← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

VEAT Notice - Intention to award a public construction services contract for completing the design of a Community Treatment & Care Centre

Buyer: Southern Health and Social Care Trust →

BuyerSouthern Health and Social Care Trust
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published5 Apr 2023

What is being bought

Intention to award a Public Construction Services contract under Regulation 32(2) (b) (ii) and (iii) of the Public Contract Regulations 2015 for the completion of an existing building design and competitive tendering of the subsequent construction works contract. The public construction services contract includes architectural, engineering and quantity surveying services to enable the Trust to complete the existing design with planning approval on a site purchased by the Trust. The Negotiated Procedure without Prior Publication is being followed and is justified under Regulation 32 (2) (b) (ii) and (iii)

Delivery location

UKN08

Categories

Architectural, engineering and planning services 71240000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Trust wishes to develop a Community Treatment and Care Centre (CTCC) co-locating existing Trust primary care services from a variety of unsuitable buildings in the greater Newry area to ensure that the primary care health needs of the population are met now and for future years to come. The fundamental consideration is obtaining a suitable site in Newry that will accommodate a large primary care hub in a suitable for location. The Trust is purchasing a site at Abbey Way, Newry, which following a previous failed 3rd Party Delivery procurement, has planning approval for a 12,000m2 primary care hub the design of which is substantially complete. Following purchase of the site the Trust require the existing design developed in close corporation with the Trust and to its requirements to be completed and the subsequent construction works contract to be competitively tendered. The original design team having partially worked at risk have possession of the existing detailed design information and intellectual property rights over it. The existing design was developed over four years in close cooperation with the Trust and CPD Health Projects who invested significant staff resources in ensuring it met the Trust requirements and to abandon the design would entail loss of the public money invested to date and considerable delay as the design and planning approval were recreated. The Negotiated Procedure without Prior Publication is being followed and is justified under Regulation 32 (2) (b) (ii) and (iii) for the award of a public construction services contracts for completion of the existing CTCC design for Abbey Way, Newry. The construction services can only be supplied by a particular economic operator due to their exclusive rights as the author of the existing design and the technical impracticality of an alternative design team being able to complete the existing design. A timely delivery of the development can be met because the existing design is substantially complete, has planning permission in place and will be delivered at significantly quicker, at lower cost to the public purse. There are no reasonable alternative or substitute development sites within the area that will meet the delivery timescales.

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Architectural, engineering and planning services (71240000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 719,9435 median · 29.6 average (3,968 of 9,943 with a bid count)4.1 average (4,357 of 9,943 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKN08715 median · 29.8 average (5 of 7 with a bid count)3.6 average (5 of 7 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe intention to award of a public construction services contract for the completion of an existing design for a large primary health care hub on a site that the Trust is purchasing. During a previous failed 3rd Party Delivery procurement the Trust and CPD Health Projects invested considerable staff resources working with the preferred bidders design team to develop the design to meet Trust requirements. The design team who worked partially at risk for the preferred bidder hold the design information and have some intellectual property rights in respect of it. There are no reasonable alternative or substitute development sites, with planning permission within the desired location which would be suitable for the development of a large primary care centre. To appoint another design team would result in the loss of the public resources invested in the existing design and additional delay while the existing design is recreated.
Rationale classificationsThe works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03bcf9
Latest release ID010029-2023
Latest release timestampWed Apr 05 2023 15:40:46 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsNegotiated without publication of a contract notice
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release6

