Lot 1
The Scottish Police Authority (known as the “the Authority”) has a requirement to procure Video Content Display Infrastructure Maintenance and Support services.
Award criteria
Technical — 60
price — 40
Buyer: Scottish Police Authority →
Participate on publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk ↗External submission platform
The Scottish Police Authority (known as the “the Authority”) has a requirement to procure Video Content Display Infrastructure Maintenance and Support services.
UKM
The Scottish Police Authority (known as the “the Authority”) has a requirement to procure Video Content Display Infrastructure Maintenance and Support services.
Award criteria
Technical — 60
price — 40
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 10,539 | 2 median · 15.4 average (4,162 of 10,539 with a bid count) | 2 average (5,054 of 10,539 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 18 | 1 median · 10.1 average (12 of 18 with a bid count) | 2.3 average (12 of 18 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKM | 596 | 2 median · 6.3 average (331 of 596 with a bid count) | 1.5 average (372 of 596 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 580 | 4 median · 6 average (10 of 580 with a bid count) | 1 average (10 of 580 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04b63b |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 036758-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Nov 13 2024 15:38:44 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2024-12-13T12:00:00Z |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | 2024-12-17T12:00:00Z |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | http://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £175,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 13 Nov 2024 | tender | 036758-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "036758-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-11-13T15:38:44Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b63b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-2697",
"name": "Scottish Police Authority"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000778031"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PROC-24-2481",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "The duration of the contract will be for three (3) years with the option to extend the contract a further two (2) period of up to twelve (12) months of each period at the sole discretion of the Authority."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "The duration of the contract will be for three (3) years with the option to extend the contract a further two (2) period of up to twelve (12) months of each period at the sole discretion of the Authority."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "The Scottish Police Authority (known as the “the Authority”) has a requirement to procure Video Content Display Infrastructure Maintenance and Support services.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Video Content Display Infrastructure Maintenance",
"value": {
"amount": 175000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2024-12-17T12:00:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2024-12-17T12:00:00Z"
},
"description": "The Scottish Police Authority (known as the “the Authority”) has a requirement to procure Video Content Display Infrastructure Maintenance and Support services.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-12-13T12:00:00Z"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 180
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"minimum": "SPD Question 4B5 Insurances:\nBidders require to confirm they are already have or can commit to obtain, prior to the commencement of the contract, the levels of insurance cover indicated below:\nProfessional Risk Indemnity: (5 million GBP in the aggregate)\nEmployer's (Compulsory) Liability: (10 million GBP in respect of each claim, without limit to the number of claims)\nPublic Liability Liability: (5 million GBP in respect of each claim, without limit to the number of claims)\nProduct Liability Liability: (5 million GBP in respect of each claim and in the aggregate)\nDocumentation requested for the above insurances should include name of insurers, policy numbers, expiry date and limits of any one incident and annual aggregate caps and the excesses under the policies.\nSPD Question 4B6 Financial Standing:\nThe Authority will access a Credit safe report for a Tenderers organisation and use the information contained within to assist with the assessment of the Tenderer’s economic and financial standing. Tenders are asked to provide their company number within the SPD to allow the Authority to access a Credit Safe Report.\nWithin such reports, the risk of business failure is expressed as a score of 30 or below (high risk of business failure). In the event that a company is determined to have a risk failure rating of 30 and below i.e. that the company is considered to have a high risk of business failure, the submission will not be considered further.\nIf you are successful in the award of this contract and your risk failure rating falls below 30 then the SPA reserve the right to remove you from this contract. It is the Contractor’s responsibility to ensure that the information held by Credit Safe is accurate and up to date.\nFor the avoidance of doubt, the SPA will request a report from Credit Safe following the closing date for the receipt of the Tenders to ensure that the most up to date information is used. Where you are not registered on credit safe e.g. charitable organisations or new start companies/ Sole Traders with less than 3 years trading history, discretionary powers are available to the Director of Finance to consider abbreviated accounts along with bankers references etc.\nTenderers should be aware that any outstanding County Court Judgements will have a detrimental effect on the rating held by Credit Safe and it is your responsibility to ensure that the information held by Credit Safe is accurate and up to date - failure to do so will result in rejection of your submission.\nIMPORTANT NOTE: This requirement is not applicable to Sole Traders/ Charities. Sole Traders/ Charities may be required to provide a bankers reference if successful.",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "SPD Question 4B5 Insurances\nSPD Question 4B6 Financial Standing"
},
{
"type": "technical",
"minimum": "Bidders must provide evidence of compliance with ISO 9001:2015 Quality Management Systems or an equivalent standard.",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Part 4C: Quality Control"
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2697",
"name": "Scottish Police Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G51 1DZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Pacific Quay, 2nd Floor"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.spa.police.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA19762",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "03",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Public order and safety"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Scottish Police Authority"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "http://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
"email": "procurementtenders@scotland.police.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1786895668"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-220",
