← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

Vehicle Leasing Services

Buyer: The Crown Estate →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerThe Crown Estate
StatusClosed
Deadline1 Sept 2026
Value£725,000
Published5 Aug 2026

What is being bought

The Crown Estate requires forty-two (42) vehicles (cars and light commercial vehicles) to support daily operations at Windsor Great Park. Vehicles are to be provided on a 48-month contract hire basis with two optional one-year extensions (48 + 12 + 12 months).

Delivery location

UK, GB

Categories

Fleet management, repair and maintenance services 50111000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£725,000
Contract periodFrom 16 Oct 2026 to 15 Oct 2029
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

Award criteria
Quality (30%)
Commercial (50%)
Presentation (20%)

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Fleet management, repair and maintenance servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Fleet management, repair and maintenance services (50111000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 503,0203 median · 25 average (728 of 3,020 with a bid count)3.7 average (818 of 3,020 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK5244 median · 111.2 average (99 of 524 with a bid count)9.5 average (121 of 524 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)2506.5 median · 7 average (12 of 250 with a bid count)1.5 average (13 of 250 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06dc56
Latest release ID074170-2026
Latest release timestampWed Aug 05 2026 11:51:18 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074170-2026
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsCompetitive flexible procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-09-01T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: end2026-09-19T23:59:59+01:00
Submission method detailsTo access the event, please use the following link to the e-sourcing portal; SourceDogg: https://secure.sourcedogg.com/profile/676e86f0-50b5-4563-b7b6-529dcfeb28b7/requests/79137
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£725,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
5 Aug 2026tender074170-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "074170-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-05T12:51:18+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06dc56",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYYN-4743-GYVQ",
    "name": "The Crown Estate"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06dc56",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 725000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 870000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Vehicles are to be provided on a 48-month contract hire basis with two optional one-year extensions (48 + 12 + 12 months)."
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 30,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Commercial",
              "type": "cost",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 50,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Presentation",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 20,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-10-15T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-10-16T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2031-10-15T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50111000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Fleet management, repair and maintenance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Vehicle Leasing Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 725000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 870000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "074170-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074170-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-08-05T12:51:18+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "procedure": {
      "features": "The process will consist of a PSQ stage, followed by a down-selection of suppliers, and an ITT stage that includes a supplier presentation."
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-09-19T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The Crown Estate requires forty-two (42) vehicles (cars and light commercial vehicles) to support daily operations at Windsor Great Park. Vehicles are to be provided on a 48-month contract hire basis with two optional one-year extensions (48 + 12 + 12 months).",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-09-01T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "To access the event, please use the following link to the e-sourcing portal; \nSourceDogg: https://secure.sourcedogg.com/profile/676e86f0-50b5-4563-b7b6-529dcfeb28b7/requests/79137",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYYN-4743-GYVQ",
      "name": "The Crown Estate",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1Y 4AH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 St James Market"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYYN-4743-GYVQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@thecrownestate.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
5 Aug 2026 · 074170-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "074170-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-05T12:51:18+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06dc56",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYYN-4743-GYVQ",
    "name": "The Crown Estate"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06dc56",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 725000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 870000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Vehicles are to be provided on a 48-month contract hire basis with two optional one-year extensions (48 + 12 + 12 months)."
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 30,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Commercial",
              "type": "cost",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 50,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Presentation",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 20,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-10-15T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-10-16T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2031-10-15T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50111000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Fleet management, repair and maintenance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Vehicle Leasing Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 725000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 870000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "074170-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074170-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-08-05T12:51:18+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "procedure": {
      "features": "The process will consist of a PSQ stage, followed by a down-selection of suppliers, and an ITT stage that includes a supplier presentation."
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-09-19T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The Crown Estate requires forty-two (42) vehicles (cars and light commercial vehicles) to support daily operations at Windsor Great Park. Vehicles are to be provided on a 48-month contract hire basis with two optional one-year extensions (48 + 12 + 12 months).",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-09-01T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "To access the event, please use the following link to the e-sourcing portal; \nSourceDogg: https://secure.sourcedogg.com/profile/676e86f0-50b5-4563-b7b6-529dcfeb28b7/requests/79137",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYYN-4743-GYVQ",
      "name": "The Crown Estate",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1Y 4AH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 St James Market"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYYN-4743-GYVQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@thecrownestate.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}