← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerMining Remediation Authority
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published26 Nov 2025

What is being bought

Vehicle hire contract to include standard hire and specialist vehicles e.g. mini buses and 4x4's

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Motor vehicles 34100000

Lot details

Lot 1

Contract for vehicle hire for all Authority personnel. Including hire of specialists vehicles and various delivery/collections locations. Contract was awarded after running a Competition under CCS Framework Agreement RM6265 Vehicle Hire Solutions Lots 1 and 2

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Motor vehicles (34100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 343,2843 median · 23.5 average (1,251 of 3,284 with a bid count)3.5 average (1,394 of 3,284 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK7044 median · 75.3 average (223 of 704 with a bid count)6.4 average (260 of 704 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationalePrior publication was not required as the procurement used a Further Competition under CCS Framework Agreement RM6265 Vehicle Hire Solutions Lot 1 and Lot 2. Following the recommended framework process all suppliers on the framework provided schedule of rates and location details.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

077165-2025-1

Statusactive
Value£572,760

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05e901
Latest release ID077165-2025
Latest release timestampWed Nov 26 2025 11:40:53 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
26 Nov 2025award, contract077165-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "077165-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 11,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-11-26T11:40:53Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e901",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-141424",
    "name": "Mining Remediation Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "077165-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02946689",
          "name": "Enterprise Rent-A-Car Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CA18/05693",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Contract for vehicle hire for all Authority personnel. Including hire of specialists vehicles and various delivery/collections locations.\nContract was awarded after running a Competition under CCS Framework Agreement RM6265 Vehicle Hire Solutions Lots 1 and 2",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Vehicle Hire",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Vehicle hire contract to include standard hire and specialist vehicles e.g. mini buses and 4x4's",
    "classification": {
      "id": "34100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Motor vehicles"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Prior publication was not required as the procurement used a Further Competition under CCS Framework Agreement RM6265 Vehicle Hire Solutions Lot 1 and Lot 2. Following the recommended framework process all suppliers on the framework provided schedule of rates and location details.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-141424",
      "name": "Mining Remediation Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF15",
        "locality": "Nottinghamshire",
        "postalCode": "NG184RG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "200 Lichfield Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.miningremediation.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "05",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Environmental protection"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Mining Remediation Authority",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "corporateprocurement@miningremediation.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02946689",
      "name": "Enterprise Rent-A-Car Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Surrey",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02946689",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Enterprise Rent-A-Car Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-155504",
      "name": "Mining Remediation Authority",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Mansfield",
        "postalCode": "NG18 4RG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "200 Lichfield Lane"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Mining Remediation Authority"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "077165-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 572759.82,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "077165-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-09-14T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
26 Nov 2025 · 077165-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "077165-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 11,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-11-26T11:40:53Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e901",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-141424",
    "name": "Mining Remediation Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "077165-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02946689",
          "name": "Enterprise Rent-A-Car Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CA18/05693",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Contract for vehicle hire for all Authority personnel. Including hire of specialists vehicles and various delivery/collections locations.\nContract was awarded after running a Competition under CCS Framework Agreement RM6265 Vehicle Hire Solutions Lots 1 and 2",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Vehicle Hire",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Vehicle hire contract to include standard hire and specialist vehicles e.g. mini buses and 4x4's",
    "classification": {
      "id": "34100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Motor vehicles"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Prior publication was not required as the procurement used a Further Competition under CCS Framework Agreement RM6265 Vehicle Hire Solutions Lot 1 and Lot 2. Following the recommended framework process all suppliers on the framework provided schedule of rates and location details.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-141424",
      "name": "Mining Remediation Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF15",
        "locality": "Nottinghamshire",
        "postalCode": "NG184RG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "200 Lichfield Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.miningremediation.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "05",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Environmental protection"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Mining Remediation Authority",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "corporateprocurement@miningremediation.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02946689",
      "name": "Enterprise Rent-A-Car Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Surrey",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02946689",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Enterprise Rent-A-Car Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-155504",
      "name": "Mining Remediation Authority",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Mansfield",
        "postalCode": "NG18 4RG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "200 Lichfield Lane"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Mining Remediation Authority"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "077165-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 572759.82,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "077165-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-09-14T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}