← Back to search results

awardUpdateFind a Tender · award Update

Vaccine Hesitancy Platform

Buyer: Cabinet Office →

BuyerCabinet Office
StatusawardUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published7 Mar 2022

What is being bought

The source has not published a summary for this record.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Advertising campaign services 79341400

Lot details

Lot 1

The Cabinet Office (the 'Authority') has awarded a contract to the supplier to deliver a portfolio of training courses to support communications capability building, focus on training users from both the UK and international partners in the use of Digital Communications.

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Advertising campaign services (79341400); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7424 median · 30.9 average (5,805 of 13,742 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,510 of 13,742 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer54 median · 4 average (4 of 5 with a bid count)1 average (4 of 5 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK3,8154 median · 60.1 average (1,524 of 3,815 with a bid count)5.1 average (1,811 of 3,815 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

006203-2022-GCSEXP21090001-1

Statusactive
Value£2,503,792

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-031b4a
Latest release ID006203-2022
Latest release timestampMon Mar 07 2022 16:23:10 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
7 Mar 2022awardUpdate, contractUpdate006203-2022
25 Feb 2022award, contract005294-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "006203-2022",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2022-03-07T16:23:10Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-031b4a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-8358",
    "name": "Cabinet Office"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "006203-2022-GCSEXP21090001-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-46212",
          "name": "Engine Partners UK LLP"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-45359",
          "name": "Engine Partners UK LLP"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "GCSEXP21090001",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "The Cabinet Office (the 'Authority') has awarded a contract to the supplier to deliver a portfolio of training courses to support communications capability building, focus on training users from both the UK and international partners in the use of Digital Communications.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 364
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Vaccine Hesitancy Platform",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "79341400",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Advertising campaign services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8358",
      "name": "Cabinet Office",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "locality": "LONDON",
        "postalCode": "SW1A2AS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "70 Whitehall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.Gov.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cabinet Office"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercial@cabinetoffice.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-46212",
      "name": "Engine Partners UK LLP",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "60 Great Portland Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Engine Partners UK LLP"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-45359",
      "name": "Engine Partners UK LLP",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W1W 7RT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "60 Great Portland Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Engine Partners UK LLP"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-525",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "006203-2022-GCSEXP21090001-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "80420000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "E-learning services"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 2503792.08,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "durationInDays": 206
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "006203-2022-GCSEXP21090001-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: Digital learning was a core aspect of the overall objectives for the platform being delivered by the Contractor. Digital learning was more important due to international lockdowns.\nThe relationship between the digital learning courses and the Platform, Engine's leadership of the platform provided the basis for ensuring that the digital learning courses could be easily and quickly integrated with the platform with the lowest risk of compatibility issues affecting the service.\nDigital learning was a core aspect of the overall objectives for the Platform. Capability building: Access to: digital learning courses; principles and standards; methodology case studies from partners.\nEngine were awarded the contract to deliver the Vaccine Hesitancy Platform.",
          "description": "The original contract was Direct Awarded under Reg 32(2)(c) of the PCR 2015 for £1,529,190.50, using the standard Terms & Conditions of the CCS Framework RM3774, on which Engine Partners UK LLP is a supplier.   \nThere was an additional variation to this contract for an uplift in value of an additional £524,601.58 on 17 May 21.  This modification was made in accordance with PCR Regulation 72(1)(e): where the modifications, irrespective of their value, are not substantial within the meaning of paragraph (8).\nA variation to the contract under Regulation 72(1)(b) for additional works, services by the original contractor become necessary and were not included in the initial procurement. The changes could not have been made by an alternative supplier without changing suppliers and duplicating the original costs, and are below the 50 % threshold defined in Regulation 72.\nThe relevant limb of regulation which supports the contract extension is therefore 72(1)(b)\n72(1)(b)for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor that have become necessary and were not included in the initial procurement, where a change of contractor:\n(i) cannot be made for economic or technical reasons such as requirements of interchangeability or interoperability with existing equipment, services or installations procured under the initial procurement; and\n(ii) would cause significant inconvenience or substantial duplication of costs for the contracting authority, provided that any increase in price does not exceed 50 % of the value of the original contract."
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2021-03-01T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
7 Mar 2022 · 006203-2022 · awardUpdate, contractUpdate
{
  "id": "006203-2022",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2022-03-07T16:23:10Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-031b4a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-8358",
    "name": "Cabinet Office"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "006203-2022-GCSEXP21090001-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-46212",
          "name": "Engine Partners UK LLP"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-45359",
          "name": "Engine Partners UK LLP"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "GCSEXP21090001",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "The Cabinet Office (the 'Authority') has awarded a contract to the supplier to deliver a portfolio of training courses to support communications capability building, focus on training users from both the UK and international partners in the use of Digital Communications.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 364
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Vaccine Hesitancy Platform",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "79341400",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Advertising campaign services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8358",
      "name": "Cabinet Office",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "locality": "LONDON",
        "postalCode": "SW1A2AS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "70 Whitehall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.Gov.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cabinet Office"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercial@cabinetoffice.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-46212",
