Non Core Grafts
The particular grafts that fall under this lot are Polyester Knitted axillo-bifemoral bypass and PTFE supported sealed vascular grafts.
NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde (GG&C)("the participating authority") has a requirement for the supply and delivery of vascular grafts, accessories and associated products which are used for vascular bypass surgery, to redirect blood flow in a region of the body. These grafts provide a tubular bypass for arteries that have become blocked or narrowed due to disease. The narrowed or blocked artery is generally not removed, and the bypass is joined onto the side of the healthy artery above and below the affected area.
UKM82 · UKM82 · UKM82 · UKM82 · UKM82 · UKM82
The particular grafts that fall under this lot are Polyester Knitted axillo-bifemoral bypass and PTFE supported sealed vascular grafts.
The particular grafts under this lot are straight knitted polyester, unsupported, sealed, coated, straight knitted polyester, supported, sealed, coated and straight bifucated knitted, sealed vascular grafts.
The particular products that fall under this lot are patches to be used for arterial repair and tapes.
The particular products that fall under this lot are emboloectomy catheter latex free with luer lock connector, emboloectomy catheter latex with luer lock connector and silicone slings.
The particular products that fall under this lot are shaped carotid shunt for use with external clamp.
The particular products that fall under this lot are carotid shunt with balloon venell control and retention.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 2 | Vascular prostheses | Not published |
| 1 | Vascular prostheses | Not published |
| 3 | Vascular prostheses | Not published |
| 4 | Vascular prostheses | Not published |
| 5 | Vascular prostheses | Not published |
| 6 | Vascular prostheses | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 33. The category anchor is Vascular prostheses (33184200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 33 | 4,854 | 2 median · 122.5 average (2,278 of 4,854 with a bid count) | 5.8 average (2,724 of 4,854 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 31 | 2 median · 6.6 average (19 of 31 with a bid count) | 1.4 average (20 of 31 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKM82 | 68 | 1 median · 15.3 average (49 of 68 with a bid count) | 3.4 average (50 of 68 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03e2fd |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 020648-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jul 18 2023 12:30:46 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 6 |
| Tender items in source | 6 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 18 Jul 2023 | planning | 020648-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "020648-2023",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2023-07-18T13:30:46+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03e2fd",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-3524",
"name": "NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000738011"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "GGC0817",
"lots": [
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Non Core Grafts",
"status": "planned",
"description": "The particular grafts that fall under this lot are Polyester Knitted axillo-bifemoral bypass and PTFE supported sealed vascular grafts."
},
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Grafts",
"status": "planned",
"description": "The particular grafts under this lot are straight knitted polyester, unsupported, sealed, coated, straight knitted polyester, supported, sealed, coated and straight bifucated knitted, sealed vascular grafts."
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Patches and Tapes",
"status": "planned",
"description": "The particular products that fall under this lot are patches to be used for arterial repair and tapes."
},
{
"id": "4",
"title": "Accessories",
"status": "planned",
"description": "The particular products that fall under this lot are emboloectomy catheter latex free with luer lock connector, emboloectomy catheter latex with luer lock connector and silicone slings."
},
{
"id": "5",
"title": "Shaped Carotid Shunt for use with External Clamp",
"status": "planned",
"description": "The particular products that fall under this lot are shaped carotid shunt for use with external clamp."
},
{
"id": "6",
"title": "Carotid Shunt with Balloon Venell Control & Retention",
"status": "planned",
"description": "The particular products that fall under this lot are carotid shunt with balloon venell control and retention."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "NHS Greater Glasgow & Clyde sites"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM82"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33184200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Vascular prostheses"
}
]
},
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "NHS Greater Glasgow & Clyde Sites"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM82"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33184200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Vascular prostheses"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "NHS Greater Glasgow & Clyde sites"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM82"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33184200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Vascular prostheses"
}
]
},
{
"id": "4",
"relatedLot": "4",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "NHS Greater Glasgow & Clyde sites"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM82"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33184200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Vascular prostheses"
}
]
},
{
"id": "5",
"relatedLot": "5",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "NHS Greater Glasgow & Clyde sites"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM82"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33184200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Vascular prostheses"
}
]
},
{
"id": "6",
"relatedLot": "6",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "NHS Greater Glasgow & Clyde sites"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM82"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33184200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Vascular prostheses"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Vascular Grafts, Accessories & Associated Products",
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"lotDetails": {
"awardCriteriaDetails": "Lot1: Grafts\nLot2: Non-Core Grafts\nLot3: Patches & Tapes\nLot4: Accessories\nLot5: Shaped Carotid Shunt for use with External Clamp\nLot6: Carotid Shunt with Balloon Venell Control & Retention"
},
"description": "NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde (GG&C)(\"the participating authority\") has a requirement for the supply and delivery of vascular grafts, accessories and associated products which are used for vascular bypass surgery, to redirect blood flow in a region of the body. These grafts provide a tubular bypass for arteries that have become blocked or narrowed due to disease. The narrowed or blocked artery is generally not removed, and the bypass is joined onto the side of the healthy artery above and below the affected area.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2023-11-01T00:00:00Z"
},
"classification": {
"id": "33184200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Vascular prostheses"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3524",
"name": "NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM82",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G4 0SF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Procurement Department, Glasgow Royal Infirmary, 84 Castle Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nhsggc.scot/about-us/procurement/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA10722",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "kenneth.wark2@ggc.scot.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1412015388"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "This PIN (Prior Information Notice) has been published to gauge the supply base and to requests details of interested supplier portfolios that fulfil the Lots below, taking into account the specific description of procurement contained within this PIN for each.\nLot1: Grafts\nLot2: Non-Core Grafts\nLot3: Patches & Tapes\nLot4: Accessories\nLot5: Shaped Carotid Shunt for use with External Clamp\nLot6: Carotid Shunt with Balloon Venell Control & Retention\nInterested suppliers should complete the attached template, detailing their product codes and product description.\nFor any questions/clarifications in the first instance regarding the completion of the template - please contact:-\nKenneth Wark\nCommodity Manager\nemail: kenneth.wark2@ggc.scot.nhs.uk\ntel: 07814 939 802\nSpecific information in relation to the attachments included within this notice:-\nAttachment 1: Vascular Grafts PIN template\nThis document will require review, completion and return by 17:00BST on 4th August 2023\n(return via email to kenneth.wark2@ggc.scot.nhs.uk)\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=738011.\n(SC Ref:738011)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "020648-2023",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2023-07-18T13:30:46+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03e2fd",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-3524",
"name": "NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000738011"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "GGC0817",
"lots": [
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Non Core Grafts",
"status": "planned",
"description": "The particular grafts that fall under this lot are Polyester Knitted axillo-bifemoral bypass and PTFE supported sealed vascular grafts."
