Lot 1
No lot description published.
Due to Microsoft officially ending support for all Windows 10 devices in October 2025, all Teams applications running on CNC's existing surface hub devices became non-functional and insecure, therefore requiring CNC to replace the hubs with a new VC system ahead of the planned refresh during the 2026-27 financial year. Following the installation of the new VC system, we are seeking to install the same VC system into the meeting rooms at the new Headquarters building at Harwell (budget covered by New HQ Project) and to move three existing VC's to the proposed new Sellafield Operational Unit Building, occupancy due in September 2026 (funding for the latter VCs will be provided by the Sellafield OU Project). CNC wish to ensure the VC system at Harwell and Sellafield are fully compliant with the rest of the estate, therefore are looking to direct award the contract with Agile Comms, the original Supplier. CNC need to ensure that any new installations to B150 and Sellafield are fully compliant with our security specifications and integrate and operate seamlessly with the current VC system. As the supplier who provided and installed the new VC system, Agile Comms have a complete understanding of the CNC infrastructure and are fully aware of the technical specifications required for the new VC system. Change in project Scope or Requirements - August 2026 The number of video conferencing units required for the new HQ has increased. In addition, the Business has requested that room panels be installed at our Griffin Park site for use with the existing video conferencing system. To ensure these additional requirements remain fully compliant and consistent with the wider estate, we intend to engage the original supplier, Agile Comms.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06eea2 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 082219-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Aug 28 2026 13:20:39 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 28 Aug 2026 | award, contract | 082219-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "082219-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-28T14:20:39+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06eea2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTBP-7472-NYGG",
"name": "Civil Nuclear Police Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72222300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information technology services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 82699,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 99239
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "082219-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082219-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-28T14:20:39+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-13628799",
"name": "AGILE COMMS LTD"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-28T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-02-28T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-08-29T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06eea2",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "VC System for Hubs",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Due to Microsoft officially ending support for all Windows 10 devices in October 2025, all Teams applications running on CNC's existing surface hub devices became non-functional and insecure, therefore requiring CNC to replace the hubs with a new VC system ahead of the planned refresh during the 2026-27 financial year.\nFollowing the installation of the new VC system, we are seeking to install the same VC system into the meeting rooms at the new Headquarters building at Harwell (budget covered by New HQ Project) and to move three existing VC's to the proposed new Sellafield Operational Unit Building, occupancy due in September 2026 (funding for the latter VCs will be provided by the Sellafield OU Project). CNC wish to ensure the VC system at Harwell and Sellafield are fully compliant with the rest of the estate, therefore are looking to direct award the contract with Agile Comms, the original Supplier.\nCNC need to ensure that any new installations to B150 and Sellafield are fully compliant with our security specifications and integrate and operate seamlessly with the current VC system. As the supplier who provided and installed the new VC system, Agile Comms have a complete understanding of the CNC infrastructure and are fully aware of the technical specifications required for the new VC system. \nChange in project Scope or Requirements - August 2026\nThe number of video conferencing units required for the new HQ has increased. In addition, the Business has requested that room panels be installed at our Griffin Park site for use with the existing video conferencing system.\nTo ensure these additional requirements remain fully compliant and consistent with the wider estate, we intend to engage the original supplier, Agile Comms.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "CNC had a change in project Scope or Requirements. Contracting directly with the original supplier will ensure that these new requirements are fully compatible with the existing units, meet the required security specifications, and continue to be supported by Agile through the Little Fish helpdesk.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
},
{
"id": "urgency"
}
]
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTBP-7472-NYGG",
"name": "Civil Nuclear Police Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Culham, Abingdon, Oxfordshire",
"postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "F6 Culham Campus"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/civil-nuclear-constabulary",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTBP-7472-NYGG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@cnc.police.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-13628799",
"name": "AGILE COMMS LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Plymouth",
"postalCode": "PL1 3AB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "9 The Cresent"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "13628799",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "hello@agile-comms.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "082219-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-28T14:20:39+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06eea2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTBP-7472-NYGG",
"name": "Civil Nuclear Police Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72222300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information technology services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 82699,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 99239
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "082219-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082219-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-28T14:20:39+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-13628799",
"name": "AGILE COMMS LTD"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-28T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-02-28T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-08-29T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06eea2",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "VC System for Hubs",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Due to Microsoft officially ending support for all Windows 10 devices in October 2025, all Teams applications running on CNC's existing surface hub devices became non-functional and insecure, therefore requiring CNC to replace the hubs with a new VC system ahead of the planned refresh during the 2026-27 financial year.\nFollowing the installation of the new VC system, we are seeking to install the same VC system into the meeting rooms at the new Headquarters building at Harwell (budget covered by New HQ Project) and to move three existing VC's to the proposed new Sellafield Operational Unit Building, occupancy due in September 2026 (funding for the latter VCs will be provided by the Sellafield OU Project). CNC wish to ensure the VC system at Harwell and Sellafield are fully compliant with the rest of the estate, therefore are looking to direct award the contract with Agile Comms, the original Supplier.\nCNC need to ensure that any new installations to B150 and Sellafield are fully compliant with our security specifications and integrate and operate seamlessly with the current VC system. As the supplier who provided and installed the new VC system, Agile Comms have a complete understanding of the CNC infrastructure and are fully aware of the technical specifications required for the new VC system. \nChange in project Scope or Requirements - August 2026\nThe number of video conferencing units required for the new HQ has increased. In addition, the Business has requested that room panels be installed at our Griffin Park site for use with the existing video conferencing system.\nTo ensure these additional requirements remain fully compliant and consistent with the wider estate, we intend to engage the original supplier, Agile Comms.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "CNC had a change in project Scope or Requirements. Contracting directly with the original supplier will ensure that these new requirements are fully compatible with the existing units, meet the required security specifications, and continue to be supported by Agile through the Little Fish helpdesk.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
},
{
"id": "urgency"
}
]
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTBP-7472-NYGG",
"name": "Civil Nuclear Police Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Culham, Abingdon, Oxfordshire",
"postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "F6 Culham Campus"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/civil-nuclear-constabulary",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTBP-7472-NYGG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@cnc.police.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-13628799",
"name": "AGILE COMMS LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Plymouth",
"postalCode": "PL1 3AB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "9 The Cresent"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "13628799",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "hello@agile-comms.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}