      "name": "Engine Partners UK LLP",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "60 Great Portland Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Engine Partners UK LLP"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-45359",
      "name": "Engine Partners UK LLP",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W1W 7RT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "60 Great Portland Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Engine Partners UK LLP"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-525",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "006203-2022-GCSEXP21090001-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "80420000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "E-learning services"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 2503792.08,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "durationInDays": 206
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "006203-2022-GCSEXP21090001-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: Digital learning was a core aspect of the overall objectives for the platform being delivered by the Contractor. Digital learning was more important due to international lockdowns.\nThe relationship between the digital learning courses and the Platform, Engine's leadership of the platform provided the basis for ensuring that the digital learning courses could be easily and quickly integrated with the platform with the lowest risk of compatibility issues affecting the service.\nDigital learning was a core aspect of the overall objectives for the Platform. Capability building: Access to: digital learning courses; principles and standards; methodology case studies from partners.\nEngine were awarded the contract to deliver the Vaccine Hesitancy Platform.",
          "description": "The original contract was Direct Awarded under Reg 32(2)(c) of the PCR 2015 for £1,529,190.50, using the standard Terms & Conditions of the CCS Framework RM3774, on which Engine Partners UK LLP is a supplier.   \nThere was an additional variation to this contract for an uplift in value of an additional £524,601.58 on 17 May 21.  This modification was made in accordance with PCR Regulation 72(1)(e): where the modifications, irrespective of their value, are not substantial within the meaning of paragraph (8).\nA variation to the contract under Regulation 72(1)(b) for additional works, services by the original contractor become necessary and were not included in the initial procurement. The changes could not have been made by an alternative supplier without changing suppliers and duplicating the original costs, and are below the 50 % threshold defined in Regulation 72.\nThe relevant limb of regulation which supports the contract extension is therefore 72(1)(b)\n72(1)(b)for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor that have become necessary and were not included in the initial procurement, where a change of contractor:\n(i) cannot be made for economic or technical reasons such as requirements of interchangeability or interoperability with existing equipment, services or installations procured under the initial procurement; and\n(ii) would cause significant inconvenience or substantial duplication of costs for the contracting authority, provided that any increase in price does not exceed 50 % of the value of the original contract."
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2021-03-01T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
25 Feb 2022 · 005294-2022 · award, contract
{
  "id": "005294-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-02-25T12:48:25Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-031b4a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-8358",
    "name": "Cabinet Office"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "005294-2022-GCSEXP21090001-1",
      "title": "Vaccine Hesitancy Platform",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-45359",
          "name": "Engine Partners UK LLP"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "hasSubcontracting": true
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "GCSEXP21090001",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The contract was Direct Awarded under Reg 32(2)(c) of the PCR 2015 for £1,529,190.50, using the standard Terms & Conditions of the CCS Framework RM3774, on which Engine Engine Partners UK LLP is a supplier.   \nThere is also an additional variation to this contract for an uplift in value of an additional £524,601.58.  This modification has been made in accordance with PCR Regulation 72(1)(e): where the modifications, irrespective of their value, are not substantial within the meaning of paragraph (8).",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "0%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Vaccine Hesitancy Platform",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Cabinet Office (the 'Authority') has awarded a contract to the supplier to deliver an international platform to provide robust insight and analysis, shareable content and capability support to enable partners to deliver communications activity that increases vaccine confidence and counters health misinformation.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79341400",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Advertising campaign services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This contract was Direct Awarded under Reg 32(2) (c) of the Public Procurement Regulations.\nExtreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable for the contracting authority and in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive. The coronavirus disease (Covid-19) is a serious infectious respiratory disease and its consequences pose a risk to life. \nThe Platform was needed addressing the immediate health response, the G7 was seeking to promote fair and equitable access to vaccines, supported via ACT-A/COVAX, and consider how to address barriers to the rapid distribution and take-up of vaccines. The widespread misinformation about the importance, safety and effectiveness of vaccines is one such barrier. Its impact on the level of confidence and trust our and other countries' citizens have in vaccines poses a risk to uptake globally, and therefore the success of our overall response.\nThe FCDO prioritised a set of countries for urgent support given the challenges with the vaccine roll-out and levels of vaccine hesitancy. The urgency of the platform is reinforced by the variant that emerged in India and India's 2nd wave in March 2021 and the high levels of vaccine hesitancy in India. \nThere is also an additional variation to this contract for an uplift in value of an additional £524,601.58. This modification has been made in accordance with PCR Regulation 72(1)(e): where the modifications, irrespective of their value, are not substantial within the meaning of paragraph (8).\nPhase 2 development work was needed to further enhance the Platform to deliver the outcomes needed.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_EXTREME_URGENCY",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "Extreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable for the contracting authority/entity and in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8358",
      "name": "Cabinet Office",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "LONDON",
        "postalCode": "SW1A2AS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "70 Whitehall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.Gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cabinet Office"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercial@cabinetoffice.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-45359",
      "name": "Engine Partners UK LLP",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W1W 7RT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "60 Great Portland Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Engine Partners UK LLP"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-525",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "005294-2022-GCSEXP21090001-1",
      "title": "Vaccine Hesitancy Platform",
      "value": {
        "amount": 2053792.08,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "005294-2022-GCSEXP21090001-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-03-01T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}