← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning Update

Vapour-Phase Electrolysis Design and Development

Buyer: UK Fusion Energy Ltd →

BuyerUK Fusion Energy Ltd
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
Value£125,000
Published8 May 2026

What is being bought

The following summary is not intended as a complete or definitive specification of the requirement. A purpose of this engagement is to seek information from the market to help refine our understanding and aid the development of a future specification. UKFE is seeking to develop a prototype electrolyser for decomposing a vapour phase feed of water in helium. Prototype development supports the longer-term information of electrolysis technology in the STEP prototype fusion power plant. This MEN pertains to phase 1 of the prototype development: concept design. Concept design will be carried out with the aim to support future additional contracts pertaining to manufacturing, assembly and testing. UKFE are seeking to identify industry appetite and capabilities for the provision of an electrolyser prototype design. Capabilities may include expertise in electrochemical systems, modelling and simulation, optimisation, mechanical design and process design. Any electrolysis technology capable of decomposing vapour-phase water diluted by helium is applicable to this market engagement notice. These technologies may include, but are not limited to, solid oxide ceramic cells, protonic ceramic cells or molten carbonate cells electrolytes. UKFE shall provide the requirements of the prototype including a feed and product specification, performance requirements and bounding values. UKFE shall provide a list of regulatory requirements for operation in a nuclear environment. The scope of work is to generate a concept design for a prototype electrolyser that meets the requirements provided by UKFE, with design decisions that prioritise longevity, compatibility in a nuclear environment and mechanical design. A full scope, including deliverables, shall be provided as part of an invitation to tender. Deliverables may include a design description document, design justification document, process diagrams, mechanical drawings, calculations, strategies for manufacturing and strategies for validation.

Delivery location

UK, GB

Categories

Engineering design services 71320000Research and experimental development services 73100000Experimental development services 73120000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 31 Aug 2026 to 19 Mar 2027

