Lot 1
Vessel 801 Fabrication of Zone 2 Walkways
Award criteria
Quality — 50
Price — 50
Vessel 801 - Fabrication of Zone 2 Walkways
UKM
Vessel 801 Fabrication of Zone 2 Walkways
Award criteria
Quality — 50
Price — 50
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Access platforms | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Access platforms (34951000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 34 | 4,560 | 3 median · 24 average (1,841 of 4,560 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (2,057 of 4,560 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | 4 median · 4 average (1 of 1 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKM | 225 | 5 median · 20.3 average (96 of 225 with a bid count) | 5.3 average (124 of 225 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-02d5fc |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 020109-2021 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Aug 17 2021 14:34:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 17 Aug 2021 | award, contract | 020109-2021 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "020109-2021",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 6,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 5,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 6,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 6,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2021-08-17T15:34:02+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02d5fc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-2539",
"name": "Ferguson Marine (Port Glasgow) Ltd"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "020109-2021-105552-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-25794",
"name": "Mackellar Engineering LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "105552",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Vessel 801 Fabrication of Zone 2 Walkways",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "50"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "cost",
"description": "50"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Grantown-on-Spey"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34951000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Access platforms"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Vessel 801 - Zone 2 Walkways",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Vessel 801 - Fabrication of Zone 2 Walkways",
"classification": {
"id": "34951000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Access platforms"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The original intention was to fabricate the walkways for 801 in-house. Due to COVID-19 influences workshop capacity issues and required schedule a decision was taken to outsource the requirement. The materials and paint have already been purchased and are to be free-issued. The original estimated value of the structural fabrication was below the public procurement threshold.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_EXTREME_URGENCY",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "Extreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable for the contracting authority/entity and in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2539",
"name": "Ferguson Marine (Port Glasgow) Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM83",
"locality": "Port Glasgow",
"postalCode": "PA14 5NG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Newark Works Castle Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.fergusonmarine.com",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA30427",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Shipbuilding"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ferguson Marine (Port Glasgow) Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "David Joseph Wardleworth",
"email": "david.wardleworth@fergusonmarine.com",
"telephone": "+44 1475742469"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-25794",
"name": "Mackellar Engineering LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM62",
"locality": "Grantown On Spey",
"postalCode": "PH26 3NB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Strathspey Ind Estate"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Mackellar Engineering LTD"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 7599143590"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2541",
"name": "Court of Session",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH1 1RQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Parliament House, Parliament Square"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Court of Session"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "020109-2021-105552-1",
"value": {
"amount": 69000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "020109-2021-105552-1",
"dateSigned": "2020-12-01T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "(SC Ref:655191)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "020109-2021",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 6,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 5,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 6,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 6,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2021-08-17T15:34:02+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02d5fc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-2539",
"name": "Ferguson Marine (Port Glasgow) Ltd"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "020109-2021-105552-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-25794",
"name": "Mackellar Engineering LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "105552",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Vessel 801 Fabrication of Zone 2 Walkways",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "50"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "cost",
"description": "50"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Grantown-on-Spey"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34951000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Access platforms"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Vessel 801 - Zone 2 Walkways",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Vessel 801 - Fabrication of Zone 2 Walkways",
"classification": {
"id": "34951000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Access platforms"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The original intention was to fabricate the walkways for 801 in-house. Due to COVID-19 influences workshop capacity issues and required schedule a decision was taken to outsource the requirement. The materials and paint have already been purchased and are to be free-issued. The original estimated value of the structural fabrication was below the public procurement threshold.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_EXTREME_URGENCY",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "Extreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable for the contracting authority/entity and in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2539",
"name": "Ferguson Marine (Port Glasgow) Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM83",
"locality": "Port Glasgow",
"postalCode": "PA14 5NG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Newark Works Castle Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.fergusonmarine.com",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA30427",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Shipbuilding"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ferguson Marine (Port Glasgow) Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "David Joseph Wardleworth",
"email": "david.wardleworth@fergusonmarine.com",
"telephone": "+44 1475742469"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-25794",
"name": "Mackellar Engineering LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM62",
"locality": "Grantown On Spey",
"postalCode": "PH26 3NB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Strathspey Ind Estate"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Mackellar Engineering LTD"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 7599143590"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2541",
"name": "Court of Session",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH1 1RQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Parliament House, Parliament Square"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Court of Session"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "020109-2021-105552-1",
"value": {
"amount": 69000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "020109-2021-105552-1",
"dateSigned": "2020-12-01T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "(SC Ref:655191)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}