← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Van Fleet Replacement Programme 2021

Buyer: Flagship Housing Group →

BuyerFlagship Housing Group
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published16 Jun 2021

What is being bought

Flagship Housing Group Limited is a registered Co-operative and Community Benefit Society (Registration No. 31211R) managing approximately 30,000 homes within Norfolk, Suffolk, Essex and Cambridgeshire. Flagship Group provides homes for affordable and market rent, and for sale across the East of England. We also maintain our own housing stock and support the communities they’re part of. Van fleet replacement programme indicative 120 vehicles - detailed schedule in tender pack, expectation is to order 30 vehicles initially at award of contract with 30 vehicles quarterly until 120 vehicles are delivered.

Delivery location

UKH1 · UKH1

Categories

Vans 34136000Vans 34136000

Lot details

Lot 1 Outright Purchase and Warranty

Van fleet replacement programme indicative 120 vehicles - detailed schedule in tender pack, expectation is to order 30 vehicles initially at award of contract with 30 vehicles quarterly until 120 vehicles are delivered. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/7N7Q6JJQ2Q

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 75
Price — 25

Lot 2 Lease Purchase/ Operating Lease arrangement without maintenance

Van fleet replacement programme indicative 120 vehicles - detailed schedule in tender pack, expectation is to order 30 vehicles initially at award of contract with 30 vehicles quarterly until 120 vehicles are delivered. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/5MN33863Y2

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 75
Price — 25

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1VansNot published
2VansNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Vans (34136000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 344,5603 median · 24 average (1,841 of 4,560 with a bid count)3.7 average (2,057 of 4,560 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer210 median · 10 average (2 of 2 with a bid count)1.5 average (2 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKH1121 median · 9.1 average (9 of 12 with a bid count)4.7 average (9 of 12 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

