Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
VIR-7831 Supply Agreement for Pandemic Purposes
Pharmaceutical products
UK
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Department of Health and Social Care: "VIR-7831 Supply Agreement for Pandemic Purposes". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Department of Health and Social Care | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Department of Health and Social Care
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Department of Health and Social Care. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
11.8Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 451 active published awards; 397 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityDepartment of Health and Social Care | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published13 Sept 2021, 11:00 BST | Last source update13 Sept 2021, 11:00 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationPharmaceutical products | ||
Delivery area UK | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02dfcc | ||
What is being bought
The evolution of the UK’s pandemic response has highlighted the critical importance and economic value of a multi-layered and comprehensive approach to COVID-19.The need for antibodies and other therapeutics has always been under consideration, the mutation of the virus and the risk this poses on antibody and vaccine efficacy has only recently been properly identified and still requires further academic studies.These unforeseen circumstances mean there is now a critical, urgent need to procure and deploy a new class of mAbs, that can neutralise any COVID-19 variant. These neutralising mAbs provide protection to a cohort of the population who, for medical reasons, cannot mount an appropriate immune response to vaccination or, for whatever reason, do not get vaccinated and are also at higher risk of hospitalisation or death.This agreement is for the procurement of 100,008 units of Sotrovimab (VIR-7831).
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to complete
13 Sept 2021, 11:00 BST - Official notice release published
13 Sept 2021, 11:00 BST - Buyer information updated
13 Sept 2021, 11:00 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedProcurement of VIR-7831.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
13 Sept 2021, 11:00 BST - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 11 Aug 2021, 00:00 BST · Not published
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards GlaxoSmithKline UK Limited Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Contract Not published · signed 11 Aug 2021, 00:00 BST · active |
Bid statistics bids: 1 (lot 1) electronicBids: 0 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 0 (lot 1) highestValidBidValue: 1 (lot 1) lowestValidBidValue: 1 (lot 1) smeBids: 0 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Department of Health and Social Care
Contracting authority GB-FTS-43Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published |
No-engagement rationaleNot published |
Procedure rationaleThis good was procured under Regulation 32(2)(c) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015, for the following reasons:1. Strictly NecessaryScientific data has recently emerged which now shows how SARS-VoV-2 mutates such that it may make existing vaccine and antibody treatments ineffective. This mAb is one of only a handful of COVID-19 suitable ‘neutralising’ mAbs under development which can withstand the current Variant of Concern mutations. It is also the only one which has the potential to be MHRA approved for non-hospitalised patients in time for Autumn/Winter 2022. This mAb is therefore critical for the protection of the immunocompromised cohort of the UK population..2. Extreme UrgencyThe potential impact on public health if this contract award is not made is significant and therefore DHSC has an urgent requirement for mAb therapies to be available for Q3 and Q4 2021. The UK is seeing daily case numbers increasing rapidly and new virus mutations spreading globally, despite ongoing international travel restrictions. The UK must act on the most up to date data it has access to, which indicates that there is a severe threat to public health for the immunocompromised cohort of the UK population which must be addressed. 3. UnforeseeableThere are many aspects of the COVID-19 pandemic, since its original outbreak, which have been entirely unforeseeable and which have resulted in nations across the world struggling to respond. DHSC is acting on the newest information it has available to tailor its COVID-19 response accordingly.4. The event was not caused by DHSCThe events leading to the requirements for neutralising mAb treatment are not attributable to any action by DHSC. Rather the requirement is being driven by the mutation of the SARS-CoV-2 virus and the consequential evolution of a global pandemic.5. Minimum procurement timescalesTime is of the essence in relation to the need to secure the mAb supply. Wave-3 is underway and wave-4 is predicted to have begun by Q4 of 2021. In light of that and the fact that this mAb is yet to obtain final MHRA approval to make it lawful for use by DHSC, it will not be possible to comply with the minimum timescales of a standard open, restricted or competitive negotiated procedure procurement exercise. |