← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Variable Field NMR Spectrometer

Buyer: National Physical Laboratory →

BuyerNational Physical Laboratory
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published10 Apr 2024

What is being bought

The National Physical Laboratory [NPL] requirement is for a Variable Field Nuclear Magnetic Resonance (NMR) spectrometer for the measurement of T1, T2, T2*, apparent diffusion coefficient, and proton density fat fraction in the liquid state. The purpose is to enable traceable, high-precision measurements of these measurands, to allow for the development of metrological standards for Magnetic Resonance Imaging (MRI). The ITT is separated into two components; the Instrument, and the Facility. We welcome tenders for either or both. The Instrument should comprise an NMR Spectrometer, with all associated componentry (e.g., the magnet, console, probe(s), temperature control system, shims, and workstation). This should be a fully programmable spectrometer, with the capability to measure the NMR spectra of chosen samples using appropriate pulse sequences and export the resulting data to an appropriate data storage or archival facility. The magnetic field should be variable, with the ability to change the field on a monthly basis. The magnetic field should be able to reach clinically relevant MRI fields (e.g., 1.5, 2.9, 3.0, 5.0, 7.0 T), and have the capability for lower field strengths down to 0.1 T or lower. The spectrometer should be compatible with the existing equivalent facility at NIST Boulder.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses) 38000000Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses) 38000000

Lot details

The National Physical Laboratory [NPL] requirement is for a Variable Field Nuclear Magnetic Resonance (NMR) spectrometer for the measurement of T1, T2, T2*, apparent diffusion coefficient, and proton

Variable Field NMR Spectrometer

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)Not published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 38. The category anchor is Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses) (38000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 382,9922 median · 12 average (1,387 of 2,992 with a bid count)2.6 average (1,588 of 2,992 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer822 median · 3.7 average (13 of 82 with a bid count)1 average (43 of 82 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK7803 median · 35.5 average (295 of 780 with a bid count)5.1 average (359 of 780 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Variable Field NMR Spectrometer Lot 1 - Instrument