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Engineering design services, Research and experimental development services, Experimental development servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Engineering design services (71320000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 713,9623 median · 30.5 average (1,106 of 3,962 with a bid count)4 average (1,218 of 3,962 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer43Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK9063 median · 66.7 average (250 of 906 with a bid count)6.4 average (292 of 906 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)3723 median · 6.1 average (8 of 372 with a bid count)2.1 average (8 of 372 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
This MEN aims to gather information from potential suppliers on solutions and capabilities in relation to the provision of Vapour-Phase Electrolysis Design and Development. This is not a request for quotation but a preliminary stage to assess the market. Suppliers responding to this MEN will have the opportunity to contribute insights that may shape the final tender requirements. All answers and correspondence will be used for market sounding purposes only and will be treated with confidentiality. Any supplier that chooses not to respond to this MEN will not exclude themselves from any subsequent procurement for this workstream. Should an NDA or similar be required, please contact the MEN Customer Contact. Any estimated contract values and contract dates associated with the notice are indicative and do not represent a commitment by UKFE. As part of this PME, UKFE may carry out a range of activities. These may include, but are not limited to: issuing follow-up questions to suppliers and reviewing their responses; engaging in discussions with suppliers either collectively or individually, such as through webinars or workshops; seeking feedback on proposed requirements; exploring procurement approaches; identifying potentially suitable suppliers; assessing market capacity; and discussing possible contractual terms. PME may also be used to support the development of award criteria and the refinement of tender documentation. Any information provided in this notice, such as CPV codes, estimated contract values, anticipated contract dates and durations, and proposed engagement timelines - are indicative only and based on UKFE’s current understanding. These details may be subject to change. The purpose of PME is to improve our understanding of the market, refine our requirements, and shape our procurement strategy. The list of activities included here is illustrative rather than exhaustive, and the nature, extent and timetable of engagement may evolve in line with UKIFS’s needs.engagement18 May 2026scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-067fdc
Latest release ID042566-2026
Latest release timestampFri May 08 2026 13:29:46 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£125,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
8 May 2026planningUpdate042566-2026
10 Apr 2026planning032767-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "042566-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planningUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-08T14:29:46+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067fdc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PCRM-7973-DCBL",
    "name": "UK Fusion Energy Ltd"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "PP-UKIFS-598",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-03-19T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2026-08-31T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71320000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Engineering design services"
          },
          {
            "id": "73100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research and experimental development services"
          },
          {
            "id": "73120000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Experimental development services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Vapour-Phase Electrolysis Design and Development",
    "value": {
      "amount": 125000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 156250
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The following summary is not intended as a complete or definitive specification of the requirement. A purpose of this engagement is to seek information from the market to help refine our understanding and aid the development of a future specification.\nUKFE is seeking to develop a prototype electrolyser for decomposing a vapour phase feed of water in helium. Prototype development supports the longer-term information of electrolysis technology in the STEP prototype fusion power plant. This MEN pertains to phase 1 of the prototype development: concept design. Concept design will be carried out with the aim to support future additional contracts pertaining to manufacturing, assembly and testing.\nUKFE are seeking to identify industry appetite and capabilities for the provision of an electrolyser prototype design. Capabilities may include expertise in electrochemical systems, modelling and simulation, optimisation, mechanical design and process design. Any electrolysis technology capable of decomposing vapour-phase water diluted by helium is applicable to this market engagement notice. These technologies may include, but are not limited to, solid oxide ceramic cells, protonic ceramic cells or molten carbonate cells electrolytes.\nUKFE shall provide the requirements of the prototype including a feed and product specification, performance requirements and bounding values.\nUKFE shall provide a list of regulatory requirements for operation in a nuclear environment.\nThe scope of work is to generate a concept design for a prototype electrolyser that meets the requirements provided by UKFE, with design decisions that prioritise longevity, compatibility in a nuclear environment and mechanical design. A full scope, including deliverables, shall be provided as part of an invitation to tender. Deliverables may include a design description document, design justification document, process diagrams, mechanical drawings, calculations, strategies for manufacturing and strategies for validation.",
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCRM-7973-DCBL",
      "name": "UK Fusion Energy Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Abingdon",
        "postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Culham Science Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCRM-7973-DCBL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Operational Procurement",
        "email": "operationalprocurement.step@ukifs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "042566-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/042566-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-08T14:29:46+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-05-18T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "This MEN aims to gather information from potential suppliers on solutions and capabilities in relation to the provision of Vapour-Phase Electrolysis Design and Development. This is not a request for quotation but a preliminary stage to assess the market. Suppliers responding to this MEN will have the opportunity to contribute insights that may shape the final tender requirements. All answers and correspondence will be used for market sounding purposes only and will be treated with confidentiality.\nAny supplier that chooses not to respond to this MEN will not exclude themselves from any subsequent procurement for this workstream.\nShould an NDA or similar be required, please contact the MEN Customer Contact. \nAny estimated contract values and contract dates associated with the notice are indicative and do not represent a commitment by UKFE.\nAs part of this PME, UKFE may carry out a range of activities. These may include, but are not limited to: issuing follow-up questions to suppliers and reviewing their responses; engaging in discussions with suppliers either collectively or individually, such as through webinars or workshops; seeking feedback on proposed requirements; exploring procurement approaches; identifying potentially suitable suppliers; assessing market capacity; and discussing possible contractual terms. PME may also be used to support the development of award criteria and the refinement of tender documentation.\nAny information provided in this notice, such as CPV codes, estimated contract values, anticipated contract dates and durations, and proposed engagement timelines - are indicative only and based on UKFE’s current understanding. These details may be subject to change. The purpose of PME is to improve our understanding of the market, refine our requirements, and shape our procurement strategy. The list of activities included here is illustrative rather than exhaustive, and the nature, extent and timetable of engagement may evolve in line with UKIFS’s needs."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
8 May 2026 · 042566-2026 · planningUpdate
{
  "id": "042566-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planningUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-08T14:29:46+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067fdc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PCRM-7973-DCBL",
    "name": "UK Fusion Energy Ltd"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "PP-UKIFS-598",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-03-19T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2026-08-31T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71320000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Engineering design services"
          },
          {
            "id": "73100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research and experimental development services"
          },
          {
            "id": "73120000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Experimental development services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Vapour-Phase Electrolysis Design and Development",
    "value": {
      "amount": 125000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 156250
