Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
Buyer: National Highways Limited →
Engagement of an independent specialist organisation to undertake an assessment of technical aspects of LTC’s business ahead of Vendor Due Diligence as part of the Investible Business Workstream.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06bc72 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 062674-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jul 03 2026 10:04:53 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 3 Jul 2026 | award, contract | 062674-2026 |
| 24 Jun 2026 | award, contract | 059550-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "062674-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-03T11:04:53+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bc72",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGMJ-3793-VBBN",
"name": "National Highways Limited"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79410000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business and management consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02212959",
"name": "Arcadis Consulting (UK) Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "pro_24083",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Vendor Due Diligence - Technical Readiness Assessment",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Engagement of an independent specialist organisation to undertake an assessment of technical aspects of LTC’s business ahead of Vendor Due Diligence as part of the Investible Business Workstream.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Clause 6 of Schedule 5 of PA2023 is applicable as the following conditions are met in relation to the public contract:\n(a)\tdue to an absence of competition for technical reasons, only a particular supplier can supply the goods, services or works required, and\n(b)\tthere are no reasonable alternatives to those goods, services or works.\nThe selected supplier is deeply embedded in the project, with unparalleled expertise built up over years; are fully onboarded and have undertaken significant preparatory work\nThe continuity of service across the preparatory and Vendor Due Diligence (VDD) workstreams would enable the current advisors to leverage the significant work done to date by Department for Transport (DfT), National Highways (NH) and their organisations in order to offer a higher quality output, likely in less time, and with less friction – ultimately driving better value for money vs a new/different advisor\nAdditionally, bringing on new supplier(s) to provide the VDD reports when preparatory work has been undertaken by other advisors will necessitate replication of scope in order for the incoming parties to get comfortable with the current status, duplicating the work already undertaken and billed at this stage and creating the opportunity for protracted and unhelpful divergences in position\nWhile other engineering advisors have internal capabilities to meet the requirements formally, the current advisor group has been significantly specialised by virtue of their experience to date on LTC that they are uniquely qualified to meet the scope from a technical perspective, rendering any broader process ultimately uncompetitive\nIndeed, there are strategic benefits to limiting the number of teams and organisations already managing internal conflicts with the project and avoiding ‘saturating’ the market, to ensure that investors, lenders and all relevant parties are able to access the advisors they need quickly and without undue complications as part of a smooth and functional transaction process\nIf the incumbent advisors are not appointed for this process, they are highly likely to represent a counterparty on the transaction, who could reap the benefits of their significant experience rather than us; there is a strong case for preserving this knowledge internally\nThe proposed VDD report scopes do not represent new independent scopes which are a departure from the work done to date. Instead, they reflect a repetition of similar preparatory works previously completed and offer the opportunity to leverage this historic work while taking a more detailed look at certain aspects and ensuring third-party reliance can be provided in due course as required by the transaction programme.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGMJ-3793-VBBN",
"name": "National Highways Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B4 6GA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Three Snowhill, Snow Hill Queensway"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://nationalhighways.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGMJ-3793-VBBN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@nationalhighways.co.uk",
"telephone": "0300 123 5000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02212959",
"name": "Arcadis Consulting (UK) Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC3M 4BY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "80 Fenchurch Street"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02212959",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Kevin.Hatton@arcadis.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Vendor Due Diligence - Technical Readiness Assess",
"value": {
"amount": 1500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1800000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-12-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-06T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "062674-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/062674-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-03T11:04:53+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-07-03T00:00:00+01:00",
"agreedMetrics": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Quality & Time",
"description": "Delivery of scope to time and quality as per the Specification.",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInDays": 7
}
}
]
}
],
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "062674-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-03T11:04:53+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bc72",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGMJ-3793-VBBN",
"name": "National Highways Limited"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79410000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business and management consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02212959",
"name": "Arcadis Consulting (UK) Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "pro_24083",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Vendor Due Diligence - Technical Readiness Assessment",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Engagement of an independent specialist organisation to undertake an assessment of technical aspects of LTC’s business ahead of Vendor Due Diligence as part of the Investible Business Workstream.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Clause 6 of Schedule 5 of PA2023 is applicable as the following conditions are met in relation to the public contract:\n(a)\tdue to an absence of competition for technical reasons, only a particular supplier can supply the goods, services or works required, and\n(b)\tthere are no reasonable alternatives to those goods, services or works.