← Back to search results

tenderUpdateFind a Tender · tender Update
BuyerNHS Hertfordshire and West Essex Integrated Care Board
StatustenderUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published17 Apr 2025

What is being bought

This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C. <br/>The contract award date is 17th April 2025, and the standstill period took place between 18th March 2025 and 28th March 2025. The business case including the recommendation to award the contract under Provider Selection Regime Process C and was approved by the ICB Enhanced Financial Scrutiny Panel on 31st October 2024 where no conflicts of interest were noted. The contract will be for one year from 1st April 2025 to 31st March 2026, with an optional one year extension until 31st March 2027. The value of the new contract will be £340,000 per annum. Should the optional extension be used, the contract value for the two year period will be £680,000. <br/><br/>The intention to award notice stated that the above values may be subject to change. To clarify, the values for this contract have been modelled on activity and spend based on 2023-24 to provide an indicative number of users and contract value. Annual value of the service will be circa £340,000 per annum. <br/>These services may be subject to uplift during the total term of the contract, with payments made to providers in line with local tariff.<br/>Uptake of this service is driven solely by the local population, where usage and value of the service is subject to change, dependent on local population needs, which can decrease as well as increase in any given year of the term of the contract. <br/>Payment will be made on the number of Users presenting at the services in any given year of the contract.

