← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

VEHICLE MAINTENANCE CONTRACT 2026-2029 (2032)

Buyer: Preston City Council →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerPreston City Council
StatusAwarded
Deadline23 Feb 2026
Value£4,200,000
Published8 May 2026

What is being bought

This invitation to tender invites bids for the maintenance and repair of Preston City Councils fleet. The Contract must ensure all vehicles, plant and machinery remain operationally safe and compliant with all relevant legislation.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

VEHICLE MAINTENANCE CONTRACT 2026-2029 (2032)

Statuspending
SupplierPreston Bus
Value£4,200,000
Contract periodFrom 1 Oct 2026 to 30 Sept 2029

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06094e
Latest release ID042744-2026
Latest release timestampFri May 08 2026 16:38:03 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/004555-2026
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
8 May 2026award, contract042744-2026
19 Jan 2026tender004555-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "042744-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "details": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "status": "valid",
        "tenderers": [
          {
            "id": "GB-PPON-PTWW-4948-MMCY",
            "name": "Preston Bus"
          }
        ],
        "relatedLots": [
          "1"
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "status": "valid",
        "tenderers": [
          {
            "id": "GB-PPON-PVJQ-6387-NJNM",
            "name": "Woods Fleet Support"
          }
        ],
        "relatedLots": [
          "1"
        ]
      }
    ],
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-05-08T17:38:03+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06094e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PBPX-1479-ZXBR",
    "name": "Preston City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-05-08T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "50100000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Repair, maintenance and associated services of vehicles and related equipment"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "VEHICLE MAINTENANCE CONTRACT 2026-2029 (2032)",
      "value": {
        "amount": 4200000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 5040000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Original plus 3 years"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "042744-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/042744-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-05-08T17:38:03+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PTWW-4948-MMCY",
          "name": "Preston Bus"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-06-01T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2029-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2032-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-05-19T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
      "assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-05-08T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN803606",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "VEHICLE MAINTENANCE CONTRACT 2026-2029 (2032)",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This invitation to tender invites bids for the maintenance and repair of Preston City Councils fleet. The Contract must ensure all vehicles, plant and machinery remain operationally safe and compliant with all relevant legislation. ",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBPX-1479-ZXBR",
      "name": "Preston City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Preston",
        "postalCode": "PR1 2RL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Preston City Council"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.preston.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBPX-1479-ZXBR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Andy Ridehalgh",
        "email": "a.ridehalgh@preston.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PTWW-4948-MMCY",
      "name": "Preston Bus",
      "roles": [
        "supplier",
        "tenderer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Preston",
        "postalCode": "PR1 6NY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "221 Deepdale Rd"
      },
      "control": {
        "description": "The contracting authority has considered the information relating to connected persons provided by the successful supplier.\nNo mandatory or discretionary exclusion grounds apply to any connected person, or any such circumstances are not continuing or likely to occur again."
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PTWW-4948-MMCY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "matthew.tiplady@rotala.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVJQ-6387-NJNM",
      "name": "Woods Fleet Support",
      "roles": [
        "tenderer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD47",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Tarleton",
        "postalCode": "PR46HN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cuerden Farm"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVJQ-6387-NJNM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
8 May 2026 · 042744-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "042744-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "details": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "status": "valid",
        "tenderers": [
          {
            "id": "GB-PPON-PTWW-4948-MMCY",
            "name": "Preston Bus"
          }
        ],
        "relatedLots": [
          "1"
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "status": "valid",
        "tenderers": [
          {
            "id": "GB-PPON-PVJQ-6387-NJNM",
            "name": "Woods Fleet Support"
          }
        ],
        "relatedLots": [
          "1"
        ]
      }
    ],
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-05-08T17:38:03+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06094e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PBPX-1479-ZXBR",
    "name": "Preston City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-05-08T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "50100000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Repair, maintenance and associated services of vehicles and related equipment"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "VEHICLE MAINTENANCE CONTRACT 2026-2029 (2032)",
      "value": {
        "amount": 4200000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 5040000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Original plus 3 years"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "042744-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/042744-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-05-08T17:38:03+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PTWW-4948-MMCY",
