← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Veterans Support Service

Buyer: NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde →

BuyerNHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published7 May 2024

What is being bought

Veterans welfare services provided in a hospital setting specialising in medical welfare support

Delivery location

UKM82

Categories

Hospital support services 85112000

Lot details

Lot 1

Veterans medical welfare support service either at hospital bed side and/or community setting 1-2-1 in-person welfare support provided by a professionally trained Welfare Officer. Assisting in overcoming non clinical issues impacting on the veterans recovery. provision of specific welfare support to veterans on a medical pathway in acute settings

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Hospital support services (85112000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3711 median · 19.7 average (22,929 of 38,371 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,590 of 38,371 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer621 median · 2.7 average (47 of 62 with a bid count)1.3 average (49 of 62 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM82982 median · 9.4 average (70 of 98 with a bid count)2.5 average (73 of 98 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

014529-2024-1

Statusactive
Value£247,850

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-044b07
Latest release ID014529-2024
Latest release timestampTue May 07 2024 13:52:34 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
7 May 2024award, contract014529-2024
21 Mar 2024award, contract009111-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "014529-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-05-07T14:52:34+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-044b07",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3524",
    "name": "NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000761649"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "014529-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-82159",
          "name": "Defence Medical Welfare Service"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-044b07",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "Veterans medical welfare support service either at hospital bed side and/or community setting\n1-2-1 in-person welfare support provided by a professionally trained Welfare Officer. Assisting in overcoming non clinical issues impacting on the veterans recovery.\nprovision of specific welfare support to veterans on a medical pathway in acute settings"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM82"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Veterans Support Service",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Veterans welfare services provided in a hospital setting specialising in medical welfare support",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85112000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Hospital support services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3524",
      "name": "NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM82",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G4 0SF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Procurement Department, Glasgow Royal Infirmary, 84 Castle Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nhsggc.scot/about-us/procurement/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA10722",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Brian Roach",
        "email": "brian.roach2@ggc.scot.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1412015388"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-82159",
      "name": "Defence Medical Welfare Service",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Andover",
        "postalCode": "SP11 9AQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Old Stables, Redenham Park"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Defence Medical Welfare Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 7377722639"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2553",
      "name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G5 9DA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Carlton Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.scotcourts.gov.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "014529-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 247850,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "014529-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-03-19T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:765983)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
7 May 2024 · 014529-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "014529-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-05-07T14:52:34+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-044b07",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3524",
    "name": "NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000761649"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "014529-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-82159",
          "name": "Defence Medical Welfare Service"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-044b07",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "Veterans medical welfare support service either at hospital bed side and/or community setting\n1-2-1 in-person welfare support provided by a professionally trained Welfare Officer. Assisting in overcoming non clinical issues impacting on the veterans recovery.\nprovision of specific welfare support to veterans on a medical pathway in acute settings"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM82"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Veterans Support Service",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Veterans welfare services provided in a hospital setting specialising in medical welfare support",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85112000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Hospital support services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3524",
      "name": "NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM82",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G4 0SF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Procurement Department, Glasgow Royal Infirmary, 84 Castle Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nhsggc.scot/about-us/procurement/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA10722",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Brian Roach",
        "email": "brian.roach2@ggc.scot.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1412015388"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-82159",
      "name": "Defence Medical Welfare Service",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Andover",
        "postalCode": "SP11 9AQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Old Stables, Redenham Park"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Defence Medical Welfare Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 7377722639"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2553",
      "name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G5 9DA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Carlton Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.scotcourts.gov.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "014529-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 247850,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "014529-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-03-19T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:765983)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
21 Mar 2024 · 009111-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "009111-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2024-03-21T08:40:57Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-044b07",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3524",
    "name": "NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000761649"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "009111-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-82159",
          "name": "Defence Medical Welfare Service"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-044b07",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Veterans medical welfare support service either at hospital bed side and/or community setting\n1-2-1 in-person welfare support provided by a professionally trained Welfare Officer. Assisting in overcoming non clinical issues impacting on the veterans recovery.\nprovision of specific welfare support to veterans on a medical pathway in acute settings"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM82"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Veterans Support Service",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Veterans welfare services provided in a hospital setting specialising in medical welfare support",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85112000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Hospital support services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The welfare services provided by DMWS in a hospital setting are unique and specialist as set out below. While there is a plethora of veteran support charities, the current Provider is the only one specialising in medical welfare support.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3524",
      "name": "NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM82",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G4 0SF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Procurement Department, Glasgow Royal Infirmary, 84 Castle Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nhsggc.scot/about-us/procurement/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA10722",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Brian Roach",
        "email": "brian.roach2@ggc.scot.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1412015388"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-82159",
      "name": "Defence Medical Welfare Service",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Andover",
        "postalCode": "SP11 9AQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Old Stables, Redenham Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Defence Medical Welfare Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 7377722639"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2553",
      "name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G5 9DA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Carlton Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.scotcourts.gov.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "009111-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 247850,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "009111-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-03-19T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=761649.\n(SC Ref:761649)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}