← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Vibrating Sample Magnetometer (VSM)

Buyer: UNIVERSITY OF MANCHESTER →

BuyerUNIVERSITY OF MANCHESTER
StatusClosed
Deadline30 Sept 2021
ValueValue not published
Published31 Aug 2021

What is being bought

Magnetic measurements are key for characterising a wide range of magnetic materials ranging from bulk systems, including thin films and nanoparticles, as well as molecular materials, which enables an understanding of the electronic structure and magnetic phenomena of the underlying molecular systems. The University of Manchester wishes to purchase a Vibrating Sample Magnetometer (VSM) equipped with an electromagnet and optionally a closed-cycle liquid helium cryo-cooler, capable of fine control of the magnetic field with a large range of sweep rates, coupled with fast and accurate measurement of the magnetic moment, and temperature control over a wide range, to support the ERC project "ContraVib: Chemical Control of Vibronic Coupling for Magnetic Materials". The aim is to provide an electromagnet VSM to enhance the existing capabilities of the Department of Chemistry. The University seeks bids for such a VSM that will provide the best platform to enable the ERC project to be successfully completed over the next 4 years.

Delivery location

UKD3

Categories

Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses) 38000000Magnetometer geophysical instruments 38260000

Lot details

Lot 1

This project has received funding from the European Research Council (ERC) under the Union's Horizon 2020 research and innovation programme (grant agreement No 851504).

Statusactive
Contract periodFrom 29 Oct 2021 to 26 May 2022

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)Not published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 38. The category anchor is Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses) (38000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 382,9922 median · 12 average (1,388 of 2,992 with a bid count)2.6 average (1,589 of 2,992 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer21 median · 1 average (1 of 2 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKD3361 median · 2.7 average (19 of 36 with a bid count)1.1 average (21 of 36 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02db12
Latest release ID021411-2021
Latest release timestampTue Aug 31 2021 09:06:30 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2021-09-30T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2021-09-30T12:30:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
31 Aug 2021tender021411-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "021411-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-08-31T10:06:30+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02db12",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-13993",
    "name": "UNIVERSITY OF MANCHESTER"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:440958-2021:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "2021/1791/VSM/NC/JD",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "This project has received funding from the European Research Council (ERC) under the Union's Horizon 2020 research and innovation programme (grant agreement No 851504).",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2022-05-26T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2021-10-29T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "The University of Manchester"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD3"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "38000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Vibrating Sample Magnetometer (VSM)",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2021-09-30T12:30:00+01:00",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "The University of Manchester"
      },
      "description": "University of Manchester staff"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2021-09-30T12:30:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Magnetic measurements are key for characterising a wide range of magnetic materials ranging from bulk systems, including thin films and nanoparticles, as well as molecular materials, which enables an understanding of the electronic structure and magnetic phenomena of the underlying molecular systems. The University of Manchester wishes to purchase a Vibrating Sample Magnetometer (VSM) equipped with an electromagnet and optionally a closed-cycle liquid helium cryo-cooler, capable of fine control of the magnetic field with a large range of sweep rates, coupled with fast and accurate measurement of the magnetic moment, and temperature control over a wide range, to support the ERC project \"ContraVib: Chemical Control of Vibronic Coupling for Magnetic Materials\". The aim is to provide an electromagnet VSM to enhance the existing capabilities of the Department of Chemistry. The University seeks bids for such a VSM that will provide the best platform to enable the ERC project to be successfully completed over the next 4 years.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-09-30T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "reviewDetails": "The Authority will incorporate a minimum 10 calendar day standstill period at the point information on the award of the contract is communicated. If an appeal regarding the award of the contract has not been successfully resolved, The Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (SI 2015 No. 102) provide for aggrieved parties who have been harmed or are at risk of harm by breach of the rules to take action in the High Court (England, Wales, and Northern Ireland).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "38260000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Magnetometer geophysical instruments"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-13993",
      "name": "UNIVERSITY OF MANCHESTER",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD3",
        "locality": "MANCHESTER",
        "postalCode": "M13 9PL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Room G010,John Owens Building, Oxford Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.staffnet.manchester.ac.uk/procurement/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "UNIVERSITY OF MANCHESTER"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofmanchester/aspx/Home",
        "name": "Jan Disley",
        "email": "jan.disley@manchester.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1152",
      "name": "The High Court of Justice of England",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofmanchester/aspx/Home"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court of Justice of England"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
31 Aug 2021 · 021411-2021 · tender
{
  "id": "021411-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-08-31T10:06:30+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02db12",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-13993",
    "name": "UNIVERSITY OF MANCHESTER"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:440958-2021:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "2021/1791/VSM/NC/JD",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "This project has received funding from the European Research Council (ERC) under the Union's Horizon 2020 research and innovation programme (grant agreement No 851504).",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2022-05-26T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2021-10-29T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "The University of Manchester"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD3"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "38000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Vibrating Sample Magnetometer (VSM)",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2021-09-30T12:30:00+01:00",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "The University of Manchester"
      },
      "description": "University of Manchester staff"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2021-09-30T12:30:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Magnetic measurements are key for characterising a wide range of magnetic materials ranging from bulk systems, including thin films and nanoparticles, as well as molecular materials, which enables an understanding of the electronic structure and magnetic phenomena of the underlying molecular systems. The University of Manchester wishes to purchase a Vibrating Sample Magnetometer (VSM) equipped with an electromagnet and optionally a closed-cycle liquid helium cryo-cooler, capable of fine control of the magnetic field with a large range of sweep rates, coupled with fast and accurate measurement of the magnetic moment, and temperature control over a wide range, to support the ERC project \"ContraVib: Chemical Control of Vibronic Coupling for Magnetic Materials\". The aim is to provide an electromagnet VSM to enhance the existing capabilities of the Department of Chemistry. The University seeks bids for such a VSM that will provide the best platform to enable the ERC project to be successfully completed over the next 4 years.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-09-30T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "reviewDetails": "The Authority will incorporate a minimum 10 calendar day standstill period at the point information on the award of the contract is communicated. If an appeal regarding the award of the contract has not been successfully resolved, The Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (SI 2015 No. 102) provide for aggrieved parties who have been harmed or are at risk of harm by breach of the rules to take action in the High Court (England, Wales, and Northern Ireland).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "38260000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Magnetometer geophysical instruments"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-13993",
      "name": "UNIVERSITY OF MANCHESTER",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD3",
        "locality": "MANCHESTER",
        "postalCode": "M13 9PL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Room G010,John Owens Building, Oxford Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.staffnet.manchester.ac.uk/procurement/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "UNIVERSITY OF MANCHESTER"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofmanchester/aspx/Home",
        "name": "Jan Disley",
        "email": "jan.disley@manchester.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1152",
      "name": "The High Court of Justice of England",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofmanchester/aspx/Home"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court of Justice of England"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}