Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
quality (30%)
Price (60%)
social value (10%)
Buyer: The Police and Crime Commissioner for Gloucestershire →
Participate on sell2.in-tend.co.uk ↗External submission platform
Gloucestershire are looking for a supply base for the Design, Supply, Application and Removal of Police Livery on Regional Forces Transport Fleets to include cars, light/medium vans, larger vehicles, motorcycle boats, horse boxes, trailers and other ancillary items with the following capabilities: Apply standard (Battenberg, to Contracting Authority Requirements) and one-off special vehicle livery in accordance with Home Office Scientific Development Branch, Police Vehicle Livery Specification (HOSDB 14/04, HOSDB 47/06, HOSDB 43/04, HOSDB 01/96, PSDB 43/04 and Chapter 8 Vehicle Markings, as a minimum) to include Force Crests and Bespoke Designs. This service is required to support Avon and Somerset, Devon and Cornwall, Dorset, Gloucestershire and Wiltshire Police Forces, in addition to other regional Forces who may express an interest to utilise this contract.
UKK, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
quality (30%)
Price (60%)
social value (10%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Parts and accessories for vehicles and their engines | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Parts and accessories for vehicles and their engines (34300000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 34 | 1,545 | 2 median · 13.9 average (387 of 1,545 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (431 of 1,545 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKK | 77 | 3 median · 5.7 average (23 of 77 with a bid count) | 1.5 average (24 of 77 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 130 | 3.5 median · 3.5 average (6 of 130 with a bid count) | 1.2 average (6 of 130 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06e323 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 077013-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Aug 13 2026 07:35:17 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077013-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-09-10T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-10-14T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Submission method details | https://sell2.in-tend.co.uk/blpd/home |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £600,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 13 Aug 2026 | tender | 077013-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "077013-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-08-13T08:35:17+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e323",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMZC-4976-TPXT",
"name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Gloucestershire"
},
"tender": {
"id": "1331",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 600000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 720000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "optional 12 month extension"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "social value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-01-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-12-30T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Parts and accessories for vehicles and their engines"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Vehicle Livery, High Conspicuity Markings and Associated Services",
"value": {
"amount": 600000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 720000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "077013-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077013-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-13T08:35:17+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-14T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Gloucestershire are looking for a supply base for the Design, Supply, Application and Removal of Police Livery on Regional Forces Transport Fleets to include cars, light/medium vans, larger vehicles, motorcycle boats, horse boxes, trailers and other ancillary items with the following capabilities:\nApply standard (Battenberg, to Contracting Authority Requirements) and one-off special vehicle livery in accordance with Home Office Scientific Development Branch, Police Vehicle Livery Specification (HOSDB 14/04, HOSDB 47/06, HOSDB 43/04, HOSDB 01/96, PSDB 43/04 and Chapter 8 Vehicle Markings, as a minimum) to include Force Crests and Bespoke Designs.\nThis service is required to support Avon and Somerset, Devon and Cornwall, Dorset, Gloucestershire and Wiltshire Police Forces, in addition to other regional Forces who may express an interest to utilise this contract.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-10T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://sell2.in-tend.co.uk/blpd/home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMZC-4976-TPXT",
"name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Gloucestershire",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Quedgely",
"postalCode": "GL2 2AN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Waterwells"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMZC-4976-TPXT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "georgia.hillman@devonandcornwall.pnn.police.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "077013-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-08-13T08:35:17+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e323",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMZC-4976-TPXT",
"name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Gloucestershire"
},
"tender": {
"id": "1331",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 600000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 720000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "optional 12 month extension"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "social value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-01-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-12-30T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Parts and accessories for vehicles and their engines"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Vehicle Livery, High Conspicuity Markings and Associated Services",
"value": {
"amount": 600000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 720000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "077013-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077013-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-13T08:35:17+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-14T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Gloucestershire are looking for a supply base for the Design, Supply, Application and Removal of Police Livery on Regional Forces Transport Fleets to include cars, light/medium vans, larger vehicles, motorcycle boats, horse boxes, trailers and other ancillary items with the following capabilities:\nApply standard (Battenberg, to Contracting Authority Requirements) and one-off special vehicle livery in accordance with Home Office Scientific Development Branch, Police Vehicle Livery Specification (HOSDB 14/04, HOSDB 47/06, HOSDB 43/04, HOSDB 01/96, PSDB 43/04 and Chapter 8 Vehicle Markings, as a minimum) to include Force Crests and Bespoke Designs.\nThis service is required to support Avon and Somerset, Devon and Cornwall, Dorset, Gloucestershire and Wiltshire Police Forces, in addition to other regional Forces who may express an interest to utilise this contract.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-10T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://sell2.in-tend.co.uk/blpd/home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMZC-4976-TPXT",
"name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Gloucestershire",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Quedgely",
"postalCode": "GL2 2AN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Waterwells"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMZC-4976-TPXT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "georgia.hillman@devonandcornwall.pnn.police.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}