"name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Glasgow",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "The buyer is using PCS-Tender to conduct this ITT exercise. The Project code is 27602. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2343\nCommunity benefits are included in this requirement. For more information see: https://www.gov.scot/policies/public-sector-procurement/community-benefits-in-procurement/\nA summary of the expected community benefits has been provided as follows:\nContracting authorities have a legal and policy basis for incorporating community benefit requirements into their procurement process, these refer to public contracts, and will use Contracts to deliver wider social benefits such as:\n- Targeted recruitment and training (providing employment and training opportunities/apprenticeships);\n- SME and social enterprise development;\n- Community engagement;\nAs part of the Technical Criteria, Tenders are required to provide an outline of all Community Benefits that can be offered in relation to the Contract.\nPlease note any Community Benefits offered shall be monitored throughout the Contract period to ensure delivery.\n(SC Ref:778031)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "036758-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-11-13T15:38:44Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b63b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-2697",
"name": "Scottish Police Authority"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000778031"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PROC-24-2481",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "The duration of the contract will be for three (3) years with the option to extend the contract a further two (2) period of up to twelve (12) months of each period at the sole discretion of the Authority."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "The duration of the contract will be for three (3) years with the option to extend the contract a further two (2) period of up to twelve (12) months of each period at the sole discretion of the Authority."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "The Scottish Police Authority (known as the “the Authority”) has a requirement to procure Video Content Display Infrastructure Maintenance and Support services.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Video Content Display Infrastructure Maintenance",
"value": {
"amount": 175000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2024-12-17T12:00:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2024-12-17T12:00:00Z"
},
"description": "The Scottish Police Authority (known as the “the Authority”) has a requirement to procure Video Content Display Infrastructure Maintenance and Support services.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-12-13T12:00:00Z"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 180
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"minimum": "SPD Question 4B5 Insurances:\nBidders require to confirm they are already have or can commit to obtain, prior to the commencement of the contract, the levels of insurance cover indicated below:\nProfessional Risk Indemnity: (5 million GBP in the aggregate)\nEmployer's (Compulsory) Liability: (10 million GBP in respect of each claim, without limit to the number of claims)\nPublic Liability Liability: (5 million GBP in respect of each claim, without limit to the number of claims)\nProduct Liability Liability: (5 million GBP in respect of each claim and in the aggregate)\nDocumentation requested for the above insurances should include name of insurers, policy numbers, expiry date and limits of any one incident and annual aggregate caps and the excesses under the policies.\nSPD Question 4B6 Financial Standing:\nThe Authority will access a Credit safe report for a Tenderers organisation and use the information contained within to assist with the assessment of the Tenderer’s economic and financial standing. Tenders are asked to provide their company number within the SPD to allow the Authority to access a Credit Safe Report.\nWithin such reports, the risk of business failure is expressed as a score of 30 or below (high risk of business failure). In the event that a company is determined to have a risk failure rating of 30 and below i.e. that the company is considered to have a high risk of business failure, the submission will not be considered further.\nIf you are successful in the award of this contract and your risk failure rating falls below 30 then the SPA reserve the right to remove you from this contract. It is the Contractor’s responsibility to ensure that the information held by Credit Safe is accurate and up to date.\nFor the avoidance of doubt, the SPA will request a report from Credit Safe following the closing date for the receipt of the Tenders to ensure that the most up to date information is used. Where you are not registered on credit safe e.g. charitable organisations or new start companies/ Sole Traders with less than 3 years trading history, discretionary powers are available to the Director of Finance to consider abbreviated accounts along with bankers references etc.\nTenderers should be aware that any outstanding County Court Judgements will have a detrimental effect on the rating held by Credit Safe and it is your responsibility to ensure that the information held by Credit Safe is accurate and up to date - failure to do so will result in rejection of your submission.\nIMPORTANT NOTE: This requirement is not applicable to Sole Traders/ Charities. Sole Traders/ Charities may be required to provide a bankers reference if successful.",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "SPD Question 4B5 Insurances\nSPD Question 4B6 Financial Standing"
},
{
"type": "technical",
"minimum": "Bidders must provide evidence of compliance with ISO 9001:2015 Quality Management Systems or an equivalent standard.",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Part 4C: Quality Control"
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2697",
"name": "Scottish Police Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G51 1DZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Pacific Quay, 2nd Floor"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.spa.police.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA19762",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "03",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Public order and safety"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Scottish Police Authority"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "http://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
"email": "procurementtenders@scotland.police.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1786895668"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-220",
"name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Glasgow",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "The buyer is using PCS-Tender to conduct this ITT exercise. The Project code is 27602. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2343\nCommunity benefits are included in this requirement. For more information see: https://www.gov.scot/policies/public-sector-procurement/community-benefits-in-procurement/\nA summary of the expected community benefits has been provided as follows:\nContracting authorities have a legal and policy basis for incorporating community benefit requirements into their procurement process, these refer to public contracts, and will use Contracts to deliver wider social benefits such as:\n- Targeted recruitment and training (providing employment and training opportunities/apprenticeships);\n- SME and social enterprise development;\n- Community engagement;\nAs part of the Technical Criteria, Tenders are required to provide an outline of all Community Benefits that can be offered in relation to the Contract.\nPlease note any Community Benefits offered shall be monitored throughout the Contract period to ensure delivery.\n(SC Ref:778031)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}