential conflicts of interest recorded.",
"classification": {
"id": "85111800",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pathology services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-76446",
"name": "Gloucestershire Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK1",
"locality": "Gloucester",
"postalCode": "GL53 7AN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Alexandra House, Cheltenham General Hospital, Sandford Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gloshospitals.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.gloshospitals.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Gloucestershire Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Kelly Attwood",
"email": "kattwood@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}24 Feb 2026 · 016516-2026 · award, contract
{
"id": "016516-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-02-24T14:33:57Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065b23",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-76446",
"name": "Gloucestershire Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "016516-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-175291",
"name": "Micropathology Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-065b23",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Micropathology Ltd provide GHFT a testing service for virology/bacterial request by PCR/serology/sequencing and the reporting of these results.<br/><br/>GHFT are intending to award a contract to Mircropathology Ltd who is the existing provider, by following Direct Award C of the PSR<br/>The approximate lifetime value of the contract is £123,000<br/>The contract covers 08.09.2025 until 07.09.2028",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK13"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85111800",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pathology services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Virology/Bacterial Testing Services by Micropathology Ltd",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Micropathology Ltd provide GHFT a testing service for virology/bacterial request by PCR/serology/sequencing and the reporting of these results.",
"classification": {
"id": "85111800",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pathology services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by Friday 6th March 2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under PSR.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-76446",
"name": "Gloucestershire Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK1",
"locality": "Gloucester",
"postalCode": "GL53 7AN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Alexandra House, Cheltenham General Hospital, Sandford Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gloshospitals.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.gloshospitals.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Gloucestershire Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Kelly Attwood",
"email": "kattwood@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-175291",
"name": "Micropathology Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG13",
"locality": "Coventry",
"postalCode": "CV4 7EZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Venture Centre, Sir William Lyons Road, University of Warwick Science Park, Coventry, CV4 7EZ"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.micropathology.com",
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03022426",
"legalName": "Micropathology Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@micropathology.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "016516-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 123000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "016516-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-02-24T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by Friday 6th March 2026.<br/>Decision Makers include:<br/>Sarah Brown<br/>Jonathan Lewis<br/><br/>When applying the 5 key criteria to this provision, GHFT applied the following:<br/><br/><br/>•\tQuality and Innovation (30%)<br/>Due to working with this provider for several years, they have proven to provide quality testing and reporting for GHFT patients and have been able to ensure future care planning can be implemented. <br/>•\tValue (25%)<br/>Due to the capacity demands, GHFT are unable to meet all pathology needs and therefore outsourcing activity is a must to be able to keep up with demand. This is a cost and volume contract so GHFT only pay for the tests that are requested and as the contract is for send away testing, it also ensures that testing is easily accessible for patients and reporting has a quick turnaround to ensure patient care can be appropriately planned. <br/>•\tIntegration, Collaboration and Service Sustainability (15%)<br/>Micropathology Ltd are a well-established provider of virology/bacterial requests by PCR/serology/sequencing reporting. GHFT has a positive working relationship and work collaboratively to provide testing/reporting needs for patients. <br/><br/>•\tImproving Access (20%)<br/>Due to being send away tests, GHFT can access the required testing/reporting needs quickly and will therefore allow testing to be accessible for all and improves health inequalities. <br/>•\tSocial Value (15%)<br/>Being able to contract for this support allows patients to access services quickly. Due to being send away tests, patients are not required to attend any further clinics and as well as not having to attend additional appointments to access services. <br/>There were no conflicts of interests declared.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}