Vasectomy Services
Buyer: NHS Hertfordshire and West Essex Integrated Care Board →
What is being bought
This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C. <br/>The contract award date is 17th April 2025, and the standstill period took place between 18th March 2025 and 28th March 2025. The business case included the recommendation to award the contract under Provider Selection Regime Process C and was approved by the ICB Enhanced Financial Scrutiny Panel on 31st October 2024 where no conflicts of interest were noted. The contract will be for one year from 1st April 2025 to 31st March 2026, with an optional one year extension until 31st March 2027. The value of the new contract will be £68,000 per annum. Should the optional extension be used, the contract value for the two year period will be £136,000. <br/><br/>The intention to award notice stated that the above values may be subject to change. To clarify, the values for this contract have been modelled on activity and spend based on 2023-24 to provide an indicative number of users and contract value. Annual value of the service will be circa £68,000 per annum. <br/>These services may be subject to uplift during the total term of the contract, with payments made to providers in line with local tariff.<br/>Uptake of this service is driven solely by the local population, where usage and value of the service is subject to change, dependent on local population needs, which can decrease as well as increase in any given year of the term of the contract. <br/>Payment will be made on the number of Users presenting at the services in any given year of the contract.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 33,797 | 1 median · 21.6 average (19,669 of 33,797 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (21,150 of 33,797 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 42 | 1 median · 1.2 average (23 of 42 with a bid count) | 1 average (24 of 42 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04eeb4 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 016024-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Apr 17 2025 15:01:54 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 17 Apr 2025 | tenderUpdate | 016024-2025 |
| 18 Mar 2025 | award, contract | 010007-2025 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "016024-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-04-17T16:01:54+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04eeb4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-89502",
"name": "NHS Hertfordshire and West Essex Integrated Care Board"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04eeb4",
"title": "Vasectomy Services",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "2",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "VI.3.0.1"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C. The contract award date is 17th April 2025, and the standstill period took place between 18th March 2025 and 28th March 2025. The business case included the recommendation to award the contract under Provider Selection Regime Process C and was approved by the ICB Enhanced Financial Scrutiny Panel on 31st October 2024 where no conflicts of interest were noted. The contract will be for one year from 1st April 2025 to 31st March 2026, with an optional one year extension until 31st March 2027. The value of the new contract will be £68,000 per annum. Should the optional extension be used, the contract value for the two year period will be £136,000. The intention to award notice stated that the above values may be subject to change. To clarify, the values for this contract have been modelled on activity and spend based on 2023-24 to provide an indicative number of users and contract value. Annual value of the service will be circa £68,000 per annum. These services may be subject to uplift during the total term of the contract, with payments made to providers in line with local tariff.Uptake of this service is driven solely by the local population, where usage and value of the service is subject to change, dependent on local population needs, which can decrease as well as increase in any given year of the term of the contract. Payment will be made on the number of Users presenting at the services in any given year of the contract."
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 28th March 2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.Any representations should be sent to: hweicbhv.procurementteam@nhs.net.The business case was approved at the ICB Enhanced Financial Scrutiny panel and was presented at the following forums: HWEICB Commissioning and Contract Panel: 17/10/2024ICB Enhanced Financial Scrutiny Panel: 31/10/2024Strategic Finance & Commissioning Committee: 21/11/2024There were no conflicts or potential conflicts declared.HWEICB reviewed the key criteria and was assured against five key areas- quality and innovation; value; integration, collaboration, and service sustainability; improving access, reducing access and facilitating choice; social value."
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C. <br/>The contract award date is 17th April 2025, and the standstill period took place between 18th March 2025 and 28th March 2025. The business case included the recommendation to award the contract under Provider Selection Regime Process C and was approved by the ICB Enhanced Financial Scrutiny Panel on 31st October 2024 where no conflicts of interest were noted. The contract will be for one year from 1st April 2025 to 31st March 2026, with an optional one year extension until 31st March 2027. The value of the new contract will be £68,000 per annum. Should the optional extension be used, the contract value for the two year period will be £136,000. <br/><br/>The intention to award notice stated that the above values may be subject to change. To clarify, the values for this contract have been modelled on activity and spend based on 2023-24 to provide an indicative number of users and contract value. Annual value of the service will be circa £68,000 per annum. <br/>These services may be subject to uplift during the total term of the contract, with payments made to providers in line with local tariff.<br/>Uptake of this service is driven solely by the local population, where usage and value of the service is subject to change, dependent on local population needs, which can decrease as well as increase in any given year of the term of the contract. <br/>Payment will be made on the number of Users presenting at the services in any given year of the contract.",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-89502",
"name": "NHS Hertfordshire and West Essex Integrated Care Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"locality": "Welwyn Garden City",
"postalCode": "AL8 6JL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Charter House Parkway"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.hertsandwestessex.icb.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.hertsandwestessex.icb.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Hertfordshire and West Essex Integrated Care Board"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement team",
"email": "hweicbhv.procurementteam@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
17 Apr 2025 · 016024-2025 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "016024-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-04-17T16:01:54+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04eeb4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-89502",
"name": "NHS Hertfordshire and West Essex Integrated Care Board"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04eeb4",
"title": "Vasectomy Services",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "2",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "VI.3.0.1"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C. The contract award date is 17th April 2025, and the standstill period took place between 18th March 2025 and 28th March 2025. The business case included the recommendation to award the contract under Provider Selection Regime Process C and was approved by the ICB Enhanced Financial Scrutiny Panel on 31st October 2024 where no conflicts of interest were noted. The contract will be for one year from 1st April 2025 to 31st March 2026, with an optional one year extension until 31st March 2027. The value of the new contract will be £68,000 per annum. Should the optional extension be used, the contract value for the two year period will be £136,000. The intention to award notice stated that the above values may be subject to change. To clarify, the values for this contract have been modelled on activity and spend based on 2023-24 to provide an indicative number of users and contract value. Annual value of the service will be circa £68,000 per annum. These services may be subject to uplift during the total term of the contract, with payments made to providers in line with local tariff.Uptake of this service is driven solely by the local population, where usage and value of the service is subject to change, dependent on local population needs, which can decrease as well as increase in any given year of the term of the contract. Payment will be made on the number of Users presenting at the services in any given year of the contract."
