Lot 1
No lot description published.
This procurement aims to deliver a new framework for the provision of Victim and Citizen Engagement Technology Solution services. The framework is being established on behalf of UK policing and government departments and agencies. BlueLight Commercial are publishing this pipeline notice to make suppliers aware of this future opportunity. Market Engagement may start in the coming months and a market engagement notice will be published prior to this commencement.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Software package and information systems, IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 2,623 | 1 median · 6.1 average (802 of 2,623 with a bid count) | 1.5 average (873 of 2,623 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 12 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 695 | 1 median · 7.8 average (198 of 695 with a bid count) | 2.1 average (220 of 695 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 63 | 2 median · 2 average (1 of 63 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 63 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05e420 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 077692-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Nov 27 2025 13:50:07 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £80,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 27 Nov 2025 | planningUpdate | 077692-2025 |
| 19 Nov 2025 | planning | 075120-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "077692-2025",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-11-27T13:50:07Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e420",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-12517649",
"name": "BLUELIGHT COMMERCIAL LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "BLC0299",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Victim and Citizen Engagement Technology Solution",
"value": {
"amount": 80000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 96000000
},
"status": "planned",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "077692-2025",
"description": "New procurement contact added"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "This procurement aims to deliver a new framework for the provision of Victim and Citizen Engagement Technology Solution services. The framework is being established on behalf of UK policing and government departments and agencies.\nBlueLight Commercial are publishing this pipeline notice to make suppliers aware of this future opportunity. Market Engagement may start in the coming months and a market engagement notice will be published prior to this commencement.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-02-02T23:59:59Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-12517649",
"name": "BLUELIGHT COMMERCIAL LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 3JS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lower Ground 5-8 The Sanctuary"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bluelightcommercial.police.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "12517649",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Natalie Morton",
"email": "Natalie.morton@bluelight.police.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "077692-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077692-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-27T13:50:07Z"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "077692-2025",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-11-27T13:50:07Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e420",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-12517649",
"name": "BLUELIGHT COMMERCIAL LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "BLC0299",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Victim and Citizen Engagement Technology Solution",
"value": {
"amount": 80000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 96000000
},
"status": "planned",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "077692-2025",
"description": "New procurement contact added"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "This procurement aims to deliver a new framework for the provision of Victim and Citizen Engagement Technology Solution services. The framework is being established on behalf of UK policing and government departments and agencies.\nBlueLight Commercial are publishing this pipeline notice to make suppliers aware of this future opportunity. Market Engagement may start in the coming months and a market engagement notice will be published prior to this commencement.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-02-02T23:59:59Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-12517649",
"name": "BLUELIGHT COMMERCIAL LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 3JS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lower Ground 5-8 The Sanctuary"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bluelightcommercial.police.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "12517649",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Natalie Morton",
"email": "Natalie.morton@bluelight.police.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "077692-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077692-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-27T13:50:07Z"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "075120-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-11-19T11:04:15Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e420",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-12517649",
"name": "BLUELIGHT COMMERCIAL LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "BLC0299",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Victim and Citizen Engagement Technology Solution",
"value": {
"amount": 80000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 96000000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "This procurement aims to deliver a new framework for the provision of Victim and Citizen Engagement Technology Solution services. The framework is being established on behalf of UK policing and government departments and agencies.\nBlueLight Commercial are publishing this pipeline notice to make suppliers aware of this future opportunity. Market Engagement may start in the coming months and a market engagement notice will be published prior to this commencement.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-02-02T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-12517649",
"name": "BLUELIGHT COMMERCIAL LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 3JS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lower Ground 5-8 The Sanctuary"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bluelightcommercial.police.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "12517649",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Natalie Morton",
"email": "e-procurement@bluelight.police.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "075120-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/075120-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-19T11:04:15Z"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}