← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Vercel Licences

Buyer: Jisc →

BuyerJisc
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published20 May 2024

What is being bought

The Online Surveys product, which is built and maintained by JSL, has historically used Vercel to host the application. The functionality is interwoven with the internal infrastructure and bespoke build of the application and as such transition to another provider would require that the product is rewritten.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

World wide web (www) site operation host services 72415000World wide web (www) site operation host services 72415000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Online Surveys product, which is built and maintained by JSL, has historically used Vercel to host the application. The functionality is interwoven with the internal infrastructure and bespoke build of the application and as such transition to another provider would require that the product is rewritten. Additional information: The Online Surveys product has been configured in such a way that it only has functionality with Vercel. Therefore JSL is clear that the arrangement falls within competition is absent for technical reasons, contained within Regulation 32 (2) (b) (ii) of the Public Contract Regulations 2015, permitting JSL to enter into direct award

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1World wide web (www) site operation host servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is World wide web (www) site operation host services (72415000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,162 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,053 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer81 median · 1 average (1 of 8 with a bid count)3.5 average (2 of 8 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK3,3232 median · 33.8 average (1,172 of 3,323 with a bid count)2.8 average (1,501 of 3,323 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe Online Surveys product used by JSL has been configured in such a way that it only has functionality with Vercel. Therefore JSL is clear that the arrangement falls within competition is absent for technical reasons, contained within Regulation 32 (2) (b) (ii) of the Public Contract Regulations 2015, permitting JSL to enter into direct award.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Vercel Licences

Statusactive
ValueUS$96,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-045a99
Latest release ID015780-2024
Latest release timestampMon May 20 2024 07:04:07 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
20 May 2024award, contract015780-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "015780-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2024-05-20T08:04:07+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-045a99",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-61225",
    "name": "Jisc"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "015780-2024-1",
      "title": "Vercel Licences",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-114007",
          "name": "Vercel Inc"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "Proc2550",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Online Surveys product, which is built and maintained by JSL, has historically used Vercel to host the application. The functionality is interwoven with the internal infrastructure and bespoke build of the application and as such transition to another provider would require that the product is rewritten. Additional information: The Online Surveys product has been configured in such a way that it only has functionality with Vercel. Therefore JSL is clear that the arrangement falls within competition is absent for technical reasons, contained within Regulation 32 (2) (b) (ii) of the Public Contract Regulations 2015, permitting JSL to enter into direct award",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72415000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "World wide web (www) site operation host services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Vercel Licences",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Online Surveys product, which is built and maintained by JSL, has historically used Vercel to host the application. The functionality is interwoven with the internal infrastructure and bespoke build of the application and as such transition to another provider would require that the product is rewritten.",
    "reviewDetails": "Jisc Services Ltd will incorporate a standstill period at the point information on the award of the contract is communicated to suppliers. This notification provides information on the award decision. The standstill period, which will be for a minimum of 10 calendar days, provides time for suppliers to challenge the award decision before the contract is entered into. The Public Contracts Regulations 2015 article 91 provides for aggrieved parties who have been harmed or are at risk of harm by a breach of the rules to take action in the High Court (England, Wales and Northern Ireland).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72415000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "World wide web (www) site operation host services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The Online Surveys product used by JSL has been configured in such a way that it only has functionality with Vercel. Therefore JSL is clear that the arrangement falls within competition is absent for technical reasons, contained within Regulation 32 (2) (b) (ii) of the Public Contract Regulations 2015, permitting JSL to enter into direct award.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-61225",
      "name": "Jisc",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS1 6NB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4 Portwall Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.jisc.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05747339",
        "legalName": "Jisc"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Juliette Daniel",
        "email": "procurement@jisc.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2081482444"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-114007",
      "name": "Vercel Inc",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "US",
        "locality": "COVINA, CA",
        "postalCode": "91723",
        "countryName": "United States",
        "streetAddress": "440 N. BARRANCA AVE #4133"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "167111591",
        "legalName": "Vercel Inc"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-114008",
      "name": "Jisc",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS1 6NA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4 Portwall Lane"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Jisc"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@jisc.ac.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "015780-2024-1",
      "title": "Vercel Licences",
      "value": {
        "amount": 96000,
        "currency": "USD"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "015780-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-05-17T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
20 May 2024 · 015780-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "015780-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2024-05-20T08:04:07+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-045a99",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-61225",
    "name": "Jisc"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "015780-2024-1",
      "title": "Vercel Licences",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-114007",
          "name": "Vercel Inc"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "Proc2550",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Online Surveys product, which is built and maintained by JSL, has historically used Vercel to host the application. The functionality is interwoven with the internal infrastructure and bespoke build of the application and as such transition to another provider would require that the product is rewritten. Additional information: The Online Surveys product has been configured in such a way that it only has functionality with Vercel. Therefore JSL is clear that the arrangement falls within competition is absent for technical reasons, contained within Regulation 32 (2) (b) (ii) of the Public Contract Regulations 2015, permitting JSL to enter into direct award",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72415000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "World wide web (www) site operation host services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Vercel Licences",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Online Surveys product, which is built and maintained by JSL, has historically used Vercel to host the application. The functionality is interwoven with the internal infrastructure and bespoke build of the application and as such transition to another provider would require that the product is rewritten.",
    "reviewDetails": "Jisc Services Ltd will incorporate a standstill period at the point information on the award of the contract is communicated to suppliers. This notification provides information on the award decision. The standstill period, which will be for a minimum of 10 calendar days, provides time for suppliers to challenge the award decision before the contract is entered into. The Public Contracts Regulations 2015 article 91 provides for aggrieved parties who have been harmed or are at risk of harm by a breach of the rules to take action in the High Court (England, Wales and Northern Ireland).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72415000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "World wide web (www) site operation host services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The Online Surveys product used by JSL has been configured in such a way that it only has functionality with Vercel. Therefore JSL is clear that the arrangement falls within competition is absent for technical reasons, contained within Regulation 32 (2) (b) (ii) of the Public Contract Regulations 2015, permitting JSL to enter into direct award.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-61225",
      "name": "Jisc",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS1 6NB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4 Portwall Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.jisc.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05747339",
        "legalName": "Jisc"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Juliette Daniel",
        "email": "procurement@jisc.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2081482444"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-114007",
      "name": "Vercel Inc",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "US",
        "locality": "COVINA, CA",
        "postalCode": "91723",
        "countryName": "United States",
        "streetAddress": "440 N. BARRANCA AVE #4133"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "167111591",
        "legalName": "Vercel Inc"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-114008",
      "name": "Jisc",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS1 6NA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4 Portwall Lane"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Jisc"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@jisc.ac.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "015780-2024-1",
      "title": "Vercel Licences",
      "value": {
        "amount": 96000,
        "currency": "USD"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "015780-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-05-17T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}