013599-2021-1

Statusunsuccessful

Contracts

013599-2021-2

Statusactive
Value£2,063,911

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0289a4
Latest release ID013599-2021
Latest release timestampWed Jun 16 2021 11:15:06 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source2
Tender items in source2
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release2
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
16 Jun 2021award, contract013599-2021
12 Jan 2021tender000592-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "013599-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "electronicBids"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-06-16T12:15:06+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0289a4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1345",
    "name": "Flagship Housing Group"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "013599-2021-1",
      "status": "unsuccessful",
      "statusDetails": "discontinued"
    },
    {
      "id": "013599-2021-2",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-19676",
          "name": "Lookers leasing"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0289a4",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Lot 1 Outright Purchase and Warranty",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Van fleet replacement programme indicative 120 vehicles - detailed schedule in tender pack, expectation is to order 30 vehicles initially at award of contract with 30 vehicles quarterly until 120 vehicles are delivered. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/7N7Q6JJQ2Q",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "75"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "25"
            }
          ]
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Lot 2 Lease Purchase/ Operating Lease arrangement without maintenance",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Van fleet replacement programme indicative 120 vehicles - detailed schedule in tender pack, expectation is to order 30 vehicles initially at award of contract with 30 vehicles quarterly until 120 vehicles are delivered. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/5MN33863Y2",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "75"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "25"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "East Anglia"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH1"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "34136000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Vans"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "East Anglia"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH1"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "34136000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Vans"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Van Fleet Replacement Programme 2021",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Flagship Housing Group Limited is a registered Co-operative and Community Benefit Society (Registration No. 31211R) managing approximately 30,000 homes within Norfolk, Suffolk, Essex and Cambridgeshire.  Flagship Group provides homes for affordable and market rent, and for sale across the East of England. We also maintain our own housing stock and support the communities they’re part of.  \nVan fleet replacement programme indicative 120 vehicles - detailed schedule in tender pack, expectation is to order 30 vehicles initially at award of contract with 30 vehicles quarterly until 120 vehicles are delivered.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "34136000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Vans"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1345",
      "name": "Flagship Housing Group",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH15",
        "locality": "Norwich",
        "postalCode": "NR1 1PD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "31 King Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.flagship-group.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Flagship Housing Group"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@flagship-group.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 8081684555"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-19676",
      "name": "Lookers leasing",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD3",
        "locality": "Altrincham",
        "postalCode": "WA14 5XS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lookers House, 3 Etchells Road, West Timperley"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05654532",
        "legalName": "Lookers leasing"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1346",
      "name": "Flagship Housing Group Limited",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Norwich",
        "postalCode": "NR1 1PD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "31 King Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Flagship Housing Group Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 8081684555"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "013599-2021-2",
      "value": {
        "amount": 2063911.2,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "013599-2021-2",
      "dateSigned": "2021-04-07T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "To view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=602864110\n GO Reference: GO-2021616-PRO-18410882",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
16 Jun 2021 · 013599-2021 · award, contract
{
  "id": "013599-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "electronicBids"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-06-16T12:15:06+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0289a4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1345",
    "name": "Flagship Housing Group"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "013599-2021-1",
      "status": "unsuccessful",
      "statusDetails": "discontinued"
    },
    {
      "id": "013599-2021-2",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-19676",
          "name": "Lookers leasing"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0289a4",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Lot 1 Outright Purchase and Warranty",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Van fleet replacement programme indicative 120 vehicles - detailed schedule in tender pack, expectation is to order 30 vehicles initially at award of contract with 30 vehicles quarterly until 120 vehicles are delivered. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/7N7Q6JJQ2Q",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "75"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "25"
            }
          ]
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Lot 2 Lease Purchase/ Operating Lease arrangement without maintenance",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Van fleet replacement programme indicative 120 vehicles - detailed schedule in tender pack, expectation is to order 30 vehicles initially at award of contract with 30 vehicles quarterly until 120 vehicles are delivered. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/5MN33863Y2",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "75"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "25"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "East Anglia"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH1"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "34136000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Vans"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "East Anglia"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH1"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "34136000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Vans"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Van Fleet Replacement Programme 2021",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Flagship Housing Group Limited is a registered Co-operative and Community Benefit Society (Registration No. 31211R) managing approximately 30,000 homes within Norfolk, Suffolk, Essex and Cambridgeshire.  Flagship Group provides homes for affordable and market rent, and for sale across the East of England. We also maintain our own housing stock and support the communities they’re part of.  \nVan fleet replacement programme indicative 120 vehicles - detailed schedule in tender pack, expectation is to order 30 vehicles initially at award of contract with 30 vehicles quarterly until 120 vehicles are delivered.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "34136000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Vans"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1345",
      "name": "Flagship Housing Group",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH15",
        "locality": "Norwich",
        "postalCode": "NR1 1PD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "31 King Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.flagship-group.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Flagship Housing Group"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@flagship-group.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 8081684555"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-19676",
      "name": "Lookers leasing",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD3",
        "locality": "Altrincham",
        "postalCode": "WA14 5XS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lookers House, 3 Etchells Road, West Timperley"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05654532",
        "legalName": "Lookers leasing"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1346",
      "name": "Flagship Housing Group Limited",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Norwich",
        "postalCode": "NR1 1PD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "31 King Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Flagship Housing Group Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 8081684555"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "013599-2021-2",
      "value": {
        "amount": 2063911.2,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "013599-2021-2",
      "dateSigned": "2021-04-07T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "To view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=602864110\n GO Reference: GO-2021616-PRO-18410882",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
12 Jan 2021 · 000592-2021 · tender
{
  "id": "000592-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-01-12T16:24:05Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0289a4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1345",
    "name": "Flagship Housing Group"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0289a4",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Lot 1 Outright Purchase and Warranty",
        "value": {
          "amount": 3000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Van fleet replacement programme indicative 120 vehicles - detailed schedule in tender pack, expectation is to order 30 vehicles initially at award of contract with 30 vehicles quarterly until 120 vehicles are delivered. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/7N7Q6JJQ2Q",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "75"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "25"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 360
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Lot 2 Lease Purchase/ Operating Lease arrangement without maintenance",
        "value": {
          "amount": 2500000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Van fleet replacement programme indicative 120 vehicles - detailed schedule in tender pack, expectation is to order 30 vehicles initially at award of contract with 30 vehicles quarterly until 120 vehicles are delivered. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/5MN33863Y2",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "75"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "25"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 360
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "East Anglia"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH1"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "34136000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Vans"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "East Anglia"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH1"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "34136000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Vans"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Van Fleet Replacement Programme 2021",
    "value": {
      "amount": 5500000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2021-02-15T14:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "lotDetails": {
      "maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2021-02-15T14:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Flagship Housing Group Limited is a registered Co-operative and Community Benefit Society (Registration No. 31211R) managing approximately 30,000 homes within Norfolk, Suffolk, Essex and Cambridgeshire.  Flagship Group provides homes for affordable and market rent, and for sale across the East of England. We also maintain our own housing stock and support the communities they’re part of.  \nVan fleet replacement programme indicative 120 vehicles - detailed schedule in tender pack, expectation is to order 30 vehicles initially at award of contract with 30 vehicles quarterly until 120 vehicles are delivered.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-02-15T14:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "34136000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Vans"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1345",
      "name": "Flagship Housing Group",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH15",
        "locality": "Norwich",
        "postalCode": "NR1 1PD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "31 King Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.flagship-group.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Flagship Housing Group"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Norwich:-Vans./7N7Q6JJQ2Q",
        "email": "procurement@flagship-group.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 8081684555"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1346",
      "name": "Flagship Housing Group Limited",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Norwich",
        "postalCode": "NR1 1PD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "31 King Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Flagship Housing Group Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 8081684555"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "For more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Norwich:-Vans./7N7Q6JJQ2Q\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/7N7Q6JJQ2Q\n GO Reference: GO-2021112-PRO-17630452",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}