← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Varian Linac Call Off Orders

Buyer: University Hospitals Dorset NHS Foundation Trust →

BuyerUniversity Hospitals Dorset NHS Foundation Trust
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published6 Jul 2026

What is being bought

Call Off Order for Varian Linac Spare Parts from 2026 to 2032

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleCall off contract for replacement parts for Varian Linacs with manufacturer
Rationale classificationssingleSuppliersTechnicalReasons
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Varian Linac Call Off Orders

Statusactive
Value£500,000

Documents & submission route

  • Not published

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06a7f9
Latest release ID063374-2026
Latest release timestampMon Jul 06 2026 16:12:39 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
6 Jul 2026award, contract063374-2026
6 Jul 2026award, contract063368-2026
28 May 2026award, contract050452-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "063374-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-06T17:12:39+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a7f9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PBGQ-3462-MVRD",
    "name": "University Hospitals Dorset NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "34913000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Miscellaneous spare parts"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-09567186",
          "name": "Siemens Healthcare Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C400367",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Varian Linac Call Off Orders",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Call Off Order for Varian Linac Spare Parts from 2026 to 2032",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Call off contract for replacement parts for Varian Linacs with manufacturer",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBGQ-3462-MVRD",
      "name": "University Hospitals Dorset NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK24",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "POOLE",
        "postalCode": "BH15 2JB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Management Offices, Poole Hospital, Longfleet Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.uhd.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBGQ-3462-MVRD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Georgina Mountney",
        "email": "georgina.mountney@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "0300 019 2685"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-09567186",
      "name": "Siemens Healthcare Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ25",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Surrey",
        "postalCode": "GU15 3YL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Park View, Watchmoor Park, Camberley"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "09567186",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "lisa.jago@siemens-healthineers.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Varian Linac Call Off Orders",
      "value": {
        "amount": 500000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 600000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2032-05-27T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-05-28T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "063374-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/063374-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-06T17:12:39+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-05-28T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Call off contract"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
6 Jul 2026 · 063374-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "063374-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-06T17:12:39+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a7f9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PBGQ-3462-MVRD",
    "name": "University Hospitals Dorset NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "34913000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Miscellaneous spare parts"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-09567186",
          "name": "Siemens Healthcare Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C400367",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Varian Linac Call Off Orders",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Call Off Order for Varian Linac Spare Parts from 2026 to 2032",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Call off contract for replacement parts for Varian Linacs with manufacturer",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBGQ-3462-MVRD",
      "name": "University Hospitals Dorset NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK24",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "POOLE",
        "postalCode": "BH15 2JB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Management Offices, Poole Hospital, Longfleet Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.uhd.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBGQ-3462-MVRD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Georgina Mountney",
        "email": "georgina.mountney@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "0300 019 2685"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-09567186",
      "name": "Siemens Healthcare Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ25",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Surrey",
        "postalCode": "GU15 3YL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Park View, Watchmoor Park, Camberley"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "09567186",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "lisa.jago@siemens-healthineers.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Varian Linac Call Off Orders",
      "value": {
        "amount": 500000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 600000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2032-05-27T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-05-28T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "063374-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/063374-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-06T17:12:39+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-05-28T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Call off contract"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
6 Jul 2026 · 063368-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "063368-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-06T17:05:25+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a7f9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PBGQ-3462-MVRD",
    "name": "University Hospitals Dorset NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-05-28T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "34913000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Miscellaneous spare parts"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Varian Linac Call Off Orders",
      "value": {
        "amount": 500000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 600000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "063368-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/063368-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-06T17:05:25+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-09567186",
          "name": "Siemens Healthcare Limited"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-07-17T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2032-05-27T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-07-17T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-07-16T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C400367",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Varian Linac Call Off Orders",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Call Off Order for Varian Linac Spare Parts from 2026 to 2032",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBGQ-3462-MVRD",
      "name": "University Hospitals Dorset NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK24",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "POOLE",
        "postalCode": "BH15 2JB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Management Offices, Poole Hospital, Longfleet Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.uhd.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBGQ-3462-MVRD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Georgina Mountney",
        "email": "georgina.mountney@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "03000192685"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-09567186",
      "name": "Siemens Healthcare Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ25",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Surrey",
        "postalCode": "GU15 3YL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Park View, Watchmoor Park, Camberley"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "09567186",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "lisa.jago@siemens-healthineers.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
28 May 2026 · 050452-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "050452-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-28T15:44:24+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a7f9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PBGQ-3462-MVRD",
    "name": "University Hospitals Dorset NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "34913000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Miscellaneous spare parts"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Varian Linac Call Off Orders",
      "value": {
        "amount": 500000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 600000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "050452-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/050452-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-05-28T15:44:24+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-09567186",
          "name": "Siemens Healthcare Limited"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-05-28T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-05-28T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C400367",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Varian Linac Call Off Orders",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "6 Year Call Off PO for Varian Linac spare parts",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Sole supplier as requirement to use manufacturers parts",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBGQ-3462-MVRD",
      "name": "University Hospitals Dorset NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK24",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "POOLE",
        "postalCode": "BH15 2JB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Management Offices, Poole Hospital, Longfleet Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.uhd.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBGQ-3462-MVRD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Georgina Mountney",
        "email": "georgina.mountney@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-09567186",
      "name": "Siemens Healthcare Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ25",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Surrey",
        "postalCode": "GU15 3YL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Park View, Watchmoor Park, Camberley"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "09567186",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "lisa.jago@siemens-healthineers.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}