Notice history

DateEventReference
5 Apr 2023award, contract010029-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "010029-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2023-04-05T16:40:46+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03bcf9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-79695",
    "name": "Southern Health and Social Care Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "010029-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-79696",
          "name": "Scott Tallon Walker Architects"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-79697",
          "name": "Albert Fry Associates Ltd. Structural Civil Engineers"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-79698",
          "name": "Semple McKillop Ltd. Mechanical Electrical Engineer"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-79699",
          "name": "Hood McGowan Kirk LLP. Quantity Surveyor"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03bcf9",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Trust wishes to develop a Community Treatment and Care Centre (CTCC) co-locating existing Trust primary care services from a variety of unsuitable buildings in the greater Newry area to ensure that the primary care health needs of the population are met now and for future years to come.\nThe fundamental consideration is obtaining a suitable site in Newry that will accommodate a large primary care hub in a suitable for location.  The Trust is purchasing a site at Abbey Way, Newry, which following a previous failed 3rd Party Delivery procurement, has planning approval for a 12,000m2 primary care hub the design of which is substantially complete. \nFollowing purchase of the site the Trust require the existing design developed in close corporation with the Trust and to its requirements to be completed and the subsequent construction works contract to be competitively tendered.  The original design team having partially worked at risk have possession of the existing detailed design information and intellectual property rights over it.  The existing design was developed over four years in close cooperation with the Trust and CPD Health Projects who invested significant staff resources in ensuring it met the Trust requirements and to abandon the design would entail loss of the public money invested to date and considerable delay as the design and planning approval were recreated.  \nThe Negotiated Procedure without Prior Publication is being followed and is justified under Regulation 32 (2) (b) (ii) and (iii) for the award of a public construction services contracts for completion of the existing CTCC design for Abbey Way, Newry.  The construction services can only be supplied by a particular economic operator due to their exclusive rights as the author of the existing design and the technical impracticality of an alternative design team being able to complete the existing design. A timely delivery of the development can be met because the existing design is substantially complete, has planning permission in place and will be delivered at significantly quicker, at lower cost to the public purse. There are no reasonable alternative or substitute development sites within the area that will meet the delivery timescales."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN08"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "VEAT Notice - Intention to award a public construction services contract for completing the design of a Community Treatment & Care Centre",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Intention to award a Public Construction Services contract under Regulation 32(2) (b) (ii) and (iii) of the Public Contract Regulations 2015 for the completion of an existing building design and competitive tendering of the subsequent construction works contract.  The public construction services contract includes architectural, engineering and quantity surveying services to enable the Trust to complete the existing design with planning approval on a site purchased by the Trust. The Negotiated Procedure without Prior Publication is being followed and is justified under Regulation 32 (2) (b) (ii) and (iii)",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71240000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Architectural, engineering and planning services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The intention to award of a public construction services contract for the completion of an existing design for a large primary health care hub on a site that the Trust is purchasing.  During a previous failed 3rd Party Delivery procurement the Trust and CPD Health Projects invested considerable staff resources working with the preferred bidders design team to develop the design to meet Trust requirements.  The design team who worked partially at risk for the preferred bidder hold the design information and have some intellectual property rights in respect of it.  There are no reasonable alternative or substitute development sites, with planning permission within the desired location which would be suitable for the development of a large primary care centre.  To appoint another design team would result in the loss of the public resources invested in the existing design and additional delay while the existing design is recreated.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_PROTECT_RIGHTS",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-79695",
      "name": "Southern Health and Social Care Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Portadown",
        "postalCode": "BT63 5QQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Trust Headquarters, 68 Lurgan Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Southern Health and Social Care Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@southerntrust.hscni.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-79696",
      "name": "Scott Tallon Walker Architects",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "IE061",
        "locality": "Dublin",
        "postalCode": "D02 VR80",
        "countryName": "Ireland",
        "streetAddress": "19 - 20 Merrion Square North"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://stwarchitects.azurewebsites.net",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Scott Tallon Walker Architects"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "mail@stwarchitects.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-79697",
      "name": "Albert Fry Associates Ltd. Structural Civil Engineers",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN06",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT7 1SH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.albertfryassociates.com/",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Albert Fry Associates Ltd. Structural Civil Engineers"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "office@albertfryassociates.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-79698",
      "name": "Semple McKillop Ltd. Mechanical Electrical Engineer",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN06",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT8 8BD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.semplemckillop.com/",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Semple McKillop Ltd. Mechanical Electrical Engineer"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@semplemckillop.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-79699",
      "name": "Hood McGowan Kirk LLP. Quantity Surveyor",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN06",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT9 5NW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.hmkni.com/",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Hood McGowan Kirk LLP. Quantity Surveyor"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@hmkni.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-79700",
      "name": "CPD-Health Projects",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "BELFAST",
        "postalCode": "BT3 9ED",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Clare House"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "CPD-Health Projects"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "010029-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 3670000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "010029-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-03-30T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a VEAT notice to show our intention to award a public construction services contract using the Negotiated Procedure without prior publication (Regulation 32 (2) (b) (iii)). A subsequent award notice will be published in due course.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