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The following summary is not intended as a complete or definitive specification of the requirement. A purpose of this engagement is to seek information from the market to help refine our understanding and aid the development of a future specification.\nUKFE is seeking to develop a prototype electrolyser for decomposing a vapour phase feed of water in helium. Prototype development supports the longer-term information of electrolysis technology in the STEP prototype fusion power plant. This MEN pertains to phase 1 of the prototype development: concept design. Concept design will be carried out with the aim to support future additional contracts pertaining to manufacturing, assembly and testing.\nUKFE are seeking to identify industry appetite and capabilities for the provision of an electrolyser prototype design. Capabilities may include expertise in electrochemical systems, modelling and simulation, optimisation, mechanical design and process design. Any electrolysis technology capable of decomposing vapour-phase water diluted by helium is applicable to this market engagement notice. These technologies may include, but are not limited to, solid oxide ceramic cells, protonic ceramic cells or molten carbonate cells electrolytes.\nUKFE shall provide the requirements of the prototype including a feed and product specification, performance requirements and bounding values.\nUKFE shall provide a list of regulatory requirements for operation in a nuclear environment.\nThe scope of work is to generate a concept design for a prototype electrolyser that meets the requirements provided by UKFE, with design decisions that prioritise longevity, compatibility in a nuclear environment and mechanical design. A full scope, including deliverables, shall be provided as part of an invitation to tender. Deliverables may include a design description document, design justification document, process diagrams, mechanical drawings, calculations, strategies for manufacturing and strategies for validation.",
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCRM-7973-DCBL",
      "name": "UK Fusion Energy Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Abingdon",
        "postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Culham Science Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCRM-7973-DCBL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Operational Procurement",
        "email": "operationalprocurement.step@ukifs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "042566-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/042566-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-08T14:29:46+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-05-18T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "This MEN aims to gather information from potential suppliers on solutions and capabilities in relation to the provision of Vapour-Phase Electrolysis Design and Development. This is not a request for quotation but a preliminary stage to assess the market. Suppliers responding to this MEN will have the opportunity to contribute insights that may shape the final tender requirements. All answers and correspondence will be used for market sounding purposes only and will be treated with confidentiality.\nAny supplier that chooses not to respond to this MEN will not exclude themselves from any subsequent procurement for this workstream.\nShould an NDA or similar be required, please contact the MEN Customer Contact. \nAny estimated contract values and contract dates associated with the notice are indicative and do not represent a commitment by UKFE.\nAs part of this PME, UKFE may carry out a range of activities. These may include, but are not limited to: issuing follow-up questions to suppliers and reviewing their responses; engaging in discussions with suppliers either collectively or individually, such as through webinars or workshops; seeking feedback on proposed requirements; exploring procurement approaches; identifying potentially suitable suppliers; assessing market capacity; and discussing possible contractual terms. PME may also be used to support the development of award criteria and the refinement of tender documentation.\nAny information provided in this notice, such as CPV codes, estimated contract values, anticipated contract dates and durations, and proposed engagement timelines - are indicative only and based on UKFE’s current understanding. These details may be subject to change. The purpose of PME is to improve our understanding of the market, refine our requirements, and shape our procurement strategy. The list of activities included here is illustrative rather than exhaustive, and the nature, extent and timetable of engagement may evolve in line with UKIFS’s needs."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
10 Apr 2026 · 032767-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "032767-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-10T12:00:21+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067fdc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PCRM-7973-DCBL",
    "name": "UK Fusion Energy Ltd"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "PP-UKIFS-598",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-03-19T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2026-08-31T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71320000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Engineering design services"
          },
          {
            "id": "73100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research and experimental development services"
          },
          {
            "id": "73120000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Experimental development services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Vapour-Phase Electrolysis Design and Development",
    "value": {
      "amount": 125000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 156250
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The following summary is not intended as a complete or definitive specification of the requirement. A purpose of this engagement is to seek information from the market to help refine our understanding and aid the development of a future specification.\nUKFE is seeking to develop a prototype electrolyser for decomposing a vapour phase feed of water in helium. Prototype development supports the longer-term information of electrolysis technology in the STEP prototype fusion power plant. This MEN pertains to phase 1 of the prototype development: concept design. Concept design will be carried out with the aim to support future additional contracts pertaining to manufacturing, assembly and testing.\nUKFE are seeking to identify industry appetite and capabilities for the provision of an electrolyser prototype design. Capabilities may include expertise in electrochemical systems, modelling and simulation, optimisation, mechanical design and process design. Any electrolysis technology capable of decomposing vapour-phase water diluted by helium is applicable to this market engagement notice. These technologies may include, but are not limited to, solid oxide ceramic cells, protonic ceramic cells or molten carbonate cells electrolytes.\nUKFE shall provide the requirements of the prototype including a feed and product specification, performance requirements and bounding values.\nUKFE shall provide a list of regulatory requirements for operation in a nuclear environment.\nThe scope of work is to generate a concept design for a prototype electrolyser that meets the requirements provided by UKFE, with design decisions that prioritise longevity, compatibility in a nuclear environment and mechanical design. A full scope, including deliverables, shall be provided as part of an invitation to tender. Deliverables may include a design description document, design justification document, process diagrams, mechanical drawings, calculations, strategies for manufacturing and strategies for validation.",
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCRM-7973-DCBL",
      "name": "UK Fusion Energy Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Abingdon",
        "postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Culham Science Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCRM-7973-DCBL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Operational Procurement",
        "email": "operationalprocurement.step@ukifs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "032767-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/032767-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-04-10T12:00:21+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-05-15T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "This MEN aims to gather information from potential suppliers on solutions and capabilities in relation to the provision of Vapour-Phase Electrolysis Design and Development. This is not a request for quotation but a preliminary stage to assess the market. Suppliers responding to this MEN will have the opportunity to contribute insights that may shape the final tender requirements. All answers and correspondence will be used for market sounding purposes only and will be treated with confidentiality.\nAny supplier that chooses not to respond to this MEN will not exclude themselves from any subsequent procurement for this workstream.\nShould an NDA or similar be required, please contact the MEN Customer Contact. \nAny estimated contract values and contract dates associated with the notice are indicative and do not represent a commitment by UKFE.\nAs part of this PME, UKFE may carry out a range of activities. These may include, but are not limited to: issuing follow-up questions to suppliers and reviewing their responses; engaging in discussions with suppliers either collectively or individually, such as through webinars or workshops; seeking feedback on proposed requirements; exploring procurement approaches; identifying potentially suitable suppliers; assessing market capacity; and discussing possible contractual terms. PME may also be used to support the development of award criteria and the refinement of tender documentation.\nAny information provided in this notice, such as CPV codes, estimated contract values, anticipated contract dates and durations, and proposed engagement timelines - are indicative only and based on UKFE’s current understanding. These details may be subject to change. The purpose of PME is to improve our understanding of the market, refine our requirements, and shape our procurement strategy. The list of activities included here is illustrative rather than exhaustive, and the nature, extent and timetable of engagement may evolve in line with UKIFS’s needs."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}