Categories

Health services 85100000

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3711 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,371 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,591 of 38,371 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer421 median · 1.2 average (23 of 42 with a bid count)1 average (24 of 42 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04eeb9
Latest release ID016010-2025
Latest release timestampThu Apr 17 2025 14:43:20 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source0
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
17 Apr 2025tenderUpdate016010-2025
18 Mar 2025award, contract010014-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "016010-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-04-17T15:43:20+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04eeb9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-89502",
    "name": "NHS Hertfordshire and West Essex Integrated Care Board"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04eeb9",
    "title": "Vasectomy Services",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "section": "VI.3.0.1"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C. The contract award date is 17th April 2025, and the standstill period took place between 18th March 2025 and 28th March 2025.  The business case including the recommendation to award the contract under Provider Selection Regime Process C and was approved by the ICB Enhanced Financial Scrutiny Panel on 31st October 2024  where no conflicts of interest were noted.  The contract will be for one year from 1st April 2025 to 31st March 2026, with an optional one year extension until 31st March 2027.  The value of the new contract will be £340,000 per annum.  Should the optional extension be used, the contract value for the two year period will be £680,000.  The intention to award notice stated that the above values may be subject to change.  To clarify, the values for this contract have been modelled on activity and spend based on 2023-24 to provide an indicative number of users and contract value. Annual value of the service will be circa £340,000 per annum. These services may be subject to uplift during the total term of the contract, with payments made to providers in line with local tariff.Uptake of this service is driven solely by the local population, where usage and value of the service is subject to change, dependent on local population needs, which can decrease as well as increase in any given year of the term of the contract. Payment will be made on the number of Users presenting at the services in any given year of the contract."
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 28th March 2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.Any representations should be sent to: hweicbhv.procurementteam@nhs.net The business case was approved at the ICB Enhanced Financial Scrutiny panel and was presented at the following forums: HWEICB Commissioning and Contract Panel: 17/10/2024ICB Enhanced Financial Scrutiny Panel: 31/10/2024Strategic Finance & Commissioning Committee: 21/11/2024There were no conflicts or potential conflicts declared.HWEICB reviewed the key criteria and was assured against five key areas- quality and innovation; value; integration, collaboration, and service sustainability; improving access, reducing access and facilitating choice; social value."
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C. <br/>The contract award date is 17th April 2025, and the standstill period took place between 18th March 2025 and 28th March 2025.  The business case including the recommendation to award the contract under Provider Selection Regime Process C and was approved by the ICB Enhanced Financial Scrutiny Panel on 31st October 2024  where no conflicts of interest were noted.  The contract will be for one year from 1st April 2025 to 31st March 2026, with an optional one year extension until 31st March 2027.  The value of the new contract will be £340,000 per annum.  Should the optional extension be used, the contract value for the two year period will be £680,000.  <br/><br/>The intention to award notice stated that the above values may be subject to change.  To clarify, the values for this contract have been modelled on activity and spend based on 2023-24 to provide an indicative number of users and contract value. Annual value of the service will be circa £340,000 per annum. <br/>These services may be subject to uplift during the total term of the contract, with payments made to providers in line with local tariff.<br/>Uptake of this service is driven solely by the local population, where usage and value of the service is subject to change, dependent on local population needs, which can decrease as well as increase in any given year of the term of the contract. <br/>Payment will be made on the number of Users presenting at the services in any given year of the contract.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-89502",
      "name": "NHS Hertfordshire and West Essex Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH23",
        "locality": "Welwyn Garden City",
        "postalCode": "AL8 6JL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Charter House Parkway"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.hertsandwestessex.icb.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.hertsandwestessex.icb.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Hertfordshire and West Essex Integrated Care Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement Team",
        "email": "hweicbhv.procurementteam@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
17 Apr 2025 · 016010-2025 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "016010-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-04-17T15:43:20+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04eeb9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-89502",
    "name": "NHS Hertfordshire and West Essex Integrated Care Board"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04eeb9",
    "title": "Vasectomy Services",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "section": "VI.3.0.1"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C. The contract award date is 17th April 2025, and the standstill period took place between 18th March 2025 and 28th March 2025.  The business case including the recommendation to award the contract under Provider Selection Regime Process C and was approved by the ICB Enhanced Financial Scrutiny Panel on 31st October 2024  where no conflicts of interest were noted.  The contract will be for one year from 1st April 2025 to 31st March 2026, with an optional one year extension until 31st March 2027.  The value of the new contract will be £340,000 per annum.  Should the optional extension be used, the contract value for the two year period will be £680,000.  The intention to award notice stated that the above values may be subject to change.  To clarify, the values for this contract have been modelled on activity and spend based on 2023-24 to provide an indicative number of users and contract value. Annual value of the service will be circa £340,000 per annum. These services may be subject to uplift during the total term of the contract, with payments made to providers in line with local tariff.Uptake of this service is driven solely by the local population, where usage and value of the service is subject to change, dependent on local population needs, which can decrease as well as increase in any given year of the term of the contract. Payment will be made on the number of Users presenting at the services in any given year of the contract."
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 28th March 2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.Any representations should be sent to: hweicbhv.procurementteam@nhs.net The business case was approved at the ICB Enhanced Financial Scrutiny panel and was presented at the following forums: HWEICB Commissioning and Contract Panel: 17/10/2024ICB Enhanced Financial Scrutiny Panel: 31/10/2024Strategic Finance & Commissioning Committee: 21/11/2024There were no conflicts or potential conflicts declared.HWEICB reviewed the key criteria and was assured against five key areas- quality and innovation; value; integration, collaboration, and service sustainability; improving access, reducing access and facilitating choice; social value."
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C. <br/>The contract award date is 17th April 2025, and the standstill period took place between 18th March 2025 and 28th March 2025.  The business case including the recommendation to award the contract under Provider Selection Regime Process C and was approved by the ICB Enhanced Financial Scrutiny Panel on 31st October 2024  where no conflicts of interest were noted.  The contract will be for one year from 1st April 2025 to 31st March 2026, with an optional one year extension until 31st March 2027.  The value of the new contract will be £340,000 per annum.  Should the optional extension be used, the contract value for the two year period will be £680,000.  <br/><br/>The intention to award notice stated that the above values may be subject to change.  To clarify, the values for this contract have been modelled on activity and spend based on 2023-24 to provide an indicative number of users and contract value. Annual value of the service will be circa £340,000 per annum. <br/>These services may be subject to uplift during the total term of the contract, with payments made to providers in line with local tariff.<br/>Uptake of this service is driven solely by the local population, where usage and value of the service is subject to change, dependent on local population needs, which can decrease as well as increase in any given year of the term of the contract. <br/>Payment will be made on the number of Users presenting at the services in any given year of the contract.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-89502",
      "name": "NHS Hertfordshire and West Essex Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH23",
        "locality": "Welwyn Garden City",
        "postalCode": "AL8 6JL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Charter House Parkway"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.hertsandwestessex.icb.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.hertsandwestessex.icb.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Hertfordshire and West Essex Integrated Care Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement Team",
        "email": "hweicbhv.procurementteam@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
18 Mar 2025 · 010014-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "010014-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-03-18T16:52:51Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04eeb9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-89502",
    "name": "NHS Hertfordshire and West Essex Integrated Care Board"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "010014-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-141078",
          "name": "Provide Wellbeing Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04eeb9",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Option to extend for a further year."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "The provider delivers non-scalpel vasectomy services in a community setting.<br/>HWEICB intend to award a contract to the existing provider following Direct Award Process C. <br/>The contract will be a one year plus optional one year extension.  The value of the contract is £340,000 for 2025-26 and if the contract extension is enacted the value will be £340,000 for 2026-27.  These values may be subject to change as detailed in section V2.4",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "UKH23 - Patients are seen in the nearest available Provide Wellbeing clinic space"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH23"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Vasectomy Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provide Wellbeing Limited (formerly Tollgate Clinic) is an incumbent provider in Hertfordshire and West Essex ICB and delivers a community vasectomy service to Hertfordshire patients.  The contract award will ensure that this service can continue to be delivered for patients who require non-scalpel vasectomy in a community setting.   <br/><br/>As per the PSR direct award process C requirements, the existing provider is satisfying the existing contract and HWE ICB are satisfied that the incumbent Provider is likely to satisfy the new contract. The proposed contracting arrangements are not changing from the existing contract.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 28th March 2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_REPETITION_EXISTING",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "New works/services, constituting a repetition of existing works/services and ordered in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-89502",
      "name": "NHS Hertfordshire and West Essex Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH23",
        "locality": "Welwyn Garden City",
        "postalCode": "AL8 6JL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Charter House Parkway"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.hertsandwestessex.icb.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.hertsandwestessex.icb.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local agency/office"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Hertfordshire and West Essex Integrated Care Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement Team",
        "email": "hweicbhv.procurementteam@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-141078",
      "name": "Provide Wellbeing Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH23",
        "locality": "Colchester",
        "postalCode": "CO4 9YQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "900 THe Crescent, Colchester"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.providewellbeing.co.uk",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Provide Wellbeing Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 3003039966"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "010014-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 680000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "010014-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-03-18T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 28th March 2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.<br/><br/>Any representations should be sent to: hweicbhv.procurementteam@nhs.net <br/><br/>The business case was approved at the ICB Enhanced Financial Scrutiny panel and was presented at the following forums: <br/><br/>HWEICB Commissioning and Contract Panel: 17/10/2024<br/>ICB Enhanced Financial Scrutiny Panel: 31/10/2024<br/>Strategic Finance & Commissioning Committee: 21/11/2024<br/><br/>There were no conflicts or potential conflicts declared.<br/><br/>HWEICB reviewed the key criteria and was assured against five key areas- quality and innovation; value; integration, collaboration, and service sustainability; improving access, reducing access and facilitating choice; social value.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}