Lot 1
For the provision of various Salesforce licenses
Award criteria
Quality — 20
Price — 80
Buyer: British Business Bank →
For the provision of Various Salesforce Licenses. This was procured via a mini competition on CGA RM6285 Back Office Software 2 Framework Agreement
UK
For the provision of various Salesforce licenses
Award criteria
Quality — 20
Price — 80
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 4,639 | 1 median · 9 average (1,611 of 4,639 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (1,857 of 4,639 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 1,204 | 1 median · 22 average (367 of 1,204 with a bid count) | 3 average (436 of 1,204 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06a58f |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 049449-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed May 27 2026 09:35:49 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 4 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 27 May 2026 | award, contract | 049449-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "049449-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-05-27T10:35:49+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a58f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-182285",
"name": "British Business Bank"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "049449-2026-ITOps - C2617-1",
"title": "Various Salesforce Licenses",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-182286",
"name": "Salesforce UK Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ITOps - C2617",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "For the provision of various Salesforce licenses",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "20"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "cost",
"description": "80"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "UNITED KINGDOM"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Various Salesforce License's",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "For the provision of Various Salesforce Licenses.\nThis was procured via a mini competition on CGA RM6285 Back Office Software 2 Framework Agreement",
"classification": {
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "A mini-competition was done under GCA RM6285 Back Office Software 2 Framework Agreement",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-182285",
"name": "British Business Bank",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE32",
"locality": "Sheffield",
"postalCode": "S1 2GQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Steel City House, 2 West Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.british-business-bank.co.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.british-business-bank.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "IT"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "British Business Bank"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement@british-business-bank.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1142127877"
},
"additionalContactPoints": [
{
"email": "Lindsey.Ward@British-business-bank.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1142062131"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-182286",
"name": "Salesforce UK Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London,",
"postalCode": "EC2N 4AY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Floor 26, Salesforce Tower, 110 Bishopsgate"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05094083",
"legalName": "Salesforce UK Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 8000921223"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-91986",
"name": "British Business Bank",
"roles": [
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Sheffield",
"postalCode": "S1 2GQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Steel City House, West Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "British Business Bank"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 1142062131"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-105945",
"name": "British Business Bank",
"roles": [
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Sheffield",
"postalCode": "S1 2GQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "British Business Bank"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "049449-2026-ITOps - C2617-1",
"title": "Various Salesforce Licenses",
"value": {
"amount": 3560000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "049449-2026-ITOps - C2617-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-04-28T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "GO Reference: GO-2026527-PRO-36579217",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "049449-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-05-27T10:35:49+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a58f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-182285",
"name": "British Business Bank"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "049449-2026-ITOps - C2617-1",
"title": "Various Salesforce Licenses",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-182286",
"name": "Salesforce UK Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ITOps - C2617",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "For the provision of various Salesforce licenses",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "20"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "cost",
"description": "80"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "UNITED KINGDOM"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Various Salesforce License's",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "For the provision of Various Salesforce Licenses.\nThis was procured via a mini competition on CGA RM6285 Back Office Software 2 Framework Agreement",
"classification": {
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "A mini-competition was done under GCA RM6285 Back Office Software 2 Framework Agreement",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-182285",
"name": "British Business Bank",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE32",
"locality": "Sheffield",
"postalCode": "S1 2GQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Steel City House, 2 West Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.british-business-bank.co.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.british-business-bank.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "IT"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "British Business Bank"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement@british-business-bank.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1142127877"
},
"additionalContactPoints": [
{
"email": "Lindsey.Ward@British-business-bank.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1142062131"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-182286",
"name": "Salesforce UK Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London,",
"postalCode": "EC2N 4AY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Floor 26, Salesforce Tower, 110 Bishopsgate"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05094083",
"legalName": "Salesforce UK Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 8000921223"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-91986",
"name": "British Business Bank",
"roles": [
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Sheffield",
"postalCode": "S1 2GQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Steel City House, West Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "British Business Bank"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 1142062131"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-105945",
"name": "British Business Bank",
"roles": [
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Sheffield",
"postalCode": "S1 2GQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "British Business Bank"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "049449-2026-ITOps - C2617-1",
"title": "Various Salesforce Licenses",
"value": {
"amount": 3560000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "049449-2026-ITOps - C2617-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-04-28T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "GO Reference: GO-2026527-PRO-36579217",
"initiationType": "tender"
}