Lot 1
No lot description published.
View official notice ↗Official source
the undertaking of light-duty vehicle emissions testing for the purposes of the “New In-Service Conformity (ISC) Methodology”, introduced in Annex II (Part B) of Regulation (GB) 2017/1151, as amended by SI 2022 No.1273 (https://www.legislation.gov.uk/eur/2017/1151/contents) and Annex 4 of UN Regulation No. 83.08 (https://unece.org/sites/default/files/2024-04/ECE-TRANS-WP.29-2023-57E.pdf)
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-060e1e |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 029009-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Mar 30 2026 10:51:23 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/009734-2026 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 30 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 029009-2026 |
| 4 Feb 2026 | tenderUpdate | 009734-2026 |
| 2 Feb 2026 | tender | 008875-2026 |
| 26 Jan 2026 | planning | 006508-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "029009-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 6,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 5,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-03-30T11:51:23+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060e1e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCHG-2852-BPNV",
"name": "Vehicle Certification Agency"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-03-30T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Checking and testing apparatus"
},
{
"id": "71356000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Technical services"
},
{
"id": "71600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Technical testing, analysis and consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "71350000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering-related scientific and technical services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "VCA0012 - Vehicle Emissions Testing 2026",
"value": {
"amount": 1000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1200000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "029009-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/029009-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-30T11:51:23+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-09626352",
"name": "Horiba Mira Limited"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-04-13T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-04-13T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-14T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-10T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-03-30T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "VCA0012",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "VCA0012 - Vehicle Emissions Testing 2026",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "the undertaking of light-duty vehicle emissions testing for the purposes of the “New In-Service Conformity (ISC) Methodology”, introduced in Annex II (Part B) of Regulation (GB) 2017/1151, as amended by SI 2022 No.1273 (https://www.legislation.gov.uk/eur/2017/1151/contents) and Annex 4 of UN Regulation No. 83.08 (https://unece.org/sites/default/files/2024-04/ECE-TRANS-WP.29-2023-57E.pdf)",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCHG-2852-BPNV",
"name": "Vehicle Certification Agency",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS5 6XX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 The Eastgate Office Centre"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCHG-2852-BPNV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "chantal.jockel@vca.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLTC-5358-LTWZ",
"name": "Department for Transport",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Great Minister House, 33 Horseferry Road"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLTC-5358-LTWZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "Supporting development, management and delviery of the procurement",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "andy.gowanlock@dft.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-09626352",
"name": "Horiba Mira Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Nuneaton",
"postalCode": "CV10 0TU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Watling Street"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "09626352",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@horiba.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "029009-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 6,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 5,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-03-30T11:51:23+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060e1e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCHG-2852-BPNV",
"name": "Vehicle Certification Agency"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-03-30T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Checking and testing apparatus"
},
{
"id": "71356000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Technical services"
},
{
"id": "71600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Technical testing, analysis and consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "71350000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering-related scientific and technical services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "VCA0012 - Vehicle Emissions Testing 2026",
"value": {
"amount": 1000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1200000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "029009-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/029009-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-30T11:51:23+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-09626352",
"name": "Horiba Mira Limited"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-04-13T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-04-13T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-14T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-10T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-03-30T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "VCA0012",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "VCA0012 - Vehicle Emissions Testing 2026",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "the undertaking of light-duty vehicle emissions testing for the purposes of the “New In-Service Conformity (ISC) Methodology”, introduced in Annex II (Part B) of Regulation (GB) 2017/1151, as amended by SI 2022 No.1273 (https://www.legislation.gov.uk/eur/2017/1151/contents) and Annex 4 of UN Regulation No. 83.08 (https://unece.org/sites/default/files/2024-04/ECE-TRANS-WP.29-2023-57E.pdf)",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCHG-2852-BPNV",
"name": "Vehicle Certification Agency",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS5 6XX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 The Eastgate Office Centre"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCHG-2852-BPNV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "chantal.jockel@vca.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLTC-5358-LTWZ",
"name": "Department for Transport",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Great Minister House, 33 Horseferry Road"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLTC-5358-LTWZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "Supporting development, management and delviery of the procurement",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "andy.gowanlock@dft.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-09626352",
"name": "Horiba Mira Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Nuneaton",
"postalCode": "CV10 0TU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Watling Street"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "09626352",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@horiba.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "009734-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-02-04T08:44:37Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060e1e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCHG-2852-BPNV",
"name": "Vehicle Certification Agency"
},
"tender": {
"id": "VCA0012",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 1000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1200000
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Technical criteria assessed"
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Application of PPN002"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Pricing against the deliverables"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-04-12T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-13T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Checking and testing apparatus"
},
{
