← Back to search results

tenderUpdateFind a Tender · tender Update

Ventilation Refurbishment

Buyer: Royal Cornwall Hospitals NHS Trust →

BuyerRoyal Cornwall Hospitals NHS Trust
StatustenderUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published1 Aug 2022

What is being bought

Refurbishment of Air Handling Units

Categories

Ventilation and air-conditioning installation work 45331200

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Ventilation and air-conditioning installation work (45331200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4517,1274 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,127 with a bid count)3.8 average (6,245 of 17,127 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer3Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03520b
Latest release ID020979-2022
Latest release timestampMon Aug 01 2022 14:12:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source0
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
1 Aug 2022tenderUpdate020979-2022
14 Jul 2022tender019299-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "020979-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2022-08-01T15:12:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03520b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-58924",
    "name": "Royal Cornwall Hospitals NHS Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "NHS1677",
    "title": "Ventilation Refurbishment",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "section": "IV.2.2"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "date": "2022-09-05T12:00:00+01:00"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "date": "2022-08-16T12:00:00+01:00"
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Refurbishment of Air Handling Units",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45331200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Ventilation and air-conditioning installation work"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-58924",
      "name": "Royal Cornwall Hospitals NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK30",
        "locality": "Truro",
        "postalCode": "TR1 3LJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.royalcornwall.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Cornwall Hospitals NHS Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Michael Roach",
        "email": "michael.roach1@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
1 Aug 2022 · 020979-2022 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "020979-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2022-08-01T15:12:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03520b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-58924",
    "name": "Royal Cornwall Hospitals NHS Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "NHS1677",
    "title": "Ventilation Refurbishment",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "section": "IV.2.2"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "date": "2022-09-05T12:00:00+01:00"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "date": "2022-08-16T12:00:00+01:00"
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Refurbishment of Air Handling Units",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45331200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Ventilation and air-conditioning installation work"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-58924",
      "name": "Royal Cornwall Hospitals NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK30",
        "locality": "Truro",
        "postalCode": "TR1 3LJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.royalcornwall.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Cornwall Hospitals NHS Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Michael Roach",
        "email": "michael.roach1@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
14 Jul 2022 · 019299-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "019299-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-07-14T15:12:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03520b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-58924",
    "name": "Royal Cornwall Hospitals NHS Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "NHS1677",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 200000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Refurbishment of Air Handling Units\nThis tender is being conducted using electronic means using the Internet. Companies should register their interest and respond to the contract notice using the link to the e-tendering portal https://uk.eu-supply.com/login.asp?B=UK. Potential suppliers are required to click on the current opportunities button on the e-tendering site to view details of this procurement and then use the online registration link to enter their company details. Within the form to register company details, there is a “Test” button to verify the identified e-mail address. It is strongly recommended that this is used, to ensure validity and effectiveness of the link registered for messages to/from the e-tendering site. Once the registration screen has been completed and an e-mail confirming successful registration of the company has been received from CTM, suppliers can continue to follow the on screen prompts to register an expression of interest in any particular tender. Details of the process to be followed are also available in ‘A Suppliers First Step Guide’ from the CTM login page. The guide will explain some of the requirements and procedures involved when responding to a tender. For more detailed information there is a second document ‘Suppliers User Guide’ that can be found on the CTM home page.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 180
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Cornwall"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK30"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "42520000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Ventilation equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "45331210",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Ventilation installation work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Ventilation Refurbishment",
    "value": {
      "amount": 200000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-08-16T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-08-16T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Refurbishment of Air Handling Units",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-08-16T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "See Invitation to Tender",
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "45331200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Ventilation and air-conditioning installation work"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 120
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "See Invitation to Tender"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/login.asp?B=NHSSW",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-58924",
      "name": "Royal Cornwall Hospitals NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK30",
        "locality": "Truro",
        "postalCode": "TR1 3LJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.royalcornwall.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Cornwall Hospitals NHS Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/login.asp?B=NHSSW",
        "name": "Michael Roach",
        "email": "michael.roach1@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-22764",
      "name": "Royal Cornwall Hospitals NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Truro",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Cornwall Hospitals NHS Trust"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Cornwall NHS Procurement Service utilises the NHS supplier information database(Sid4Gov) to manage and assess general pre-qualification information in the form of a profile. Candidates are requested to provide their profile on the Sid4Gov as follows: a)candidates should register on Sid4Gov at http://sid4gov.cabinetoffice.gov.uk/ by clicking on the Register Organisation tab and select the Supplier button. To continue with the registration process Suppliers must have a current DUNS Number. If a Supplier does not have a DUNS Number there is a link to the D&B UK website to request a DUNS Supplier Number. Suppliers who already have a published profile on Sid4Gov must confirm that information is up to date;\nii) candidates should ensure all relevant sections of their NHS Sid4Gov profile are completed to demonstrate their ability to meet the short listing criteria applicable to this contract. Where access to NHS Sid4Gov is unavailable, please contact Sid4Gov helpdesk +44 (0) 845 2992994\nThis tender is being conducted using electronic means using the Internet. Companies should register their interest and respond to the contract notice using the link to the e-tendering portal https://uk.eu-supply.com\nPotential suppliers are required to click on the current opportunities button on the e-tendering site to view details of this procurement and then use the online registration link to enter their company details. Within the form to register company details, there is a “Test” button to verify the identified e-mail address. It is strongly recommended that this is used, to ensure validity and effectiveness of the link registered for messages to/from the e-tendering site.\nOnce the registration screen has been completed and an e-mail confirming successful registration of the company has been received from CTM, suppliers can continue to follow the on screen prompts to register an expression of interest in any particular tender. Details of the process to be followed are also available in ‘A Suppliers First Step Guide’ from the CTMlogin page. The guide will explain some of the requirements and procedures involved when responding to a tender. For more detailed information there is a second document ‘Suppliers User Guide’ that can be found on the CTM home page.\nIt should be noted that publication of this notice does not provide any commercial guarantee that a contract will be concluded. It does not bind the Trust to accept any offer and reserves the right to accept an offer in either whole or part. The Contracting authority is not responsible for any costs incurred by bidders in relation to participation in this process.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}