Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality (50%)
Price (50%)
View official notice ↗Official source
Cambridgeshire County Council are seeking a supplier to provide vehicle speed and routing insights for the next 3 years. These insights are required to support decision making relating to highway operations and road safety. We are seeking an established web-based platform that allows public sector officers to interrogate connected vehicle data so that vehicle speeds and vehicle routing can be understood. Insights are required at a range of geography levels to suit different use-cases e.g. for a specific section of road or for an entire settlement. The key speed metrics that the platform should be able to provide are average speed, 85th percentile speed, no. observations and standard deviation.
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality (50%)
Price (50%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Data analysis services, Data collection and collation services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Data collection and collation services (72314000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 8,826 | 1 median · 14.3 average (3,433 of 8,826 with a bid count) | 1.9 average (4,114 of 8,826 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 5 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 355 | 1 median · 2.8 average (6 of 355 with a bid count) | 1 average (6 of 355 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06ec17 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 081108-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Aug 26 2026 09:23:34 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081108-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-10-02T17:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-09-18T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Submissions to be made using ProContract: https://procontract.due-north.com Note: the opportunity is planned to go live on ProContract on Monday 7th September. |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £75,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 26 Aug 2026 | tender | 081108-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "081108-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-08-26T10:23:34+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ec17",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJVB-3262-VGVJ",
"name": "Cambridgeshire County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN827454",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 75000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 90000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-11-02T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-11-03T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72316000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data analysis services"
},
{
"id": "72314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data collection and collation services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Vehicle Speed and Routing Data (2026-29)",
"value": {
"amount": 75000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 90000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "081108-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081108-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-26T10:23:34+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Cambridgeshire County Council are seeking a supplier to provide vehicle speed and routing insights for the next 3 years. These insights are required to support decision making relating to highway operations and road safety. We are seeking an established web-based platform that allows public sector officers to interrogate connected vehicle data so that vehicle speeds and vehicle routing can be understood. Insights are required at a range of geography levels to suit different use-cases e.g. for a specific section of road or for an entire settlement. The key speed metrics that the platform should be able to provide are average speed, 85th percentile speed, no. observations and standard deviation.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-02T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-18T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Submissions to be made using ProContract: https://procontract.due-north.com \nNote: the opportunity is planned to go live on ProContract on Monday 7th September.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJVB-3262-VGVJ",
"name": "Cambridgeshire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Huntingdon",
"postalCode": "PE28 4YE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "New Shire Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.cambridgeshire.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJVB-3262-VGVJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sian Loveday",
"email": "sian.loveday@cambridgeshire.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 0"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "081108-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-08-26T10:23:34+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ec17",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJVB-3262-VGVJ",
"name": "Cambridgeshire County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN827454",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 75000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 90000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-11-02T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-11-03T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72316000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data analysis services"
},
{
"id": "72314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data collection and collation services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Vehicle Speed and Routing Data (2026-29)",
"value": {
"amount": 75000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 90000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "081108-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081108-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-26T10:23:34+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Cambridgeshire County Council are seeking a supplier to provide vehicle speed and routing insights for the next 3 years. These insights are required to support decision making relating to highway operations and road safety. We are seeking an established web-based platform that allows public sector officers to interrogate connected vehicle data so that vehicle speeds and vehicle routing can be understood. Insights are required at a range of geography levels to suit different use-cases e.g. for a specific section of road or for an entire settlement. The key speed metrics that the platform should be able to provide are average speed, 85th percentile speed, no. observations and standard deviation.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-02T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-18T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Submissions to be made using ProContract: https://procontract.due-north.com \nNote: the opportunity is planned to go live on ProContract on Monday 7th September.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJVB-3262-VGVJ",
"name": "Cambridgeshire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Huntingdon",
"postalCode": "PE28 4YE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "New Shire Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.cambridgeshire.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJVB-3262-VGVJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sian Loveday",
"email": "sian.loveday@cambridgeshire.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 0"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}