Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Peterborough City Council →
Participate on procontract.due-north.com ↗External submission platform
Peterborough City Council intends to procure a high-quality, sustainable Infrastructure support organisation (ISO) to provide training, support and advice to the VCSE sector in Peterborough. The services will focus on the following areas: - VCSE capacity-building and organisational development - Governance, safeguarding, and quality support - Volunteer development and infrastructure - Intelligence, insight, and learning to support prevention and commissioning The contract term is 3 years, commencing 01st December 2026
UKH11, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Business and management consultancy services, Specialist training services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Business and management consultancy services (79410000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 5,900 | 3 median · 31.8 average (1,924 of 5,900 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (2,155 of 5,900 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 3 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKH11 | 12 | 1 median · 2.8 average (5 of 12 with a bid count) | 1.2 average (5 of 12 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 604 | 4 median · 6.7 average (23 of 604 with a bid count) | 1 average (23 of 604 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06837b |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 059258-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jun 24 2026 09:23:53 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059258-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-08-24T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Tenders must be submitted electronically via the ProContract e-Tendering Platform. Bidders must first express interest here: https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=d3479bc4-aa6f-f111-813c-005056b64545 Following your expression of interest, the procurement documents will be available to access via the platform. |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £240,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 24 Jun 2026 | tender | 059258-2026 |
| 15 Apr 2026 | planning | 034403-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "059258-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-06-24T10:23:53+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06837b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLXM-3229-WVQH",
"name": "Peterborough City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN810937",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 240000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 288000
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "Local Government Reform (LGR)\nLocal Government Reorganisation (LGR) is the process in which the structure and responsibilities of local authorities are reconfigured. The Government has set out plans to move away from the current two-tier system of district and county councils in England, which is relevant to Cambridgeshire County Council, the five district councils in the county (Cambridge City Council, East Cambridgeshire District Council, Fenland District Council, Huntingdonshire District Council and South Cambridgeshire District Council), and Peterborough City Council as a neighbouring unitary council. Therefore, from 1 April 2028, the current seven councils in Cambridgeshire and Peterborough will be replaced and no longer exist. Rather than dealing with separate county, city and district councils, residents will access all services through a unitary council(s). At this stage, no decisions have been made on how many unitary councils will cover the county and which geographical areas they will cover. Throughout the LGR process, the Authority's focus will remain on delivering essential services across Peterborough.\nPotential changes may occur during the term of the contract, and although the contract is likely to transfer to any new unitary authorities by statutory instrument or by agreement on LGR, the contract may need to be amended to reflect the new geographical, financial and contract scope. Therefore, to ensure the contract may adapt upon implementation of LGR and modify to reflect the implications of LGR, we state within this procurement documentation of the intention to rely on Section 74(1)(a) and Schedule 8(1) of the Procurement Act 2023 to permit modification of the of the contract (if modification is considered necessary), to reflect new geographical, financial and contract scope accordingly. Please note we cannot precisely confirm any modification, if any, to the geographical, financial and contract scope at this stage, and any proposed modification, if agreed, shall not be implemented until 1 April 2028 at the earliest. Any contract modification shall be in accordance with clause 28 of the contract."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "The award is based on the Most Advantageous Tender, utilising a 30:70 price/quality split.\nA bid must achieve at least 60 of a possible 100 marks for quality or else it will be rejected.\nBids with an annual cost exceeding £80,000 for any single year will be rejectd.\nBids with a total contract price exceeding £240,000 will be rejected."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-11-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-12-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH11",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79410000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business and management consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "80510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Specialist training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "VCSE Infrastructure Support Organisation",
"value": {
"amount": 240000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 288000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=d3479bc4-aa6f-f111-813c-005056b64545",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "059258-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059258-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-24T10:23:53+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Peterborough City Council intends to procure a high-quality, sustainable Infrastructure support organisation (ISO) to provide training, support and advice to the VCSE sector in Peterborough.\nThe services will focus on the following areas:\n- VCSE capacity-building and organisational development\n- Governance, safeguarding, and quality support\n- Volunteer development and infrastructure\n- Intelligence, insight, and learning to support prevention and commissioning\nThe contract term is 3 years, commencing 01st December 2026",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-24T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Tenders must be submitted electronically via the ProContract e-Tendering Platform.\nBidders must first express interest here: https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=d3479bc4-aa6f-f111-813c-005056b64545\nFollowing your expression of interest, the procurement documents will be available to access via the platform.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLXM-3229-WVQH",
"name": "Peterborough City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Peterborough",
"postalCode": "PE2 8TY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sand Martin House Peterborough, Bittern Way"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLXM-3229-WVQH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurementcontracts@peterborough.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "059258-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-06-24T10:23:53+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06837b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLXM-3229-WVQH",
"name": "Peterborough City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN810937",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 240000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 288000
