← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Ventilation and Air Conditioning Maintenance

Buyer: Leicestershire Police →

BuyerLeicestershire Police
StatusClosed
Deadline7 Apr 2025
Value£300,000
Published21 Feb 2025

What is being bought

The Customer wishes to establish a single Provider Contract for the provision of Ventilation and Air Conditioning Maintenance services

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Repair and maintenance services 50000000Repair and maintenance services 50000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Ventilation and Air Conditioning Maintenance

Statusactive
Value£300,000

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Repair and maintenance servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Repair and maintenance services (50000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 509,2244 median · 22.4 average (3,784 of 9,224 with a bid count)3.2 average (4,300 of 9,224 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK1,8515 median · 53.5 average (702 of 1,851 with a bid count)6.2 average (846 of 1,851 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)6903 median · 4.3 average (18 of 690 with a bid count)1.2 average (18 of 690 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04e65e
Latest release ID006693-2025
Latest release timestampFri Feb 21 2025 12:31:36 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2025-04-07T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2025-04-07T12:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£300,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
21 Feb 2025tender006693-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "006693-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-02-21T12:31:36Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e65e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-130572",
    "name": "Leicestershire Police"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CONT0428",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 300000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "2 x 12 months options to extend"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Ventilation and Air Conditioning Maintenance",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Ventilation and Air Conditioning Maintenance",
    "value": {
      "amount": 300000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2025-04-07T12:00:00+01:00",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "Leicester"
      }
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2025-04-07T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The Customer wishes to establish a single Provider Contract for the provision of Ventilation and Air Conditioning Maintenance services",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-04-07T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "reviewDetails": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Leicestershire shall follow the mandatory standstill process.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-130572",
      "name": "Leicestershire Police",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF21",
        "locality": "Leicester",
        "postalCode": "LE19 2BX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Force Headquarters, St Johns, Enderby "
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://sell2.in-tend.co.uk/blpd/home",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Leicestershire Police"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://sell2.in-tend.co.uk/blpd/home",
        "name": "Procurement ",
        "email": "procurement@leics.police.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-130573",
      "name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Leicestershire",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Leicestershire",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Leicestershire"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
21 Feb 2025 · 006693-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "006693-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-02-21T12:31:36Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e65e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-130572",
    "name": "Leicestershire Police"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CONT0428",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 300000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "2 x 12 months options to extend"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Ventilation and Air Conditioning Maintenance",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Ventilation and Air Conditioning Maintenance",
    "value": {
      "amount": 300000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2025-04-07T12:00:00+01:00",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "Leicester"
      }
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2025-04-07T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The Customer wishes to establish a single Provider Contract for the provision of Ventilation and Air Conditioning Maintenance services",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-04-07T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "reviewDetails": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Leicestershire shall follow the mandatory standstill process.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-130572",
      "name": "Leicestershire Police",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF21",
        "locality": "Leicester",
        "postalCode": "LE19 2BX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Force Headquarters, St Johns, Enderby "
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://sell2.in-tend.co.uk/blpd/home",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Leicestershire Police"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://sell2.in-tend.co.uk/blpd/home",
        "name": "Procurement ",
        "email": "procurement@leics.police.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-130573",
      "name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Leicestershire",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Leicestershire",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Leicestershire"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}