← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Viability Study for Local Plan Review

Buyer: North Hertfordshire District Council →

BuyerNorth Hertfordshire District Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published22 Oct 2025

What is being bought

North Herts Council is seeking to appoint a suitably qualified consultant team to undertake a whole plan viability assessment to demonstrate the deliverability of the emerging Local Plan, in line with national requirements. The study will: * Consider the cumulative impact on development viability of national planning policies as they apply to North Herts and the policies in the Local Plan as they are developed, including affordable housing requirements, planning obligations/CIL, together with other standards and policy requirements applicable to various development types. * In accordance with national guidance, test the impact of proposed policies on the deliverability of a range of typologies across the district. A range of sites should be assessed to provide a robust approach across the district and its various development markets. * Model various scenarios and variables in relation to planning policy requirements, densities, grant funding and trends in development values and build costs. Sensitivity testing should consider options for different policy priorities. * Draw upon expert evidence relating to assumptions and inputs into the viability assessment, including development values, build costs, benchmark land values and appropriate levels of return relevant to the North Herts market. In determining inputs to the model, the consultant should consider the need to engage with landowners, developers and housing providers to ensure those inputs are robust. The study should be consistent with requirements set out in the Government's National Planning Policy Framework (NPPF) and Planning Practice Guidance (PPG) and any updates as appropriate.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£33,241

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05d195
Latest release ID067475-2025
Latest release timestampWed Oct 22 2025 12:22:27 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - limited competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
22 Oct 2025award, contract067475-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "067475-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-22T13:22:27+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d195",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDWC-9574-WBPY",
    "name": "North Hertfordshire District Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKH",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "71600000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Technical testing, analysis and consultancy services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04176965",
          "name": "BNP PARIBAS REAL ESTATE ADVISORY & PROPERTY MANAGEMENT UK LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NHDC0178218",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Viability Study for Local Plan Review",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "North Herts Council is seeking to appoint a suitably qualified consultant team to undertake a whole plan viability assessment to demonstrate the deliverability of the emerging Local Plan, in line with national requirements.\nThe study will:\n* Consider the cumulative impact on development viability of national planning policies as they apply to North Herts and the policies in the Local Plan as they are developed, including affordable housing requirements, planning obligations/CIL, together with other standards and policy requirements applicable to various development types.\n* In accordance with national guidance, test the impact of proposed policies on the deliverability of a range of typologies across the district. A range of sites should be assessed to provide a robust approach across the district and its various development markets.\n* Model various scenarios and variables in relation to planning policy requirements, densities, grant funding and trends in development values and build costs. Sensitivity testing should consider options for different policy priorities.\n* Draw upon expert evidence relating to assumptions and inputs into the viability assessment, including development values, build costs, benchmark land values and appropriate levels of return relevant to the North Herts market. In determining inputs to the model, the consultant should consider the need to engage with landowners, developers and housing providers to ensure those inputs are robust.\nThe study should be consistent with requirements set out in the Government's National Planning Policy Framework (NPPF) and Planning Practice Guidance (PPG) and any updates as appropriate.",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDWC-9574-WBPY",
      "name": "North Hertfordshire District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH23",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Letchworth Garden City",
        "postalCode": "SG6 3JF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Council Offices, Gernon Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDWC-9574-WBPY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "rachael.rooney@north-herts.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04176965",
      "name": "BNP PARIBAS REAL ESTATE ADVISORY & PROPERTY MANAGEMENT UK LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "NW1 6AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "10 Harewood Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.realestate.bnpparibas.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04176965",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "buyingsolutions.realestate@realestate.bnpparibas"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PNPJ-5447-LVPV",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 33241,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 39889.2
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2028-08-24T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-10-09T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "067475-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/067475-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-10-22T13:22:27+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-10-09T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
22 Oct 2025 · 067475-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "067475-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-22T13:22:27+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d195",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDWC-9574-WBPY",
    "name": "North Hertfordshire District Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKH",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "71600000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Technical testing, analysis and consultancy services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04176965",
          "name": "BNP PARIBAS REAL ESTATE ADVISORY & PROPERTY MANAGEMENT UK LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NHDC0178218",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Viability Study for Local Plan Review",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "North Herts Council is seeking to appoint a suitably qualified consultant team to undertake a whole plan viability assessment to demonstrate the deliverability of the emerging Local Plan, in line with national requirements.\nThe study will:\n* Consider the cumulative impact on development viability of national planning policies as they apply to North Herts and the policies in the Local Plan as they are developed, including affordable housing requirements, planning obligations/CIL, together with other standards and policy requirements applicable to various development types.\n* In accordance with national guidance, test the impact of proposed policies on the deliverability of a range of typologies across the district. A range of sites should be assessed to provide a robust approach across the district and its various development markets.\n* Model various scenarios and variables in relation to planning policy requirements, densities, grant funding and trends in development values and build costs. Sensitivity testing should consider options for different policy priorities.\n* Draw upon expert evidence relating to assumptions and inputs into the viability assessment, including development values, build costs, benchmark land values and appropriate levels of return relevant to the North Herts market. In determining inputs to the model, the consultant should consider the need to engage with landowners, developers and housing providers to ensure those inputs are robust.\nThe study should be consistent with requirements set out in the Government's National Planning Policy Framework (NPPF) and Planning Practice Guidance (PPG) and any updates as appropriate.",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDWC-9574-WBPY",
      "name": "North Hertfordshire District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH23",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Letchworth Garden City",
        "postalCode": "SG6 3JF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Council Offices, Gernon Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDWC-9574-WBPY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "rachael.rooney@north-herts.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04176965",
      "name": "BNP PARIBAS REAL ESTATE ADVISORY & PROPERTY MANAGEMENT UK LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "NW1 6AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "10 Harewood Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.realestate.bnpparibas.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04176965",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "buyingsolutions.realestate@realestate.bnpparibas"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PNPJ-5447-LVPV",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 33241,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 39889.2
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2028-08-24T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-10-09T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "067475-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/067475-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-10-22T13:22:27+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-10-09T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}