Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Ministry of Defence →
This procurement is for the supply, installation, calibration and support of a non‑contact video extensometry system (hardware and software) compatible with the existing 100kN Zwick 1474 tensile testing machine at 1710 Naval Air Squadron, HMNB Portsmouth. The new capability will enable high‑accuracy, non‑contact strain measurement for metallic, polymeric, composite and rubber materials testing, supporting ISO17025‑accredited testing. The requirement includes installation, training, calibration, software compatibility with TestXpert III, and ongoing support to modernise existing equipment and expand in‑house materials testing capability.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-066273 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 019646-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Mar 04 2026 16:16:14 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 4 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 019646-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "019646-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-04T16:16:14Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066273",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45214630",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Scientific installations"
},
{
"id": "48460000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Analytical, scientific, mathematical or forecasting software package"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-174240",
"name": "ZwickRoell Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "715717522",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Video Extensometry Upgrade",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This procurement is for the supply, installation, calibration and support of a non‑contact video extensometry system (hardware and software) compatible with the existing 100kN Zwick 1474 tensile testing machine at 1710 Naval Air Squadron, HMNB Portsmouth. The new capability will enable high‑accuracy, non‑contact strain measurement for metallic, polymeric, composite and rubber materials testing, supporting ISO17025‑accredited testing. The requirement includes installation, training, calibration, software compatibility with TestXpert III, and ongoing support to modernise existing equipment and expand in‑house materials testing capability.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Portsmouth",
"postalCode": "PO2 8BY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Navy Commercial, NCHQ, Whale Island"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "example.example@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-174240",
"name": "ZwickRoell Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Worcester",
"postalCode": "WR4 0AE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Worcester Six Business Park, Clayfield Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "brian.lever@zwickroell.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Video Extensometry Upgrade",
"value": {
"amount": 74035,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 88842
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2029-01-20T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-21T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "019646-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/019646-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-04T16:16:14Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-01-20T00:00:00+00:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "019646-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-04T16:16:14Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066273",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45214630",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Scientific installations"
},
{
"id": "48460000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Analytical, scientific, mathematical or forecasting software package"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-174240",
"name": "ZwickRoell Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "715717522",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Video Extensometry Upgrade",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This procurement is for the supply, installation, calibration and support of a non‑contact video extensometry system (hardware and software) compatible with the existing 100kN Zwick 1474 tensile testing machine at 1710 Naval Air Squadron, HMNB Portsmouth. The new capability will enable high‑accuracy, non‑contact strain measurement for metallic, polymeric, composite and rubber materials testing, supporting ISO17025‑accredited testing. The requirement includes installation, training, calibration, software compatibility with TestXpert III, and ongoing support to modernise existing equipment and expand in‑house materials testing capability.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Portsmouth",
"postalCode": "PO2 8BY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Navy Commercial, NCHQ, Whale Island"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "example.example@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-174240",
"name": "ZwickRoell Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Worcester",
"postalCode": "WR4 0AE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Worcester Six Business Park, Clayfield Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "brian.lever@zwickroell.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Video Extensometry Upgrade",
"value": {
"amount": 74035,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 88842
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2029-01-20T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-21T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "019646-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/019646-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-04T16:16:14Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-01-20T00:00:00+00:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}