"id": "71600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Technical testing, analysis and consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "71356000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Technical services"
},
{
"id": "71350000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering-related scientific and technical services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "VCA0012 - Vehicle Emissions Testing 2026",
"value": {
"amount": 1000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1200000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "009734-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/009734-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-04T08:44:37Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"recurrence": {
"dates": [
{
"startDate": "2028-02-02T23:59:59+00:00"
}
]
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "the undertaking of light-duty vehicle emissions testing for the purposes of the “New In-Service Conformity (ISC) Methodology”, introduced in Annex II (Part B) of Regulation (GB) 2017/1151, as amended by SI 2022 No.1273 (https://www.legislation.gov.uk/eur/2017/1151/contents) and Annex 4 of UN Regulation No. 83.08 (https://unece.org/sites/default/files/2024-04/ECE-TRANS-WP.29-2023-57E.pdf)",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-13T14:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-06T14:00:00+00:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "This procurement is hosted on our eSourcing portal.\nThis link to will enable you to sign up for Jaggaer\nhttps://dft.app.jaggaer.com/web/login.html\nIf you are already signed up as an organisation, the specific tender is linked below;\nhttps://dft.app.jaggaer.com/go/09600969019C1DD63346\nIf you are struggling to access Jaggaer, please get in contact via the contact information provided.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCHG-2852-BPNV",
"name": "Vehicle Certification Agency",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS5 6XX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 The Eastgate Office Centre"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCHG-2852-BPNV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "chantal.jockel@vca.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLTC-5358-LTWZ",
"name": "Department for Transport",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"processContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Great Minster House, 33 Horseferry Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLTC-5358-LTWZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "andy.gowanlock@dft.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"noEngagementNoticeRationale": "UK3 notice published"
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "008875-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-02-02T11:44:58Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060e1e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCHG-2852-BPNV",
"name": "Vehicle Certification Agency"
},
"tender": {
"id": "VCA0012",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 1000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1200000
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Technical criteria assessed"
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Application of PPN002"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Pricing against the deliverables"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-04-12T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-13T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Checking and testing apparatus"
},
{
"id": "71600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Technical testing, analysis and consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "71356000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Technical services"
},
{
"id": "71350000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering-related scientific and technical services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "VCA0012 - Vehicle Emissions Testing 2026",
"value": {
"amount": 1000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1200000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "008875-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/008875-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-02T11:44:58Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"recurrence": {
"dates": [
{
"startDate": "2028-02-02T23:59:59+00:00"
}
]
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "the undertaking of light-duty vehicle emissions testing for the purposes of the “New In-Service Conformity (ISC) Methodology”, introduced in Annex II (Part B) of Regulation (GB) 2017/1151, as amended by SI 2022 No.1273 (https://www.legislation.gov.uk/eur/2017/1151/contents) and Annex 4 of UN Regulation No. 83.08 (https://unece.org/sites/default/files/2024-04/ECE-TRANS-WP.29-2023-57E.pdf)",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-13T14:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-06T14:00:00+00:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://dft.app.jaggaer.com/go/09600969019C1DD63346",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCHG-2852-BPNV",
"name": "Vehicle Certification Agency",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS5 6XX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 The Eastgate Office Centre"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCHG-2852-BPNV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "chantal.jockel@vca.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLTC-5358-LTWZ",
"name": "Department for Transport",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"processContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Great Minster House, 33 Horseferry Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLTC-5358-LTWZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "andy.gowanlock@dft.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"noEngagementNoticeRationale": "UK3 notice published"
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "006508-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-01-26T10:54:45Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060e1e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCHG-2852-BPNV",
"name": "Vehicle Certification Agency"
},
"tender": {
"id": "VCA0012",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 1000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1200000
},
"status": "planned",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-04-12T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-13T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Checking and testing apparatus"
},
{
"id": "71600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Technical testing, analysis and consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "71356000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Technical services"
},
{
"id": "71350000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering-related scientific and technical services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "VCA0012 - Vehicle Emissions Testing 2026",
"value": {
"amount": 1000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1200000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"recurrence": {
"dates": [
{
"startDate": "2028-01-01T23:59:59+00:00"
}
]
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-06T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "the undertaking of light-duty vehicle emissions testing for the purposes of the “New In-Service Conformity (ISC) Methodology”, introduced in Annex II (Part B) of Regulation (GB) 2017/1151, as amended by SI 2022 No.1273 (https://www.legislation.gov.uk/eur/2017/1151/contents) and Annex 4 of UN Regulation No. 83.08 (https://unece.org/sites/default/files/2024-04/ECE-TRANS-WP.29-2023-57E.pdf)",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-13T14:00:00+00:00"
},
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-02-09T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-07T14:00:00+00:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCHG-2852-BPNV",
"name": "Vehicle Certification Agency",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS5 6XX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 The Eastgate Office Centre"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCHG-2852-BPNV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "andy.gowanlock@dft.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "006508-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/006508-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK3",
"description": "Planned procurement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-26T10:54:45Z"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}