← Back to search results

contractAmendmentFind a Tender · contract Amendment

Vehicle Emissions Tester

Buyer: Department for Transport →

BuyerDepartment for Transport
StatuscontractAmendment
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published18 Mar 2026

What is being bought

The source has not published a summary for this record.

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Contracts

1

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04f975
Latest release ID024429-2026
Latest release timestampWed Mar 18 2026 10:21:52 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source0
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
18 Mar 2026contractAmendment024429-2026
27 Mar 2025award, contract011535-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "024429-2026",
  "tag": [
    "contractAmendment"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-18T10:21:52Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04f975",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PLTC-5358-LTWZ",
    "name": "Department for Transport"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "TIRR3021",
    "title": "Vehicle Emissions Tester",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    }
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLTC-5358-LTWZ",
      "name": "Department for Transport",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 4DR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Great Minster House, 33 Horseferry Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLTC-5358-LTWZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "mycommercial@dft.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "024429-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/024429-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK10",
          "description": "Contract change notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-18T10:21:52Z"
        }
      ],
      "proposedAmendments": [
        {
          "id": "024429-2026",
          "date": "2026-03-18T23:59:59+00:00",
          "value": {
            "amount": 20720,
            "currency": "GBP",
            "amountGross": 24864
          },
          "period": {
            "endDate": "2026-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
            "startDate": "2026-03-18T23:59:59+00:00"
          },
          "aboveThreshold": false
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
18 Mar 2026 · 024429-2026 · contractAmendment
{
  "id": "024429-2026",
  "tag": [
    "contractAmendment"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-18T10:21:52Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04f975",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PLTC-5358-LTWZ",
    "name": "Department for Transport"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "TIRR3021",
    "title": "Vehicle Emissions Tester",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    }
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLTC-5358-LTWZ",
      "name": "Department for Transport",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 4DR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Great Minster House, 33 Horseferry Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLTC-5358-LTWZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "mycommercial@dft.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "024429-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/024429-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK10",
          "description": "Contract change notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-18T10:21:52Z"
        }
      ],
      "proposedAmendments": [
        {
          "id": "024429-2026",
          "date": "2026-03-18T23:59:59+00:00",
          "value": {
            "amount": 20720,
            "currency": "GBP",
            "amountGross": 24864
          },
          "period": {
            "endDate": "2026-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
            "startDate": "2026-03-18T23:59:59+00:00"
          },
          "aboveThreshold": false
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
27 Mar 2025 · 011535-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "011535-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-03-27T12:36:43Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04f975",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PLTC-5358-LTWZ",
    "name": "Department for Transport"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "71300000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Engineering services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02815682",
          "name": "Ricardo UK Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "TIRR3021",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Vehicle Emissions Tester",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Urgent requirement to procure an independent vehicle emmissions tester.  3 quotes were sought but only one reply.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLTC-5358-LTWZ",
      "name": "Department for Transport",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 4DR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Great Minster House, 33 Horseferry Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLTC-5358-LTWZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "mycommercial@dft.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02815682",
      "name": "Ricardo UK Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ27",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Shoreham-by-Sea",
        "postalCode": "BN43 5FG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Old Shoreham Road, , West Sussex, , England"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02815682",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "phil.mortimer@ricardo.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 16880,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 20256
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2025-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-03-31T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "011535-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/011535-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-03-27T12:36:43Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-03-26T00:00:00+00:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}