Lot 1
Services relating to Veterans who are currently in custody or have been in Custody within HMPs in North West of England
Award criteria
price
Covers the area of North West of England
UKD
Services relating to Veterans who are currently in custody or have been in Custody within HMPs in North West of England
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Health and social work services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 38,373 | 1 median · 19.7 average (22,929 of 38,373 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (24,591 of 38,373 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 6 | 12.5 median · 12.5 average (2 of 6 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 6 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKD | 689 | 1 median · 42 average (336 of 689 with a bid count) | 2.5 average (363 of 689 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-046e54 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 001706-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jan 17 2025 13:39:37 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 17 Jan 2025 | award, contract | 001706-2025 |
| 13 Sept 2024 | tender | 029421-2024 |
| 7 Jun 2024 | planning | 017734-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "001706-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-01-17T13:39:37Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-046e54",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-RW5NC",
"name": "NHS England North West Health & Justice Team"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "001706-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03270369",
"name": "Forces Employment Charity"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "NHSE1041",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Services relating to Veterans who are currently in custody or have been in Custody within HMPs in North West of England",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Covers the entire North West of England"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Veterans in Custody & Post Custody Services",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Covers the area of North West of England",
"classification": {
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RW5NC",
"name": "NHS England North West Health & Justice Team",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/north-west/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RW5NC",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "NHS England North West Health & Justice Team"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "necsu.neprocurement@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03270369",
"name": "Forces Employment Charity",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03270369",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Forces Employment Charity"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-135397",
"name": "NECS",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Newcastle",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NECS"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "001706-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 500000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "001706-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-01-17T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "001706-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-01-17T13:39:37Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-046e54",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-RW5NC",
"name": "NHS England North West Health & Justice Team"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "001706-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03270369",
"name": "Forces Employment Charity"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "NHSE1041",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Services relating to Veterans who are currently in custody or have been in Custody within HMPs in North West of England",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Covers the entire North West of England"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Veterans in Custody & Post Custody Services",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Covers the area of North West of England",
"classification": {
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RW5NC",
"name": "NHS England North West Health & Justice Team",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/north-west/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RW5NC",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "NHS England North West Health & Justice Team"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "necsu.neprocurement@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03270369",
"name": "Forces Employment Charity",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03270369",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Forces Employment Charity"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-135397",
"name": "NECS",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Newcastle",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NECS"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "001706-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 500000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "001706-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-01-17T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "029421-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-09-13T14:13:14+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-046e54",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-Q48",
"name": "NHS England North West Health & Justice Team"
},
"tender": {
"id": "NHSE1041",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 500000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "North of England Commissioning Support (NECS) is a commissioning support service working for and on behalf of NHS England North West Health and Justice Team (the Contracting Authority) who are undertaking a procurement to commission a veterans in custody and post custody service.\nThe contract term is for an initial period of 3 years commencing on 1st April 2025, with an option to extend for a further 2 years at the discretion of the Contracting Authority and subject to satisfactory contractual and financial performance.\nThe closing date for submission of tenders is by 12:00 hours on 15th October 2024.\nAdditional information\nFirstly, the \"Transfer of Undertakings (Protection of Employment) Regulations 2006\" as amended by the \"Collective Redundancies and Transfer of Undertaking (Protection of Employment) (Amendment) Regulation 2014\" (TUPE) may apply to this contract. However, Bidders are advised to obtain their own legal advice and carry out due diligence including the New Fair Deal non-statutory policy setting out how pensions issues are to be dealt with when staff are compulsorily transferred from the public sector to independent providers delivering public services.\nNECS is utilising an electronic tendering tool to manage this procurement and communicate with potential bidders. Accordingly, there will be no hard copy documents issued to potential bidders and all communications with NECS, including bid submissions, will be conducted via the Atamis portal at: https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome. It is free to register on the portal and it can be accessed at any time of day providing you have a working internet connection. Should bidders have any queries, or are having problems registering on the portal; they should contact the Atamis helpdesk via:\nSupport-health@Atamis.co.uk or phone number 0800 9956035 \nThe helpdesk is open Monday - Friday between 08.00 am - 06.00 pm\nTender documentation will be available on the e-tendering site from 13th September 2024.\nLegal, economic, financial, and technical information\nConditions for participation\nObjective rules and criteria for participation \nUnder the Public Services (Social Value) Act 2012, Contracting Authorities must consider: \n(a) How what is proposed to be procured might improve the economic, social, and environmental well-being of the area where they exercise their functions; and \n(b) How, in conducting the process of procurement, they might act with a view to securing that improvement. Accordingly, the subject matter of the contract has been scoped to take into account the priorities of the Contracting Authority relating to \"economic, social, and environmental well-being\". \nThe basic principles of the Open Procedure will be followed for this procurement to test the capacity, capability, and technical competence of bidders in accordance with The Light Touch Rules Regime, Regulations 74 to 77 of The Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (SI 2015 No102) (for Health, Social, Education, and certain other Service Contracts).",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1800
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "The current service is delivered in the following prisons in the North West of England:\n•\tHMP Altcourse (Category B Remand Facility);\n•\tHMP Buckley Hall (Category C Trainer Facility);\n•\tHMP Forest Bank (Category B Remand Facility);\n•\tHMP Garth (Highly Secure Facility);\n•\tHMP Haverigg (Category D Facility);\n•\tHMP Hindley (Category C Resettlement Facility);\n•\tHMP Kirkham (Category D Facility);\n•\tHMP Lancaster Farms (Category C Trainer Facility);\n•\tHMP Liverpool (Category B Remand Facility);\n•\tHMP Manchester (Highly Secure Facility);\n•\tHMP Preston (Category B Remand Facility);\n•\tHMP Risley (Category C Trainer Facility);\n•\tHMP Styal (Womens Prison);\n•\tHMP Thorn Cross (Category D Facility); and \n•\tHMP Wymott (Category C Trainer Facility)."
