TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
Open for tender
Official procurement procedure

Viking Link - After Installation Survey for Offshore cable

Marine survey services
Offshore services
DK
UK
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline 7 Sept 2022, 12:00 BST
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: National Grid Viking Link Limited (NGVL): "Viking Link - After Installation Survey for Offshore cable". Published status: active. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Recorded submission deadline: 7 Sept 2022, 12:00 BST. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthorityNational Grid Viking Link Limited (NGVL)Scope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
Closed
7 Sept 2022, 12:00 BST
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)Not published
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: National Grid Viking Link Limited (NGVL)
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for National Grid Viking Link Limited (NGVL). These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
Not availableNo published reports
Bid counts are not published for this buyer
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate available
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 0 active published awards; 0 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
Statusactive
Framework / DPSNot published
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published30 Aug 2022, 11:51 BST
Last source update30 Aug 2022, 11:51 BST
Recurring procurementNo
ClassificationMarine survey services, Offshore services
Delivery area
DK
UK
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0363f8
What is being bought
This Contract Notice is a Mirror of 2022/S 164-467541 on Tenders Electronic Daily. For Viking Link, an After Installation cable survey is needed. The survey activities shall comprise of the following Work Packages: 1. Work Package A - Offshore Survey comprising MBES and cable tracking. The survey should be performed between MLWS at UK landfall and MLWS at DK landfall. 2. Work Package B - Onshore Topographic Survey at DK and UK Landfall. 3. Work Package C - Geophysical MBES and Side Scan Sonar Survey and Environmental survey using a Drop-Down Camera ROV of Annex 1 Medium Resemblance Stony Reef Area
What changed
From the official release history
  1. Status changed to active
    30 Aug 2022, 11:51 BST
  2. Official notice release published
    30 Aug 2022, 11:51 BST
  3. Submission deadline changed to 7 Sept 2022, 12:00 BST
    30 Aug 2022, 11:51 BST
  4. Buyer information updated
    30 Aug 2022, 11:51 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
  • Lot 1 · #1
    Individual lot title not published
    active
    Published valueNot published
    Procurement of an after installation / as built survey a long the Viking Link Cable. The main purpose of the survey is to confirm the vertical and horizontal position of the Viking Link cable location. Additional information: Please note that this is a negotiated procedure. With the exception of mandatory parts, the Tender Documents may as a result undergo changes as part of the negotiation process.
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
Timeline
  1. Procedure published
    30 Aug 2022, 11:51 BST
  2. Submission deadline
    7 Sept 2022, 12:00 BST
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published
ContractsNo contract published
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

National Grid Viking Link Limited (NGVL)

Contracting authority GB-COH-09075537
View buyer profile
  • Energinet Eltransmission A/S
    buyer

    39314878
    Tonne Kjærsvej 65, Fredericia, DK, 7000
  • National Grid Viking Link Limited (NGVL)
    buyer

    GB-COH: 09075537
    1-3 Strand, London, UKI32, WC2N5EH
    +44 7790543121
  • Klagenævntet for Udbud
    reviewBody

    Nævnenes Hus, Toldboden 2, Viborg, 8800
  • Konkurrence- og Forbrugerstyrelsen
    reviewContactPoint

    Carl Jacobsen Vej 35, Valby, 2500
Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No data
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published