          "name": "Preston Bus"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-06-01T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2029-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2032-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-05-19T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
      "assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-05-08T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN803606",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "VEHICLE MAINTENANCE CONTRACT 2026-2029 (2032)",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This invitation to tender invites bids for the maintenance and repair of Preston City Councils fleet. The Contract must ensure all vehicles, plant and machinery remain operationally safe and compliant with all relevant legislation. ",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBPX-1479-ZXBR",
      "name": "Preston City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Preston",
        "postalCode": "PR1 2RL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Preston City Council"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.preston.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBPX-1479-ZXBR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Andy Ridehalgh",
        "email": "a.ridehalgh@preston.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PTWW-4948-MMCY",
      "name": "Preston Bus",
      "roles": [
        "supplier",
        "tenderer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Preston",
        "postalCode": "PR1 6NY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "221 Deepdale Rd"
      },
      "control": {
        "description": "The contracting authority has considered the information relating to connected persons provided by the successful supplier.\nNo mandatory or discretionary exclusion grounds apply to any connected person, or any such circumstances are not continuing or likely to occur again."
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PTWW-4948-MMCY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "matthew.tiplady@rotala.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVJQ-6387-NJNM",
      "name": "Woods Fleet Support",
      "roles": [
        "tenderer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD47",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Tarleton",
        "postalCode": "PR46HN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cuerden Farm"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVJQ-6387-NJNM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
19 Jan 2026 · 004555-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "004555-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-19T18:41:27Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06094e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PBPX-1479-ZXBR",
    "name": "Preston City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN803606",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 4200000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 5040000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "plus 3 years"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 60,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Incl:\nScheduled Maintenance\nReactive Maintenance cost\nCost of vehicle collection and delivery \nFuel cost of collection and delivery service\nRoadside Assistance and Breakdown Recovery \nValeting \nParts On Cost\nNew Vehicle Preparation \nPrice Adjustment"
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 20,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Incl:\nProvision of Service Required\nDepot Location and Facilities\nVehicle collection and return \nPurchase of parts \nAdded value \nStaff Training and Accreditation\nSickness and Leave Contingency"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 20,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2032-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "economic",
              "description": "See Portal documentation\nhttps://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=401ed89a-2cf5-f011-813c-005056b64545"
            },
            {
              "type": "technical",
              "description": "See Portal documentation\nhttps://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=401ed89a-2cf5-f011-813c-005056b64545"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD45",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair, maintenance and associated services of vehicles and related equipment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "VEHICLE MAINTENANCE CONTRACT 2026-2029 (2032)",
    "value": {
      "amount": 4200000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 5040000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=401ed89a-2cf5-f011-813c-005056b64545",
        "description": "Competition document pack on The Chest",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "L-2",
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=401ed89a-2cf5-f011-813c-005056b64545",
        "description": "Competition document pack on The Chest",
        "documentType": "technicalSpecifications"
      },
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "004555-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/004555-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-01-19T18:41:27Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-03-27T23:59:59+00:00"
    },
    "description": "This invitation to tender invites bids for the maintenance and repair of Preston City Councils fleet. The Contract must ensure all vehicles, plant and machinery remain operationally safe and compliant with all relevant legislation. \nRegister and logon at \nhttps://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=401ed89a-2cf5-f011-813c-005056b64545",
    "riskDetails": "See competition documents via https://procontract.due-north.com/",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-02-23T12:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "financialTerms": "See competition documents via https://procontract.due-north.com/"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-02-10T17:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBPX-1479-ZXBR",
      "name": "Preston City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Preston",
        "postalCode": "PR1 2RL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Preston City Council Town Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.preston.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBPX-1479-ZXBR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sammy Wilson",
        "email": "sa.wilson@preston.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1772906259"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "noEngagementNoticeRationale": "No pre market engagement"
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}