← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Vehicle and Components Testing Framework

Buyer: Department for Transport →

BuyerDepartment for Transport
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published2 Nov 2021

What is being bought

DVSA are responsible for monitoring compliance to safety standards and from time to time DVSA may wish to commission research activities into vehicles or components which would extend beyond the approval standards. For services to be obtained quickly and efficiently DVSA intend to set up a call off framework which will last for up to 3 years with the option to extend a further year if required. Within this framework, call off competitions will take place where more than one provider exists for this service. In the first instance DVSA request suppliers to send a list of services that you supply before the market engagement event .

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Technical services 71356000Technical services 71356000

Lot details

Lot 1

DVSA are responsible for monitoring compliance to safety standards and from time to time DVSA may wish to commission research activities into vehicles or components which would extend beyond the approval standards. For services to be obtained quickly and efficiently DVSA intend to set up a call off framework which will last for up to 3 years with the option to extend a further year if required. Within this framework, call off competitions will take place where more than one provider exists for this service. In the first instance DVSA request suppliers to send a list of services that you supply before the market engagement event . Additional information: We plan an event at: Online via Teams, 16th November 2021 at 10.00am. If you would like to attend, please email commercialenquiries@dvsa.gov.uk requesting the calendar invite. We will then send full joining instructions along with further information around the capability assessment which will need to be completed and returned by the 9th November 2021.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Technical servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Technical services (71356000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7110,1165 median · 30 average (4,041 of 10,116 with a bid count)4.1 average (4,444 of 10,116 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK2,3775 median · 59.1 average (893 of 2,377 with a bid count)6.6 average (1,005 of 2,377 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02f2d0
Latest release ID027490-2021
Latest release timestampTue Nov 02 2021 22:45:08 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
2 Nov 2021planning027490-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "027490-2021",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2021-11-02T22:45:08Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02f2d0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-33434",
    "name": "Department for Transport"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02f2d0",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "DVSA are responsible for monitoring compliance to safety standards and from time to time DVSA may wish to commission research activities into vehicles or components which would extend beyond the approval standards.\nFor services to be obtained quickly and efficiently DVSA intend to set up a call off framework which will last for up to 3 years with the option to extend a further year if required.  Within this framework, call off competitions will take place where more than one provider exists for this service. In the first instance DVSA request  suppliers to send  a list of services that you supply  before the market engagement event . Additional information: We plan an event at:\nOnline via Teams, 16th November 2021 at 10.00am. If you would like to attend, please email commercialenquiries@dvsa.gov.uk requesting the calendar invite.\nWe will then send full joining instructions along with further information around the capability assessment  which will need to be  completed and returned by the 9th November 2021."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71356000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Technical services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Vehicle and Components Testing Framework",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "DVSA are responsible for monitoring compliance to safety standards and from time to time DVSA may wish to commission research activities into vehicles or components which would extend beyond the approval standards.\nFor services to be obtained quickly and efficiently DVSA intend to set up a call off framework which will last for up to 3 years with the option to extend a further year if required. Within this framework, call off competitions will take place where more than one provider exists for this service. In the first instance DVSA request suppliers to send  a list of services that you supply before the market engagement event .",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2021-12-17T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "71356000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Technical services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-33434",
      "name": "Department for Transport",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Nottingham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://dft.app.jaggaer.com/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Department for Transport"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Loren Williams",
        "email": "commercialenquiries@dvsa.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
2 Nov 2021 · 027490-2021 · planning
{
  "id": "027490-2021",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2021-11-02T22:45:08Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02f2d0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-33434",
    "name": "Department for Transport"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02f2d0",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "DVSA are responsible for monitoring compliance to safety standards and from time to time DVSA may wish to commission research activities into vehicles or components which would extend beyond the approval standards.\nFor services to be obtained quickly and efficiently DVSA intend to set up a call off framework which will last for up to 3 years with the option to extend a further year if required.  Within this framework, call off competitions will take place where more than one provider exists for this service. In the first instance DVSA request  suppliers to send  a list of services that you supply  before the market engagement event . Additional information: We plan an event at:\nOnline via Teams, 16th November 2021 at 10.00am. If you would like to attend, please email commercialenquiries@dvsa.gov.uk requesting the calendar invite.\nWe will then send full joining instructions along with further information around the capability assessment  which will need to be  completed and returned by the 9th November 2021."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71356000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Technical services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Vehicle and Components Testing Framework",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "DVSA are responsible for monitoring compliance to safety standards and from time to time DVSA may wish to commission research activities into vehicles or components which would extend beyond the approval standards.\nFor services to be obtained quickly and efficiently DVSA intend to set up a call off framework which will last for up to 3 years with the option to extend a further year if required. Within this framework, call off competitions will take place where more than one provider exists for this service. In the first instance DVSA request suppliers to send  a list of services that you supply before the market engagement event .",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2021-12-17T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "71356000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Technical services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-33434",
      "name": "Department for Transport",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Nottingham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://dft.app.jaggaer.com/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Department for Transport"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Loren Williams",
        "email": "commercialenquiries@dvsa.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}