Find a TenderClosedTender notice
Published 2 Jun 2025, 10:24 BST

Official UK procurement notice

Vehicle Breakdown & Recovery Services (Planned & Unplanned)

Official notice

Authority: West Midlands Ambulance Service University NHS Foundation Trust (Central government)

ServicesOpen procedureAbove thresholdSME suitable
Sectors: Repair & Maintenance (50) Delivery: Delivery location not published
Published estimate£270,000≈ £90k / year · £324,000 inc. VAT
Submissions closed 11 Jul 2025
Contract term 3 yrsends 2 Nov 2028 · up to 2 Nov 2030 with extensions · starts 3 Nov 2025

What is being bought

Published requirement description

Vehicle Recovery for West Midlands Ambulance Trust Vehicles, covering all regions specified in the ITT.

CPV: Automobile emergency road services

The lotProcurement structure

single lot · value published
Lot #1Renewal 3 yrsSMEPublished value£270,000
Contract period: 3 Nov 2025 – 2 Nov 2028 (3 yrs) · up to 2 Nov 2030 with extensionsValue: £270,000 exc. VAT · £324,000 inc. VAT
Eligibility: SME eligible
Extensions: 2 x 12 months · 2 x 12 months

What it takes to win
i

How this buyer will score bids.

The evaluation criteria and weights exactly as published on the notice, grouped by family (price, quality, social value and so on).

Evaluation split and conditions of participation as published; the tender pack may add more
How bids were scored
Quality: 60%Price: 30%Social value: 10%
Published sub-criteria (3)
  • Technical: Written submission: 60%
  • The supply of Vehicle Breakdown & Recovery Services: 30%
  • Social Value & Sustainability: 10%
Published award criteria (3)
  • The supply of Vehicle Breakdown & Recovery Services
  • Technical: Written submission
  • Social Value & Sustainability
What this means for your bid
  • Price carries 30 of 100 points: a 10% discount moves about 3 points. The method statement decides this lot, not the discount.

Price arithmetic assumes straight proportional scoring; the tender pack may use another formula.

Procedure terms & legal framework

From the official record
Procedure method
Open procedure
Legal basis
UKPGA · 2023/54 Procurement Act 2023
Procurement category
Services
Notice status
Closed
Procurement threshold
Above threshold (FTS publication)
Regulatory regime
Standard
Commercial structure
Stand-alone contract (no framework)
Competition type
Competitive procedure
GPA / WTO covered
Unspecified in notice
Recurring procurement
Unspecified in notice
First published
2 Jun 2025, 10:24 BST
Last source update
2 Jun 2025, 10:24 BST
Award evaluation window
Submission end – 3 Nov 2025
FTS notice number
2025/S 000-029030
Latest notice
Tender notice (UK4)
Classification (CPV)
Automobile emergency road services
Delivery area
Not published
Official registry OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-052a54 Find a Tender
Contract terms summary

BACS 30 Days

How it was run

Official notice
Run through: Atamis (Health Family) · Who buys & how to bid on Atamis
Supplier login requiredElectronic submission allowedLanguage: EN
Access & registration note: Free · one account PER buying organisation portal · password resets come "from Salesforce.com" (check spam)
Submission deadline
11 Jul 2025, 12:00 BST
Clarification deadline
11 Jul 2025, 12:00 BST
Submission channel
Official e-sourcing portal
Electronic submission
Allowed
Accepted languages
en
Detailed submission instructions & authority contactsFrom official release

Timeline

2 Jun 2025 → 3 Nov 2025 · 5 dates
  1. Tender notice published
    2 Jun 2025, 10:24 BST
  2. Clarification questions by
    11 Jul 2025, 12:00 BST
  3. Submission deadline
    11 Jul 2025, 12:00 BST
  4. Contract starts359 days ago
    3 Nov 2025
  5. Award decision expected by358 days ago
    3 Nov 2025, 23:59 GMT

Notice history

1 event · 1 release on Find a Tender
  1. Tender notice published
    2 Jun 2025, 10:24 BST
    UK4

Contracting authority & participating public bodies

West Midlands Ambulance Service University NHS Foundation Trust

Contracting authorityPublic authority - central government GB-PPON: PNDY-4353-CMWY Waterfront Business Park, Waterfront Way, Brierley Hill, West Midlands, DY5 1LXContact email, phone

Official documents & specifications (1)

Official links; attachments are not copied

Notices published for this procedure

  • Tender notice tenderTender noticeUK4Tender notice on Find a Tender