Statusactive
ValueUS$1,000,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-041998
Latest release ID011662-2024
Latest release timestampWed Apr 10 2024 14:10:41 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
10 Apr 2024award, contract011662-2024
14 Nov 2023tender033605-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "011662-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "7",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1000000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "USD"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1230689,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "USD"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-04-10T15:10:41+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-041998",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-155",
    "name": "National Physical Laboratory"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "011662-2024-1",
      "title": "Variable Field NMR Spectrometer Lot 1 - Instrument",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-110411",
          "name": "Deerfield Imaging, Inc - Superconducting Systems (IMRIS)"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-041998",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "The National Physical Laboratory [NPL] requirement is for a Variable Field Nuclear Magnetic Resonance (NMR) spectrometer for the measurement of T1, T2, T2*, apparent diffusion coefficient, and proton",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Variable Field NMR Spectrometer",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "38000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Variable Field NMR Spectrometer",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The National Physical Laboratory [NPL] requirement is for a Variable Field Nuclear Magnetic Resonance (NMR) spectrometer for the measurement of T1, T2, T2*, apparent diffusion coefficient, and proton density fat fraction in the liquid state. The purpose is to enable traceable, high-precision measurements of these measurands, to allow for the development of metrological standards for Magnetic Resonance Imaging (MRI). The ITT is separated into two components; the Instrument, and the Facility. We welcome tenders for either or both. \nThe Instrument should comprise an NMR Spectrometer, with all associated componentry (e.g., the magnet, console, probe(s), temperature control system, shims, and workstation). This should be a fully programmable spectrometer, with the capability to measure the NMR spectra of chosen samples using appropriate pulse sequences and export the resulting data to an appropriate data storage or archival facility. The magnetic field should be variable, with the ability to change the field on a monthly basis. The magnetic field should be able to reach clinically relevant MRI fields (e.g., 1.5, 2.9, 3.0, 5.0, 7.0 T), and have the capability for lower field strengths down to 0.1 T or lower. The spectrometer should be compatible with the existing equivalent facility at NIST Boulder.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "38000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-155",
      "name": "National Physical Laboratory",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Teddington",
        "postalCode": "TW11 0LW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hampton Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.npl.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Research"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "National Physical Laboratory"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "gary.phillips@npl.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2089773222"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-110411",
      "name": "Deerfield Imaging, Inc - Superconducting Systems (IMRIS)",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "US",
        "locality": "Chaska",
        "postalCode": "55318",
        "countryName": "United States",
        "streetAddress": "1230 Chaska Creek Way, Suite100, Chaska MN"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Deerfield Imaging, Inc - Superconducting Systems (IMRIS)"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-73603",
      "name": "NPL Management Limited",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Teddington",
        "postalCode": "TW11 0LW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hampton Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NPL Management Limited"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "011662-2024-1",
      "title": "Variable Field NMR Spectrometer Lot 1 - Instrument",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1000000,
        "currency": "USD"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "011662-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-04-10T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
10 Apr 2024 · 011662-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "011662-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "7",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1000000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "USD"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1230689,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "USD"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-04-10T15:10:41+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-041998",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-155",
    "name": "National Physical Laboratory"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "011662-2024-1",
      "title": "Variable Field NMR Spectrometer Lot 1 - Instrument",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-110411",
          "name": "Deerfield Imaging, Inc - Superconducting Systems (IMRIS)"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-041998",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "The National Physical Laboratory [NPL] requirement is for a Variable Field Nuclear Magnetic Resonance (NMR) spectrometer for the measurement of T1, T2, T2*, apparent diffusion coefficient, and proton",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Variable Field NMR Spectrometer",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "38000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Variable Field NMR Spectrometer",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The National Physical Laboratory [NPL] requirement is for a Variable Field Nuclear Magnetic Resonance (NMR) spectrometer for the measurement of T1, T2, T2*, apparent diffusion coefficient, and proton density fat fraction in the liquid state. The purpose is to enable traceable, high-precision measurements of these measurands, to allow for the development of metrological standards for Magnetic Resonance Imaging (MRI). The ITT is separated into two components; the Instrument, and the Facility. We welcome tenders for either or both. \nThe Instrument should comprise an NMR Spectrometer, with all associated componentry (e.g., the magnet, console, probe(s), temperature control system, shims, and workstation). This should be a fully programmable spectrometer, with the capability to measure the NMR spectra of chosen samples using appropriate pulse sequences and export the resulting data to an appropriate data storage or archival facility. The magnetic field should be variable, with the ability to change the field on a monthly basis. The magnetic field should be able to reach clinically relevant MRI fields (e.g., 1.5, 2.9, 3.0, 5.0, 7.0 T), and have the capability for lower field strengths down to 0.1 T or lower. The spectrometer should be compatible with the existing equivalent facility at NIST Boulder.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "38000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-155",
      "name": "National Physical Laboratory",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Teddington",
        "postalCode": "TW11 0LW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hampton Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.npl.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Research"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "National Physical Laboratory"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "gary.phillips@npl.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2089773222"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-110411",
      "name": "Deerfield Imaging, Inc - Superconducting Systems (IMRIS)",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "US",
        "locality": "Chaska",
        "postalCode": "55318",
        "countryName": "United States",
        "streetAddress": "1230 Chaska Creek Way, Suite100, Chaska MN"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Deerfield Imaging, Inc - Superconducting Systems (IMRIS)"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-73603",
      "name": "NPL Management Limited",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Teddington",
        "postalCode": "TW11 0LW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hampton Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NPL Management Limited"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "011662-2024-1",
      "title": "Variable Field NMR Spectrometer Lot 1 - Instrument",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1000000,
        "currency": "USD"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "011662-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-04-10T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
14 Nov 2023 · 033605-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "033605-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-11-14T12:22:47Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-041998",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-155",
    "name": "National Physical Laboratory"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-041998",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The Instrument should comprise an NMR Spectrometer, with all associated componentry (e.g., the magnet, console, probe(s), temperature control system, shims, and workstation). This should be a fully programmable spectrometer, with the capability to measure the NMR spectra of chosen samples using appropriate pulse sequences and export the resulting data to an appropriate data storage or archival facility. The magnetic field should be variable, with the ability to change the field on a monthly basis. The magnetic field should be able to reach clinically relevant MRI fields (e.g., 1.5, 2.9, 3.0, 5.0, 7.0 T), and have the capability for lower field strengths down to 0.1 T or lower. The spectrometer should be compatible with the existing equivalent facility at NIST Boulder.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2025-01-31T23:59:59Z"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The Facility should comprise a ‘room-within-a-room’ NMR Laboratory, including a dedicated power supply. This Facility should be shielded from RF, magnetic, and vibrational interference sufficiently such that a future MRI scanner could be installed adjacent. It should include temperature regulation to ensure a set point of 20C +- 0.5C is always maintainable, with temperature, humidity, and pressure monitoring. The Facility should be access controlled in a manner compatible with the NPL access control system, and include provision for lone working, and appropriate safety features. It must follow all necessary safety regulations, including with regards to signage.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2025-01-31T23:59:59Z"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "38000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "51000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Installation services (except software)"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "800,000",
    "value": {
      "amount": 800000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-12-14T15:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "lotDetails": {
      "maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-12-14T15:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "The National Physical Laboratory [NPL] requirement is for a Variable Field Nuclear Magnetic Resonance (NMR) spectrometer for the measurement of T1, T2, T2*, apparent diffusion coefficient, and proton density fat fraction in the liquid state. The purpose is to enable traceable, high-precision measurements of these measurands, to allow for the development of metrological standards for Magnetic Resonance Imaging (MRI). The ITT is separated into two components; the Instrument, and the Facility. We welcome tenders for either or both. \nThe Instrument should comprise an NMR Spectrometer, with all associated componentry (e.g., the magnet, console, probe(s), temperature control system, shims, and workstation). This should be a fully programmable spectrometer, with the capability to measure the NMR spectra of chosen samples using appropriate pulse sequences and export the resulting data to an appropriate data storage or archival facility. The magnetic field should be variable, with the ability to change the field on a monthly basis. The magnetic field should be able to reach clinically relevant MRI fields (e.g., 1.5, 2.9, 3.0, 5.0, 7.0 T), and have the capability for lower field strengths down to 0.1 T or lower. The spectrometer should be compatible with the existing equivalent facility at NIST Boulder.\nThe Facility should comprise a ‘room-within-a-room’ NMR Laboratory, including a dedicated power supply. This Facility should be shielded from RF, magnetic, and vibrational interference sufficiently such that a future MRI scanner could be installed adjacent. It should include temperature regulation to ensure a set point of 20C +- 0.5C is always maintainable, with temperature, humidity, and pressure monitoring. The Facility should be access controlled in a manner compatible with the NPL access control system, and include provision for lone working, and appropriate safety features. It must follow all necessary safety regulations, including with regards to signage.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-12-14T15:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "38000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://lupc.bravosolution.co.uk/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-155",
      "name": "National Physical Laboratory",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Teddington",
        "postalCode": "TW11 0LW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hampton Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.npl.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Research"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "National Physical Laboratory"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://lupc.bravosolution.co.uk/",
        "name": "Charley Choules",
        "email": "charley.choules@npl.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-95510",
      "name": "NPL Management",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Teddington",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NPL Management"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}