Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality (60%)
Price (40%)
View official notice ↗Official source
SCDC is letting a concessionary services contract to appoint a number of providers who can provide Vehicle Testing Station services.
UKH12, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality (60%)
Price (40%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Repair and maintenance services of motor vehicles and associated equipment | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Repair and maintenance services of motor vehicles and associated equipment (50110000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 50 | 3,668 | 3 median · 21.3 average (1,013 of 3,668 with a bid count) | 3.5 average (1,142 of 3,668 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKH12 | 25 | 5 median · 25.2 average (5 of 25 with a bid count) | 7 average (5 of 25 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 331 | 4 median · 3.7 average (15 of 331 with a bid count) | 1 average (16 of 331 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-068f6c |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 039988-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Apr 30 2026 13:33:53 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/039988-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-06-02T13:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-05-22T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-06-29T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Submission method details | Via the post using a plain brown envelope with the provided attached envelope cover, addressed as follows: FAO: The Reception Desk - Do not open. Important Tender Document South Cambridgeshire District Council, South Cambridgeshire Hall, Cambourne Business Park, Cambourne, CB23 6EA |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £180,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 4 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 30 Apr 2026 | tender | 039988-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "039988-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-04-30T14:33:53+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068f6c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPLL-9624-BHXR",
"name": "South Cambridgeshire District Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-068f6c",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 180000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 216000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of motor vehicles and associated equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Vehicle Testing Station Contract",
"value": {
"amount": 180000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 216000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "A-15513",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-15513",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-15514",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-15514",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "039988-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/039988-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-30T14:33:53+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"recurrence": {
"dates": [
{
"startDate": "2030-04-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
]
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"type": "open",
"method": "withReopeningCompetition",
"description": "Please note this contract will be with several firms that apply and are accepted to the Framework contract providing they meet the standards set out in this ITT. This is a concessionary services contract and subject to the tests that the Vehicle Proprietor requires and so contract values will vary and SCDC cannot guarantee values or volumes. That the selection of a particular firm to carry out the work is at the discretion of the Vehicle Proprietor and not within the control of SCDC.",
"buyerCategories": "The contract is open to Huntingdonshire District Council and Cambridgeshire City Council to use at their discretion",
"isOpenFrameworkScheme": true,
"buyerLocationRestrictions": [
{
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ITL",
"identifiers": [
"UKH12"
]
}
}
],
"openFrameworkSchemeEndDate": "2030-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-29T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "SCDC is letting a concessionary services contract to appoint a number of providers who can provide Vehicle Testing Station services.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-02T13:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-22T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Via the post using a plain brown envelope with the provided attached envelope cover, addressed as follows: \nFAO: The Reception Desk - Do not open.\nImportant Tender Document\nSouth Cambridgeshire District Council,\nSouth Cambridgeshire Hall,\nCambourne Business Park,\nCambourne,\nCB23 6EA",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPLL-9624-BHXR",
"name": "South Cambridgeshire District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cambourne",
"postalCode": "CB23 6EA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cambourne Business Park"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPLL-9624-BHXR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sean.missin@scambs.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "039988-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-04-30T14:33:53+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068f6c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPLL-9624-BHXR",
"name": "South Cambridgeshire District Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-068f6c",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 180000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 216000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of motor vehicles and associated equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Vehicle Testing Station Contract",
"value": {
"amount": 180000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 216000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "A-15513",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-15513",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-15514",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-15514",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "039988-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/039988-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-30T14:33:53+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"recurrence": {
"dates": [
{
"startDate": "2030-04-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
]
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"type": "open",
"method": "withReopeningCompetition",
"description": "Please note this contract will be with several firms that apply and are accepted to the Framework contract providing they meet the standards set out in this ITT. This is a concessionary services contract and subject to the tests that the Vehicle Proprietor requires and so contract values will vary and SCDC cannot guarantee values or volumes. That the selection of a particular firm to carry out the work is at the discretion of the Vehicle Proprietor and not within the control of SCDC.",
"buyerCategories": "The contract is open to Huntingdonshire District Council and Cambridgeshire City Council to use at their discretion",
"isOpenFrameworkScheme": true,
"buyerLocationRestrictions": [
{
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ITL",
"identifiers": [
"UKH12"
]
}
}
],
"openFrameworkSchemeEndDate": "2030-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-29T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "SCDC is letting a concessionary services contract to appoint a number of providers who can provide Vehicle Testing Station services.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-02T13:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-22T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Via the post using a plain brown envelope with the provided attached envelope cover, addressed as follows: \nFAO: The Reception Desk - Do not open.\nImportant Tender Document\nSouth Cambridgeshire District Council,\nSouth Cambridgeshire Hall,\nCambourne Business Park,\nCambourne,\nCB23 6EA",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPLL-9624-BHXR",
"name": "South Cambridgeshire District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cambourne",
"postalCode": "CB23 6EA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cambourne Business Park"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPLL-9624-BHXR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sean.missin@scambs.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}