Lot 1
The Agency is looking for a supplier to provide Named Veterinary Surgeon (NVS) Services. The supplier must be able to provide 24/7, 365 veterinary cover (366 on leap years).
Award criteria
Technical — 55%
Social Value — 10%
Price — 35%
Buyer: MHRA →
The Agency is looking for a supplier to provide Named Veterinary Surgeon (NVS) Services. The supplier must be able to provide 24/7, 365 veterinary cover (366 on leap years).
UKH23
The Agency is looking for a supplier to provide Named Veterinary Surgeon (NVS) Services. The supplier must be able to provide 24/7, 365 veterinary cover (366 on leap years).
Award criteria
Technical — 55%
Social Value — 10%
Price — 35%
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Veterinary services (85200000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 38,371 | 1 median · 19.7 average (22,929 of 38,371 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (24,590 of 38,371 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKH23 | 228 | 1 median · 18.4 average (152 of 228 with a bid count) | 3.9 average (164 of 228 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-02d1c2 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 026109-2021 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Oct 19 2021 11:29:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 19 Oct 2021 | award, contract | 026109-2021 |
| 6 Aug 2021 | tender | 019027-2021 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "026109-2021",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "5",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "6",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "7",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "8",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "9",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 150000,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 300000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 150000,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 300000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
}
]
},
"date": "2021-10-19T12:29:02+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02d1c2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-16745",
"name": "MHRA"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "026109-2021-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-31949",
"name": "Red Kite Veterinary Consultants Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02d1c2",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The Agency is looking for a supplier to provide Named Veterinary Surgeon (NVS) Services. The supplier must be able to provide 24/7, 365 veterinary cover (366 on leap years).",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"description": "55%"
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10%"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "cost",
"description": "35%"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "National Institute for Biological Standards and ControlBlanche LaneSouth MimmsPotters BarHertfordshireEN6 3QGA Centre of the Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH23"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Veterinary Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Agency is looking for a supplier to provide Named Veterinary Surgeon (NVS) Services. The supplier must be able to provide 24/7, 365 veterinary cover (366 on leap years).",
"classification": {
"id": "85200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Veterinary services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-16745",
"name": "MHRA",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E14 4PU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "10 South Colonnade, Canary Wharf"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/medicines-and-healthcare-products-regulatory-agency",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/medicines-and-healthcare-products-regulatory-agency",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "National or federal agency/office"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "MHRA"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Aun Bhatti",
"email": "purchasing@nibsc.org"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-31949",
"name": "Red Kite Veterinary Consultants Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Thame",
"postalCode": "OX9 3EZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "30 Upper High Street, Thame, OX9 3EZ"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.redkitevets.co.uk",
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "8716366",
"legalName": "Red Kite Veterinary Consultants Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-9601",
"name": "MHRA",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E14 4PU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "10 South Colonnade"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/medicines-and-healthcare-products-regulatory-agency"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "MHRA"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "026109-2021-1",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "026109-2021-1",
"dateSigned": "2021-10-15T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "026109-2021",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "5",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "6",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "7",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "8",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "9",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 150000,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 300000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 150000,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 300000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
}
]
},
"date": "2021-10-19T12:29:02+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02d1c2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-16745",
"name": "MHRA"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "026109-2021-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-31949",
"name": "Red Kite Veterinary Consultants Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02d1c2",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The Agency is looking for a supplier to provide Named Veterinary Surgeon (NVS) Services. The supplier must be able to provide 24/7, 365 veterinary cover (366 on leap years).",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"description": "55%"
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10%"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "cost",
"description": "35%"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "National Institute for Biological Standards and ControlBlanche LaneSouth MimmsPotters BarHertfordshireEN6 3QGA Centre of the Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH23"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Veterinary Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Agency is looking for a supplier to provide Named Veterinary Surgeon (NVS) Services. The supplier must be able to provide 24/7, 365 veterinary cover (366 on leap years).",