\nThe selected supplier is deeply embedded in the project, with unparalleled expertise built up over years; are fully onboarded and have undertaken significant preparatory work\nThe continuity of service across the preparatory and Vendor Due Diligence (VDD) workstreams would enable the current advisors to leverage the significant work done to date by Department for Transport (DfT), National Highways (NH) and their organisations in order to offer a higher quality output, likely in less time, and with less friction – ultimately driving better value for money vs a new/different advisor\nAdditionally, bringing on new supplier(s) to provide the VDD reports when preparatory work has been undertaken by other advisors will necessitate replication of scope in order for the incoming parties to get comfortable with the current status, duplicating the work already undertaken and billed at this stage and creating the opportunity for protracted and unhelpful divergences in position\nWhile other engineering advisors have internal capabilities to meet the requirements formally, the current advisor group has been significantly specialised by virtue of their experience to date on LTC that they are uniquely qualified to meet the scope from a technical perspective, rendering any broader process ultimately uncompetitive\nIndeed, there are strategic benefits to limiting the number of teams and organisations already managing internal conflicts with the project and avoiding ‘saturating’ the market, to ensure that investors, lenders and all relevant parties are able to access the advisors they need quickly and without undue complications as part of a smooth and functional transaction process\nIf the incumbent advisors are not appointed for this process, they are highly likely to represent a counterparty on the transaction, who could reap the benefits of their significant experience rather than us; there is a strong case for preserving this knowledge internally\nThe proposed VDD report scopes do not represent new independent scopes which are a departure from the work done to date. Instead, they reflect a repetition of similar preparatory works previously completed and offer the opportunity to leverage this historic work while taking a more detailed look at certain aspects and ensuring third-party reliance can be provided in due course as required by the transaction programme.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGMJ-3793-VBBN",
"name": "National Highways Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B4 6GA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Three Snowhill, Snow Hill Queensway"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://nationalhighways.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGMJ-3793-VBBN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@nationalhighways.co.uk",
"telephone": "0300 123 5000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02212959",
"name": "Arcadis Consulting (UK) Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC3M 4BY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "80 Fenchurch Street"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02212959",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Kevin.Hatton@arcadis.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Vendor Due Diligence - Technical Readiness Assess",
"value": {
"amount": 1500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1800000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-12-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-06T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "062674-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/062674-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-03T11:04:53+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-07-03T00:00:00+01:00",
"agreedMetrics": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Quality & Time",
"description": "Delivery of scope to time and quality as per the Specification.",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInDays": 7
}
}
]
}
],
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "059550-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-06-24T15:43:29+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bc72",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGMJ-3793-VBBN",
"name": "National Highways Limited"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79410000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business and management consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Vendor Due Diligence - Technical Readiness Assess",
"value": {
"amount": 1500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1800000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "059550-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059550-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-24T15:43:29+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02212959",
"name": "Arcadis Consulting (UK) Limited"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-03T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-12-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-06T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "pro_24083",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Vendor Due Diligence - Technical Readiness Assessment",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Engagement of an independent specialist organisation to undertake an assessment of technical aspects of LTC’s business ahead of Vendor Due Diligence as part of the Investible Business Workstream.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Clause 6 of Schedule 5 of PA2023 is applicable as the following conditions are met in relation to the public contract:\n(a)\tdue to an absence of competition for technical reasons, only a particular supplier can supply the goods, services or works required, and\n(b)\tthere are no reasonable alternatives to those goods, services or works.\nThe selected supplier is deeply embedded in the project, with unparalleled expertise built up over years; are fully onboarded and have undertaken significant preparatory work\nThe continuity of service across the preparatory and Vendor Due Diligence (VDD) workstreams would enable the current advisors to leverage the significant work done to date by Department for Transport (DfT), National Highways (NH) and their organisations in order to offer a higher quality output, likely in less time, and with less friction – ultimately driving better value for money vs a new/different advisor\nAdditionally, bringing on new supplier(s) to provide the VDD reports when preparatory work has been undertaken by other advisors will necessitate replication of scope in order for the incoming parties to get comfortable with the current status, duplicating the work already undertaken and billed at this stage and creating the opportunity for protracted and unhelpful divergences in position\nWhile other engineering advisors have internal capabilities to meet the requirements formally, the current advisor group has been significantly specialised by virtue of their experience to date on LTC that they are uniquely qualified to meet the scope from a technical perspective, rendering any broader process ultimately uncompetitive\nIndeed, there are strategic benefits to limiting the number of teams and organisations already managing internal conflicts with the project and avoiding ‘saturating’ the market, to ensure that investors, lenders and all relevant parties are able to access the advisors they need quickly and without undue complications as part of a smooth and functional transaction process\nIf the incumbent advisors are not appointed for this process, they are highly likely to represent a counterparty on the transaction, who could reap the benefits of their significant experience rather than us; there is a strong case for preserving this knowledge internally\nThe proposed VDD report scopes do not represent new independent scopes which are a departure from the work done to date. Instead, they reflect a repetition of similar preparatory works previously completed and offer the opportunity to leverage this historic work while taking a more detailed look at certain aspects and ensuring third-party reliance can be provided in due course as required by the transaction programme.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGMJ-3793-VBBN",
"name": "National Highways Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B4 6GA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Three Snowhill, Snow Hill Queensway"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://nationalhighways.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGMJ-3793-VBBN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@nationalhighways.co.uk",
"telephone": "0300 123 5000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02212959",
"name": "Arcadis Consulting (UK) Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC3M 4BY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "80 Fenchurch Street"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02212959",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Kevin.Hatton@arcadis.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}