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 28th March 2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.Any representations should be sent to: hweicbhv.procurementteam@nhs.net.The business case was approved at the ICB Enhanced Financial Scrutiny panel and was presented at the following forums: HWEICB Commissioning and Contract Panel: 17/10/2024ICB Enhanced Financial Scrutiny Panel: 31/10/2024Strategic Finance & Commissioning Committee: 21/11/2024There were no conflicts or potential conflicts declared.HWEICB reviewed the key criteria and was assured against five key areas- quality and innovation; value; integration, collaboration, and service sustainability; improving access, reducing access and facilitating choice; social value."
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C. <br/>The contract award date is 17th April 2025, and the standstill period took place between 18th March 2025 and 28th March 2025. The business case included the recommendation to award the contract under Provider Selection Regime Process C and was approved by the ICB Enhanced Financial Scrutiny Panel on 31st October 2024 where no conflicts of interest were noted. The contract will be for one year from 1st April 2025 to 31st March 2026, with an optional one year extension until 31st March 2027. The value of the new contract will be £68,000 per annum. Should the optional extension be used, the contract value for the two year period will be £136,000. <br/><br/>The intention to award notice stated that the above values may be subject to change. To clarify, the values for this contract have been modelled on activity and spend based on 2023-24 to provide an indicative number of users and contract value. Annual value of the service will be circa £68,000 per annum. <br/>These services may be subject to uplift during the total term of the contract, with payments made to providers in line with local tariff.<br/>Uptake of this service is driven solely by the local population, where usage and value of the service is subject to change, dependent on local population needs, which can decrease as well as increase in any given year of the term of the contract. <br/>Payment will be made on the number of Users presenting at the services in any given year of the contract.",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-89502",
"name": "NHS Hertfordshire and West Essex Integrated Care Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"locality": "Welwyn Garden City",
"postalCode": "AL8 6JL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Charter House Parkway"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.hertsandwestessex.icb.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.hertsandwestessex.icb.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Hertfordshire and West Essex Integrated Care Board"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement team",
"email": "hweicbhv.procurementteam@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}18 Mar 2025 · 010007-2025 · award, contract
{
"id": "010007-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-03-18T16:45:59Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04eeb4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-89502",
"name": "NHS Hertfordshire and West Essex Integrated Care Board"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "010007-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-141074",
"name": "MSI Reproductive Choices"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04eeb4",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "The contract will be for one year plus optional one year extension."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "The provider delivers non-scalpel vasectomy services in a community setting.<br/>HWEICB intend to award a contract to the existing provider following Direct Award Process C. <br/>The contract will be a one year plus optional one year extension. The value of the contract is £68,000 for 2025-26 and if the contract extension is enacted the value will be £68,000 for 2026-27. These values may be subject to change as detailed in section V2.4",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "UKH23 - Patients are seen in the nearest available MSI clinic space"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH23"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Vasectomy services",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "MSI is an incumbent provider in Hertfordshire and West Essex ICB and delivers a community vasectomy service. The contract award will ensure that this service can continue to be delivered for patients who require non-scalpel vasectomy in a community setting. <br/><br/>As per the PSR direct award process C requirements, the existing provider is satisfying the existing contract and HWE ICB are satisfied that the incumbent Provider is likely to satisfy the new contract. The proposed contracting arrangements are not changing from the existing contract.",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 28th March 2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-89502",
"name": "NHS Hertfordshire and West Essex Integrated Care Board",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"locality": "Welwyn Garden City",
"postalCode": "AL8 6JL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Charter House Parkway"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.hertsandwestessex.icb.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.hertsandwestessex.icb.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AGENCY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local agency/office"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Hertfordshire and West Essex Integrated Care Board"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement Team",
"email": "hweicbhv.procurementteam@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-141074",
"name": "MSI Reproductive Choices",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "W1T 6LP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "MSI Reproductive Choices 1 Conway Street Fitzroy Square London W1T 6LP"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://mariestopes.org.uk",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01102208",
"legalName": "MSI Reproductive Choices"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 7867450501"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "010007-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 136000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "010007-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-03-18T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 28th March 2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.<br/><br/>Any representations should be sent to: hweicbhv.procurementteam@nhs.net.<br/><br/>The business case was approved at the ICB Enhanced Financial Scrutiny panel and was presented at the following forums: <br/><br/>HWEICB Commissioning and Contract Panel: 17/10/2024<br/>ICB Enhanced Financial Scrutiny Panel: 31/10/2024<br/>Strategic Finance & Commissioning Committee: 21/11/2024<br/><br/>There were no conflicts or potential conflicts declared.<br/><br/>HWEICB reviewed the key criteria and was assured against five key areas- quality and innovation; value; integration, collaboration, and service sustainability; improving access, reducing access and facilitating choice; social value.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}