5 Apr 2023 · 010029-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "010029-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2023-04-05T16:40:46+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03bcf9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-79695",
    "name": "Southern Health and Social Care Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "010029-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-79696",
          "name": "Scott Tallon Walker Architects"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-79697",
          "name": "Albert Fry Associates Ltd. Structural Civil Engineers"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-79698",
          "name": "Semple McKillop Ltd. Mechanical Electrical Engineer"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-79699",
          "name": "Hood McGowan Kirk LLP. Quantity Surveyor"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03bcf9",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Trust wishes to develop a Community Treatment and Care Centre (CTCC) co-locating existing Trust primary care services from a variety of unsuitable buildings in the greater Newry area to ensure that the primary care health needs of the population are met now and for future years to come.\nThe fundamental consideration is obtaining a suitable site in Newry that will accommodate a large primary care hub in a suitable for location.  The Trust is purchasing a site at Abbey Way, Newry, which following a previous failed 3rd Party Delivery procurement, has planning approval for a 12,000m2 primary care hub the design of which is substantially complete. \nFollowing purchase of the site the Trust require the existing design developed in close corporation with the Trust and to its requirements to be completed and the subsequent construction works contract to be competitively tendered.  The original design team having partially worked at risk have possession of the existing detailed design information and intellectual property rights over it.  The existing design was developed over four years in close cooperation with the Trust and CPD Health Projects who invested significant staff resources in ensuring it met the Trust requirements and to abandon the design would entail loss of the public money invested to date and considerable delay as the design and planning approval were recreated.  \nThe Negotiated Procedure without Prior Publication is being followed and is justified under Regulation 32 (2) (b) (ii) and (iii) for the award of a public construction services contracts for completion of the existing CTCC design for Abbey Way, Newry.  The construction services can only be supplied by a particular economic operator due to their exclusive rights as the author of the existing design and the technical impracticality of an alternative design team being able to complete the existing design. A timely delivery of the development can be met because the existing design is substantially complete, has planning permission in place and will be delivered at significantly quicker, at lower cost to the public purse. There are no reasonable alternative or substitute development sites within the area that will meet the delivery timescales."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN08"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "VEAT Notice - Intention to award a public construction services contract for completing the design of a Community Treatment & Care Centre",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Intention to award a Public Construction Services contract under Regulation 32(2) (b) (ii) and (iii) of the Public Contract Regulations 2015 for the completion of an existing building design and competitive tendering of the subsequent construction works contract.  The public construction services contract includes architectural, engineering and quantity surveying services to enable the Trust to complete the existing design with planning approval on a site purchased by the Trust. The Negotiated Procedure without Prior Publication is being followed and is justified under Regulation 32 (2) (b) (ii) and (iii)",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71240000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Architectural, engineering and planning services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The intention to award of a public construction services contract for the completion of an existing design for a large primary health care hub on a site that the Trust is purchasing.  During a previous failed 3rd Party Delivery procurement the Trust and CPD Health Projects invested considerable staff resources working with the preferred bidders design team to develop the design to meet Trust requirements.  The design team who worked partially at risk for the preferred bidder hold the design information and have some intellectual property rights in respect of it.  There are no reasonable alternative or substitute development sites, with planning permission within the desired location which would be suitable for the development of a large primary care centre.  To appoint another design team would result in the loss of the public resources invested in the existing design and additional delay while the existing design is recreated.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_PROTECT_RIGHTS",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-79695",
      "name": "Southern Health and Social Care Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Portadown",
        "postalCode": "BT63 5QQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Trust Headquarters, 68 Lurgan Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Southern Health and Social Care Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@southerntrust.hscni.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-79696",
      "name": "Scott Tallon Walker Architects",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "IE061",
        "locality": "Dublin",
        "postalCode": "D02 VR80",
        "countryName": "Ireland",
        "streetAddress": "19 - 20 Merrion Square North"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://stwarchitects.azurewebsites.net",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Scott Tallon Walker Architects"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "mail@stwarchitects.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-79697",
      "name": "Albert Fry Associates Ltd. Structural Civil Engineers",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN06",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT7 1SH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.albertfryassociates.com/",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Albert Fry Associates Ltd. Structural Civil Engineers"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "office@albertfryassociates.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-79698",
      "name": "Semple McKillop Ltd. Mechanical Electrical Engineer",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN06",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT8 8BD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.semplemckillop.com/",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Semple McKillop Ltd. Mechanical Electrical Engineer"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@semplemckillop.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-79699",
      "name": "Hood McGowan Kirk LLP. Quantity Surveyor",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN06",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT9 5NW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.hmkni.com/",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Hood McGowan Kirk LLP. Quantity Surveyor"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@hmkni.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-79700",
      "name": "CPD-Health Projects",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "BELFAST",
        "postalCode": "BT3 9ED",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Clare House"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "CPD-Health Projects"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "010029-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 3670000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "010029-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-03-30T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a VEAT notice to show our intention to award a public construction services contract using the Negotiated Procedure without prior publication (Regulation 32 (2) (b) (iii)). A subsequent award notice will be published in due course.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}