},
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Grafts",
"status": "planned",
"description": "The particular grafts under this lot are straight knitted polyester, unsupported, sealed, coated, straight knitted polyester, supported, sealed, coated and straight bifucated knitted, sealed vascular grafts."
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Patches and Tapes",
"status": "planned",
"description": "The particular products that fall under this lot are patches to be used for arterial repair and tapes."
},
{
"id": "4",
"title": "Accessories",
"status": "planned",
"description": "The particular products that fall under this lot are emboloectomy catheter latex free with luer lock connector, emboloectomy catheter latex with luer lock connector and silicone slings."
},
{
"id": "5",
"title": "Shaped Carotid Shunt for use with External Clamp",
"status": "planned",
"description": "The particular products that fall under this lot are shaped carotid shunt for use with external clamp."
},
{
"id": "6",
"title": "Carotid Shunt with Balloon Venell Control & Retention",
"status": "planned",
"description": "The particular products that fall under this lot are carotid shunt with balloon venell control and retention."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "NHS Greater Glasgow & Clyde sites"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM82"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33184200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Vascular prostheses"
}
]
},
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "NHS Greater Glasgow & Clyde Sites"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM82"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33184200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Vascular prostheses"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "NHS Greater Glasgow & Clyde sites"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM82"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33184200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Vascular prostheses"
}
]
},
{
"id": "4",
"relatedLot": "4",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "NHS Greater Glasgow & Clyde sites"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM82"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33184200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Vascular prostheses"
}
]
},
{
"id": "5",
"relatedLot": "5",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "NHS Greater Glasgow & Clyde sites"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM82"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33184200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Vascular prostheses"
}
]
},
{
"id": "6",
"relatedLot": "6",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "NHS Greater Glasgow & Clyde sites"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM82"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33184200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Vascular prostheses"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Vascular Grafts, Accessories & Associated Products",
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"lotDetails": {
"awardCriteriaDetails": "Lot1: Grafts\nLot2: Non-Core Grafts\nLot3: Patches & Tapes\nLot4: Accessories\nLot5: Shaped Carotid Shunt for use with External Clamp\nLot6: Carotid Shunt with Balloon Venell Control & Retention"
},
"description": "NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde (GG&C)(\"the participating authority\") has a requirement for the supply and delivery of vascular grafts, accessories and associated products which are used for vascular bypass surgery, to redirect blood flow in a region of the body. These grafts provide a tubular bypass for arteries that have become blocked or narrowed due to disease. The narrowed or blocked artery is generally not removed, and the bypass is joined onto the side of the healthy artery above and below the affected area.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2023-11-01T00:00:00Z"
},
"classification": {
"id": "33184200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Vascular prostheses"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3524",
"name": "NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM82",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G4 0SF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Procurement Department, Glasgow Royal Infirmary, 84 Castle Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nhsggc.scot/about-us/procurement/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA10722",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "kenneth.wark2@ggc.scot.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1412015388"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "This PIN (Prior Information Notice) has been published to gauge the supply base and to requests details of interested supplier portfolios that fulfil the Lots below, taking into account the specific description of procurement contained within this PIN for each.\nLot1: Grafts\nLot2: Non-Core Grafts\nLot3: Patches & Tapes\nLot4: Accessories\nLot5: Shaped Carotid Shunt for use with External Clamp\nLot6: Carotid Shunt with Balloon Venell Control & Retention\nInterested suppliers should complete the attached template, detailing their product codes and product description.\nFor any questions/clarifications in the first instance regarding the completion of the template - please contact:-\nKenneth Wark\nCommodity Manager\nemail: kenneth.wark2@ggc.scot.nhs.uk\ntel: 07814 939 802\nSpecific information in relation to the attachments included within this notice:-\nAttachment 1: Vascular Grafts PIN template\nThis document will require review, completion and return by 17:00BST on 4th August 2023\n(return via email to kenneth.wark2@ggc.scot.nhs.uk)\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=738011.\n(SC Ref:738011)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}