"classification": {
"id": "85200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Veterinary services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-16745",
"name": "MHRA",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E14 4PU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "10 South Colonnade, Canary Wharf"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/medicines-and-healthcare-products-regulatory-agency",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/medicines-and-healthcare-products-regulatory-agency",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "National or federal agency/office"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "MHRA"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Aun Bhatti",
"email": "purchasing@nibsc.org"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-31949",
"name": "Red Kite Veterinary Consultants Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Thame",
"postalCode": "OX9 3EZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "30 Upper High Street, Thame, OX9 3EZ"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.redkitevets.co.uk",
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "8716366",
"legalName": "Red Kite Veterinary Consultants Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-9601",
"name": "MHRA",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E14 4PU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "10 South Colonnade"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/medicines-and-healthcare-products-regulatory-agency"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "MHRA"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "026109-2021-1",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "026109-2021-1",
"dateSigned": "2021-10-15T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "019027-2021",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2021-08-06T12:39:13+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02d1c2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-16745",
"name": "MHRA"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C34588",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 200000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Possible extension of 3 x 12 months"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "The Agency is looking for a supplier to provide Named Veterinary Surgeon (NVS) Services. The supplier must be able to provide 24/7, 365 veterinary cover (366 on leap years).Submit response via Atamis e-procurement portal (https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome)",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-11-01T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2021-11-01T00:00:00Z"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "National Institute for Biological Standards and ControlBlanche LaneSouth MimmsPotters BarHertfordshireEN6 3QGA Centre of the Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH23"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Veterinary services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Veterinary Services",
"value": {
"amount": 200000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2021-09-06T10:00:00+01:00",
"address": {
"streetAddress": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
}
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2021-09-06T10:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "The Agency is looking for a supplier to provide Named Veterinary Surgeon (NVS) Services. The supplier must be able to provide 24/7, 365 veterinary cover (366 on leap years).Submit response via Atamis e-procurement portal (https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome)",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2021-09-06T10:00:00+01:00"
},
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "http://health.atamis.co.uk"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "85200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Veterinary services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"endDate": "2022-02-01T23:59:59Z"
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://health.atamis.co.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-16745",
"name": "MHRA",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E14 4PU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "10 South Colonnade, Canary Wharf"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/medicines-and-healthcare-products-regulatory-agency",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/medicines-and-healthcare-products-regulatory-agency",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "National or federal agency/office"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "MHRA"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "http://health.atamis.co.uk",
"email": "purchasing@nibsc.org"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-9601",
"name": "MHRA",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E14 4PU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "10 South Colonnade"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/medicines-and-healthcare-products-regulatory-agency"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "MHRA"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "Instructions How to Respond to this Tender1 - Register your company on the e-Sourcing portal (this is only required once):1.1 - Go to https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome1.2 - Click the link to register.1.3 - Accept the terms and conditions and click ‘continue'.1.4 - Enter your correct business and user details.1.5 - Note the username you chose and click ‘Save' when complete.1.6 - You will shortly receive an email with your unique password (please keep this secure).2 - Express an Interest in the tender:2.1 - Login to the portal with the username/password.2.2 - Click the ‘ITTs Open To All Suppliers' link. (This Invitations to Tender open to any registeredsupplier).2.3 - Click on the relevant ITT to access the content.2.4 - Click the ‘Express Interest' button at the top of the page. This will move the ITT into your ‘MyITTs' page. (This is a secure area reserved for your projects only.2.5 - You can now access any attachments by clicking ‘Buyer Attachments' in the ‘ITTDetails' box.3. Responding to the tender:3.1 - Click ‘My Response' under ‘ITT Details', you can choose to ‘Create Response' or to ‘Declineto Respond' (please give a reason if declining).3.2 - You can now use the ‘Messages' function to communicate with the buyer and seek anyclarification.3.3 - Note the deadline for completion, then follow the onscreen instructions to complete the ITTThere may be a mixture of online and offline actions for you to perform (there is detailedonline help available).3.4 - You must then submit your reply using the ‘Submit Response' button at the top of the page.The process is very straightforward, but if you find you do need advice or support in registering pleasecontact the Atamis helpdesk using the following details:Phone: 0800 9956035 E-mail: support-health@atamis.co.uk",
"initiationType": "tender"
}