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Veterans in Custody and Post Custody (North West)",
"value": {
"amount": 500000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2024-10-15T13:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2024-10-15T13:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "North of England Commissioning Support (NECS) is a commissioning support service working for and on behalf of NHS England North West Health and Justice Team (the Contracting Authority), who are undertaking a procurement to commission a Veterans in custody and post custody service.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-10-15T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"reviewDetails": "The Contracting Authority will act in accordance with Part 3 Chapter 5 Regulation 85 to 87 and Part 3 Chapter 6 Regulation 88 to 104 of the Public Contract Regulations 2015 (as amended) (PCR 2015). Part 3 of the PCR 2015 provides for appeals to be made to the High Court subject to time limitations and other required procedural steps. The rules relating to appeal are complex and a dissatisfied bidder is advised to take their own prompt legal advice.",
"classification": {
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 180
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-Q48",
"name": "NHS England North West Health & Justice Team",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/north-west/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "Q48",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "NHS England North West Health & Justice Team"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"email": "necsu.neprocurement@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-103",
"name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cabinet Office"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-92227",
"name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC24 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The High Courts of Justice"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "017734-2024",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2024-06-07T14:17:36+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-046e54",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-Q48",
"name": "NHS England North West Liverpool"
},
"tender": {
"id": "NHSE1041",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "North of England Commissioning Support (NECS) working for and on behalf of NHS England North West Health & Justice Team wishes to commission a Veterans in custody and post custody service within the areas of North West England. \nIn preparation for the proposed procurement North of England Commissioning Support (NECS) and the Contracting Authority are holding a Market Engagement Event on 27th June 2024.\nThe event will be held at Regatta House, Brunswick Business Centre, Regatta Place, Summers Road, Liverpool, L3 4BL. The Bidder Event will start at 1100 hours. The agenda for the event will be released the week prior to the event.\nIt is important to note that this Market Engagement exercise is not a call for competition and as such you will need to express your interest in any future tender opportunity once the contract notice is published in Find a Tender and on Contracts Finder.\nThis exercise is intended as an awareness, communication, and information gathering exercise.\nNECS is utilising an electronic tendering tool to manage this exercise and communicate with potential providers. Accordingly, there will be no hard copy documents issued to potential providers and all communications with NECS, including RFI submissions, will be conducted via Atamis: https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome\nIf you find that you need any advice or technical support on the Atamis portal please contact the helpdesk using the following details:\nPhone: 0800 9956035\nE-mail: support-health@atamis.co.uk\nOpening times 8am - 6pm\nTo register for the event please return the Registration Form via the messages area of the e-tendering portal Atamis, stating the name of the attendee(s), job title and organisation. Please note attendance at the bidder event is limited to a maximum of 3 persons per organisation."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "North West of England"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Veterans in Custody and Post Custody (North West)",
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "North of England Commissioning Support (NECS) working for and on behalf of NHS England North West Health & Justice Team wishes to commission a Veterans in custody and post custody service within the areas of North West England. \nIn preparation for the proposed procurement North of England Commissioning Support (NECS) and the Contracting Authority are holding a Market Engagement Event on 27th June 2024.\nThe event will be held at Regatta House, Brunswick Business Centre, Regatta Place, Summers Road, Liverpool, L3 4BL. The Bidder Event will start at 1100 hours. The agenda for the event will be released the week prior to the event.\nIt is important to note that this Market Engagement exercise is not a call for competition and as such you will need to express your interest in any future tender opportunity once the contract notice is published in Find a Tender and on Contracts Finder.\nThis exercise is intended as an awareness, communication, and information gathering exercise.\nNECS is utilising an electronic tendering tool to manage this exercise and communicate with potential providers. Accordingly, there will be no hard copy documents issued to potential providers and all communications with NECS, including RFI submissions, will be conducted via Atamis: https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome\nIf you find that you need any advice or technical support on the Atamis portal please contact the helpdesk using the following details:\nPhone: 0800 9956035\nE-mail: support-health@atamis.co.uk\nOpening times 8am - 6pm\nTo register for the event please return the Registration Form via the messages area of the e-tendering portal Atamis, stating the name of the attendee(s), job title and organisation. Please note attendance at the bidder event is limited to a maximum of 3 persons per organisation.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2024-09-13T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"classification": {
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-Q48",
"name": "NHS England North West Liverpool",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/north-west/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "Q48",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "NHS England North West Liverpool"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "necsu.neprocurement@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}