← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerUniversity Hospitals Dorset NHS Foundation Trust
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published28 May 2026

What is being bought

Replacement of Varian Truebeam MV panel B501176R01 which is out of tolerance

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis is a replacement part on an existing Linac, for which the vendor is a sole supplier for
Rationale classificationssingleSuppliersTechnicalReasons
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Varian Truebeam MV Panel

Statusactive
Value£46,157

Documents & submission route

  • Not published

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-068479
Latest release ID050360-2026
Latest release timestampThu May 28 2026 13:17:18 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
28 May 2026award, contract050360-2026
16 Apr 2026award, contract034847-2026
16 Apr 2026award, contract034831-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "050360-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-28T14:17:18+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068479",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PBGQ-3462-MVRD",
    "name": "University Hospitals Dorset NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "33100000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Medical equipments"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-09567186",
          "name": "Siemens Healthcare Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C433715",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Varian Truebeam MV Panel",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Replacement of Varian Truebeam MV panel B501176R01 which is out of tolerance",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a replacement part on an existing Linac, for which the vendor is a sole supplier for",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBGQ-3462-MVRD",
      "name": "University Hospitals Dorset NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK24",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "POOLE",
        "postalCode": "BH15 2JB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Management Offices, Poole Hospital, Longfleet Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.uhd.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBGQ-3462-MVRD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Georgina Mountney",
        "email": "georgina.mountney@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-09567186",
      "name": "Siemens Healthcare Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ25",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Camberley",
        "postalCode": "GU15 3YL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Park View, Watchmoor Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "09567186",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "lisa.jago@siemens-healthineers.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Varian Truebeam MV Panel",
      "value": {
        "amount": 46156.73,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 55388.08
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2033-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-29T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "050360-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/050360-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-05-28T14:17:18+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-04-29T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "noAgreedMetricsRationale": "This is for a purchase of a piece of equipment (spare part) there for N.A"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
28 May 2026 · 050360-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "050360-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-28T14:17:18+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068479",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PBGQ-3462-MVRD",
    "name": "University Hospitals Dorset NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "33100000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Medical equipments"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-09567186",
          "name": "Siemens Healthcare Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C433715",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Varian Truebeam MV Panel",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Replacement of Varian Truebeam MV panel B501176R01 which is out of tolerance",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a replacement part on an existing Linac, for which the vendor is a sole supplier for",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBGQ-3462-MVRD",
      "name": "University Hospitals Dorset NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK24",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "POOLE",
        "postalCode": "BH15 2JB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Management Offices, Poole Hospital, Longfleet Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.uhd.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBGQ-3462-MVRD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Georgina Mountney",
        "email": "georgina.mountney@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-09567186",
      "name": "Siemens Healthcare Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ25",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Camberley",
        "postalCode": "GU15 3YL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Park View, Watchmoor Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "09567186",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "lisa.jago@siemens-healthineers.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Varian Truebeam MV Panel",
      "value": {
        "amount": 46156.73,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 55388.08
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2033-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-29T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "050360-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/050360-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-05-28T14:17:18+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-04-29T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "noAgreedMetricsRationale": "This is for a purchase of a piece of equipment (spare part) there for N.A"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
16 Apr 2026 · 034847-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "034847-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-16T16:04:56+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068479",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PBGQ-3462-MVRD",
    "name": "University Hospitals Dorset NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-04-16T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "33100000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Medical equipments"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Varian Truebeam MV Panel",
      "value": {
        "amount": 46156.73,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 55388.08
      },
      "status": "active",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "034847-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/034847-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-04-16T16:04:56+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-00558526",
          "name": "Varian"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-04-29T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2033-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-29T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C433715",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Varian Truebeam MV Panel",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Replacement of Varian Truebeam MV panel B501176R01 which is out of tolerance",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBGQ-3462-MVRD",
      "name": "University Hospitals Dorset NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK24",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "POOLE",
        "postalCode": "BH15 2JB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Management Offices, Poole Hospital, Longfleet Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.uhd.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBGQ-3462-MVRD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Georgina Mountney",
        "email": "georgina.mountney@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-00558526",
      "name": "Varian",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ28",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Crawley",
        "postalCode": "RH10 1DT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sixth Floor The Create Building, The Boulevard"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00558526",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "lisa.jago@siemens-healthineers.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
16 Apr 2026 · 034831-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "034831-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-16T15:53:48+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068479",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PBGQ-3462-MVRD",
    "name": "University Hospitals Dorset NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "33100000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Medical equipments"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Varian Truebeam MV Panel",
      "value": {
        "amount": 46156.73,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 55388.08
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "034831-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/034831-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-04-16T15:53:48+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-00558526",
          "name": "Varian"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-04-29T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2033-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-29T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C433715",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Varian Truebeam MV Panel",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Replacement of Varian Truebeam MV panel B501176R01 which is out of tolerance",
    "riskDetails": "Part at end of life requiring urgent replacement",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Sole supplier due to part requirement from manufacturer, also urgency",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      },
      {
        "id": "urgency"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBGQ-3462-MVRD",
      "name": "University Hospitals Dorset NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK24",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "POOLE",
        "postalCode": "BH15 2JB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Management Offices, Poole Hospital, Longfleet Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.uhd.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBGQ-3462-MVRD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Georgina Mountney",
        "email": "georgina.mountney@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-00558526",
      "name": "Varian",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ28",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Crawley",
        "postalCode": "RH10 1DT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sixth Floor The Create Building, The Boulevard"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00558526",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "lisa.jago@siemens-healthineers.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}