Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: NPL Management Limited →
The procurement covers the supply of two VALO SHG intracavity‑doubled single‑frequency VECSEL laser systems-one factory‑set to 467.000 nm and one to 436.000 nm-including their integrated pump lasers, control units, cooling flowmeter, manuals, and characterization reports.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06577f |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 014964-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Feb 18 2026 16:35:23 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 18 Feb 2026 | award, contract | 014964-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "014964-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-02-18T16:35:23Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06577f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-02937881",
"name": "NPL Management Limited"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-174823",
"name": "Vexlum Oy, Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PO00016808",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "VECSEL Laser Systems and Associated Equipment",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The procurement covers the supply of two VALO SHG intracavity‑doubled single‑frequency VECSEL laser systems-one factory‑set to 467.000 nm and one to 436.000 nm-including their integrated pump lasers, control units, cooling flowmeter, manuals, and characterization reports.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02937881",
"name": "NPL Management Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI75",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Teddington",
"postalCode": "TW11 0LW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "National Physical Laboratory"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.npl.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02937881",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "etenders@npl.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PYDB-8862-JBYM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-174823",
"name": "Vexlum Oy, Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "FI",
"country": "FI",
"locality": "Finland",
"postalCode": "33710",
"countryName": "Finland",
"streetAddress": "Kauhakorvenkatu 53 B Tampere"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sales@vexlum.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 55200,
"currency": "EUR",
"amountGross": 55200
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-01-29T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-29T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "014964-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/014964-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-18T16:35:23Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-01-29T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "014964-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-02-18T16:35:23Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06577f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-02937881",
"name": "NPL Management Limited"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-174823",
"name": "Vexlum Oy, Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PO00016808",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "VECSEL Laser Systems and Associated Equipment",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The procurement covers the supply of two VALO SHG intracavity‑doubled single‑frequency VECSEL laser systems-one factory‑set to 467.000 nm and one to 436.000 nm-including their integrated pump lasers, control units, cooling flowmeter, manuals, and characterization reports.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02937881",
"name": "NPL Management Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI75",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Teddington",
"postalCode": "TW11 0LW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "National Physical Laboratory"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.npl.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02937881",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "etenders@npl.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PYDB-8862-JBYM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-174823",
"name": "Vexlum Oy, Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "FI",
"country": "FI",
"locality": "Finland",
"postalCode": "33710",
"countryName": "Finland",
"streetAddress": "Kauhakorvenkatu 53 B Tampere"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sales@vexlum.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 55200,
"currency": "EUR",
"amountGross": 55200
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-01-29T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-29T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "014964-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/014964-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-18T16:35:23Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-01-29T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}