Lot 1
The provision of vape supplies through an end-to-end management service, including: * a digital buying platform * management of vape supply chain * support and management information to help report on spend
Award criteria
price
Buyer: Thurrock Council →
The provision of vape supplies through an end-to-end management service, including: * a digital buying platform * management of vape supply chain * support and management information to help report on spend
UKH32
The provision of vape supplies through an end-to-end management service, including: * a digital buying platform * management of vape supply chain * support and management information to help report on spend
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Electronic marketplace retailing services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 66. The category anchor is Electronic marketplace retailing services (66151100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 66 | 2,758 | 3 median · 17.2 average (1,184 of 2,758 with a bid count) | 2.5 average (1,316 of 2,758 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKH32 | 2 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05462f |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 031319-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jun 10 2025 14:39:49 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 10 Jun 2025 | award, contract | 031319-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "031319-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-06-10T15:39:49+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05462f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-150259",
"name": "Thurrock Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "031319-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-08627563",
"name": "Unite Procurement UK Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PS/2025/049",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The provision of vape supplies through an end-to-end management\nservice, including:\n* a digital buying platform\n* management of vape supply chain\n* support and management information to help report on spend",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH32"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66151100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electronic marketplace retailing services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Vape Supplies Spend Solution",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The provision of vape supplies through an end-to-end management\nservice, including:\n* a digital buying platform\n* management of vape supply chain\n* support and management information to help report on spend",
"classification": {
"id": "66151100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electronic marketplace retailing services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Direct Award carried out under CCS framework Tail Spend Solution - Agreement ID: RM6202\nThe framework has a direct award option, which can be used\nwhen it's clear that one solution meets the need more than the other.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-150259",
"name": "Thurrock Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH32",
"locality": "Grays",
"postalCode": "RM176SL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "New Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.thurrock.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Thurrock Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "KMason@thurrock.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-08627563",
"name": "Unite Procurement UK Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "08627563",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Unite Procurement UK Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-92",
"name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "031319-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 45000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "031319-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-05-19T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "031319-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-06-10T15:39:49+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05462f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-150259",
"name": "Thurrock Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "031319-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-08627563",
"name": "Unite Procurement UK Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PS/2025/049",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The provision of vape supplies through an end-to-end management\nservice, including:\n* a digital buying platform\n* management of vape supply chain\n* support and management information to help report on spend",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH32"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66151100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electronic marketplace retailing services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Vape Supplies Spend Solution",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The provision of vape supplies through an end-to-end management\nservice, including:\n* a digital buying platform\n* management of vape supply chain\n* support and management information to help report on spend",
"classification": {
"id": "66151100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electronic marketplace retailing services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Direct Award carried out under CCS framework Tail Spend Solution - Agreement ID: RM6202\nThe framework has a direct award option, which can be used\nwhen it's clear that one solution meets the need more than the other.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-150259",
"name": "Thurrock Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH32",
"locality": "Grays",
"postalCode": "RM176SL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "New Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.thurrock.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Thurrock Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "KMason@thurrock.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-08627563",
"name": "Unite Procurement UK Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "08627563",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Unite Procurement UK Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-92",
"name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "031319-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 45000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "031319-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-05-19T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}