Lot 1
Contract award via Communications Marketplace DPS RM6124
Award criteria
Quality — 30
Social value — 10
price — 60
Contract to provide graphic design services to the Vaccine Publication Programme
UK
Contract award via Communications Marketplace DPS RM6124
Award criteria
Quality — 30
Social value — 10
price — 60
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Graphic design services (79822500); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 13,741 | 4 median · 30.9 average (5,803 of 13,741 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (6,508 of 13,741 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 13 | 7 median · 6.3 average (3 of 13 with a bid count) | 1 average (11 of 13 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 3,813 | 4 median · 60.1 average (1,523 of 3,813 with a bid count) | 5.1 average (1,810 of 3,813 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03c5e7 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 012620-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed May 03 2023 10:25:26 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 3 May 2023 | award, contract | 012620-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "012620-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 200000,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 200000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-05-03T11:25:26+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03c5e7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-34582",
"name": "Secretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through UK Health Security Agency"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "012620-2023-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-81767",
"name": "WESTHILL GROUP LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03c5e7",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Contract award via Communications Marketplace DPS RM6124",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "30"
},
{
"name": "Social value",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "60"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Vaccine Programme Publications",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Contract to provide graphic design services to the Vaccine Publication Programme",
"classification": {
"id": "79822500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Graphic design services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Competition run via DPS",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-34582",
"name": "Secretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through UK Health Security Agency",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 3JR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Nobel House, 17 Smith Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-health-security-agency",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-health-security-agency",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Secretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through UK Health Security Agency"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement Operations",
"email": "procurement.operations@dhsc.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-81767",
"name": "WESTHILL GROUP LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "W1T 2NN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "38 Charlotte Street, London, W1T 2NN"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02232886",
"legalName": "WESTHILL GROUP LIMITED"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1661",
"name": "The High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Strand"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.judiciary.uk/courts-and-tribunals/high-court/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The High Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "012620-2023-1",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "012620-2023-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-04-24T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "012620-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 200000,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 200000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-05-03T11:25:26+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03c5e7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-34582",
"name": "Secretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through UK Health Security Agency"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "012620-2023-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-81767",
"name": "WESTHILL GROUP LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03c5e7",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Contract award via Communications Marketplace DPS RM6124",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "30"
},
{
"name": "Social value",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "60"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Vaccine Programme Publications",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Contract to provide graphic design services to the Vaccine Publication Programme",
"classification": {
"id": "79822500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Graphic design services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Competition run via DPS",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-34582",
"name": "Secretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through UK Health Security Agency",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 3JR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Nobel House, 17 Smith Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-health-security-agency",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-health-security-agency",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Secretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through UK Health Security Agency"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement Operations",
"email": "procurement.operations@dhsc.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-81767",
"name": "WESTHILL GROUP LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "W1T 2NN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "38 Charlotte Street, London, W1T 2NN"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02232886",
"legalName": "WESTHILL GROUP LIMITED"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1661",
"name": "The High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Strand"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.judiciary.uk/courts-and-tribunals/high-court/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The High Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "012620-2023-1",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "012620-2023-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-04-24T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}