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "Local Government Reform (LGR)\nLocal Government Reorganisation (LGR) is the process in which the structure and responsibilities of local authorities are reconfigured. The Government has set out plans to move away from the current two-tier system of district and county councils in England, which is relevant to Cambridgeshire County Council, the five district councils in the county (Cambridge City Council, East Cambridgeshire District Council, Fenland District Council, Huntingdonshire District Council and South Cambridgeshire District Council), and Peterborough City Council as a neighbouring unitary council. Therefore, from 1 April 2028, the current seven councils in Cambridgeshire and Peterborough will be replaced and no longer exist. Rather than dealing with separate county, city and district councils, residents will access all services through a unitary council(s). At this stage, no decisions have been made on how many unitary councils will cover the county and which geographical areas they will cover. Throughout the LGR process, the Authority's focus will remain on delivering essential services across Peterborough.\nPotential changes may occur during the term of the contract, and although the contract is likely to transfer to any new unitary authorities by statutory instrument or by agreement on LGR, the contract may need to be amended to reflect the new geographical, financial and contract scope. Therefore, to ensure the contract may adapt upon implementation of LGR and modify to reflect the implications of LGR, we state within this procurement documentation of the intention to rely on Section 74(1)(a) and Schedule 8(1) of the Procurement Act 2023 to permit modification of the of the contract (if modification is considered necessary), to reflect new geographical, financial and contract scope accordingly. Please note we cannot precisely confirm any modification, if any, to the geographical, financial and contract scope at this stage, and any proposed modification, if agreed, shall not be implemented until 1 April 2028 at the earliest. Any contract modification shall be in accordance with clause 28 of the contract."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "The award is based on the Most Advantageous Tender, utilising a 30:70 price/quality split.\nA bid must achieve at least 60 of a possible 100 marks for quality or else it will be rejected.\nBids with an annual cost exceeding £80,000 for any single year will be rejectd.\nBids with a total contract price exceeding £240,000 will be rejected."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-11-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-12-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH11",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79410000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business and management consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "80510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Specialist training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "VCSE Infrastructure Support Organisation",
"value": {
"amount": 240000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 288000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=d3479bc4-aa6f-f111-813c-005056b64545",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "059258-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059258-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-24T10:23:53+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Peterborough City Council intends to procure a high-quality, sustainable Infrastructure support organisation (ISO) to provide training, support and advice to the VCSE sector in Peterborough.\nThe services will focus on the following areas:\n- VCSE capacity-building and organisational development\n- Governance, safeguarding, and quality support\n- Volunteer development and infrastructure\n- Intelligence, insight, and learning to support prevention and commissioning\nThe contract term is 3 years, commencing 01st December 2026",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-24T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Tenders must be submitted electronically via the ProContract e-Tendering Platform.\nBidders must first express interest here: https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=d3479bc4-aa6f-f111-813c-005056b64545\nFollowing your expression of interest, the procurement documents will be available to access via the platform.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLXM-3229-WVQH",
"name": "Peterborough City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Peterborough",
"postalCode": "PE2 8TY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sand Martin House Peterborough, Bittern Way"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLXM-3229-WVQH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurementcontracts@peterborough.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "034403-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-04-15T16:38:37+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06837b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLXM-3229-WVQH",
"name": "Peterborough City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN810937",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-11-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-12-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-11-30T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH11",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79410000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business and management consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "80510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Specialist training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Infrastructure Support Organisation",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Peterborough City Council intends to procure a high-quality, sustainable Infrastructure support organisation (ISO) to provide training, support and advice to the VCSE sector in Peterborough.\nThe services will likely focus on the following areas:\n- VCSE capacity-building and organisational development\n- Governance, safeguarding, and quality support\n- Volunteer development and infrastructure\n- Intelligence, insight, and learning to support prevention and commissioning\nIt is anticipated the Contract will commence on 1st December 2026.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-06-15T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLXM-3229-WVQH",
"name": "Peterborough City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Peterborough",
"postalCode": "PE2 8TY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sand Martin House Peterborough, Bittern Way"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLXM-3229-WVQH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurementcontracts@peterborough.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "034403-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/034403-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-15T16:38:37+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-13T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Peterborough City Council is hosting a VCSE Market Engagement Event to support early, transparent engagement with voluntary, community and social enterprise organisations ahead of the future commissioning of VCSE infrastructure support.\nThis event is not a procurement launch and attendance is not a requirement for any future tender. It is intended to:\n- Share the strategic context for VCSE infrastructure support in Peterborough\n- Outline the types of services and outcomes the Council is seeking to enable\n- Test early thinking with the VCSE market\n- Provide an opportunity for VCSE organisations to ask questions, reflect, and shape thinking before any formal process begins\nWhat attendees can expect:\nAttendees will:\n- Hear an overview of why VCSE infrastructure support is being reviewed and reviewed, including links to prevention, neighbourhood working and system priorities\n-Gain clarity on the likely scope of services, including:\n--VCSE capacity-building and organisational development\n--Governance, safeguarding, and quality support\n--Volunteer development and infrastructure\n--Intelligence, insight, and learning to support prevention and commissioning\n--Understand the anticipated commissioning principles, including openness, fairness, proportionality, and a learning-led approach\nHave the opportunity to:\n- Ask questions in an open forum\n- Share views on what works well now and what could work better\n- Highlight risks, opportunities, and practical considerations from a VCSE perspective\nNo organisations will be asked to submit proposals, pricing, or commitments at this event.\nEvent details\nDate: Tuesday 13 May 2026\nTime: 10:00-12:30 (with optional ProContract session to 13:00)\nFormat: In-person\nLocation: Sand Martin House, Bittern Way, Peterborough, PE2 8TY - Ground Floor conference room.\nAccessibility and inclusion:\nThe Council is committed to ensuring the event is accessible and welcoming:\n- The venue will be step-free and wheelchair accessible\n- Accessible toilets will be available\n- If you have additional access, communication, or dietary requirements, you will be asked to note these when registering so reasonable adjustments can be made.\nHow to register:\nPlease use the following Microsoft Forms link to register your attendance: https://forms.office.com/pages/responsepage.aspx?id=ZLMn4x4EUUyC8skGp4-cyZnO6-LnfslNrMQgh1kHoflUMEdMWkFEREdKQU1PQ1NQVFFWTEpGTUswRi4u&route=shorturl\nRegistration deadline: 12th May 2026\nCapacity: Places may be capped to ensure a productive session; early registration is encouraged.\nConfirmation details, including final timings, room location and travel information, will be sent to registered attendees ahead of the event.\nPlease note, an expression of interest in this event does not equate to a registration for the event, nor is it considered an expression of interest in any future procurement activity."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}