30 Jun 2023 · 018724-2023 · awardUpdate, contractUpdate
{
"id": "018724-2023",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"date": "2023-06-30T16:04:09+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02f35d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-322",
"name": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (\"NSS\")"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000737301"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "018724-2023-NSSCOVID-19 -255d-1",
"title": "Vaccination Platform Programme Extension (ServiceNow)",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-86355",
"name": "ServiceNow"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "NSSCOVID-19 -255d",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "ServiceNow has been implemented in NSS since 2017, as a platform with licenses for IT Service Management (e.g. Incident, Change Request, Problem Management), IT Business Management – now known as Strategic Portfolio Management (Demand, Project Portfolio Management, Agile Development, Resource Management), App Engine (Custom App) licenses, Integration Hub (Integration to O365 and other services within NSS), Database encryption & Discovery.\nWhen Covid-19 hit, ServiceNow was quickly identified as a key solution to meet a range of urgent and critical needs with many\ncapabilities deployed into live production. The ServiceNow Case Management System (CMS) has been in-use by the National Contact\nTracing Centre, all NHSS Territorial Boards & Public Health Scotland since June 2020. The system was developed and implemented on the NSS’s existing ServiceNow platform.\nIn November 2020, NSS on behalf of Scottish Government, were commissioned to urgently build and implement a National Vaccination Scheduling System (NVSS) for Covid-19 Vaccinations. This solution allows citizens in Scotland to be able to view appointments, schedule & reschedule appointments. Other elements of the solution support case management for contact centre agents, inventory management and reporting across the scheduling components and inventory.\nThe NVSS licenses and associated infrastructure, as well as the Contact Tracing CSM licenses, are the subject of this renewal",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2021-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Scotland"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Vaccination Platform Programme Extension (ServiceNow)",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"reviewDetails": "Economic operators should approach the contracting authority in the first instance. However, the only formal remedy is to apply to the courts:\nAn economic operator that suffers, or is at risk of suffering, loss or damage attributable to a breach of duty under the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015 or the Procurement Reform (Scotland) Act 2014, may bring proceedings in the Sheriff Court or the Court of Session.\nThe bringing of court proceedings against the Authority after the Framework Agreement has be entered into will not affect the Framework Agreement unless grounds for the imposition of special penalties under the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015 can be established. Otherwise the remedies that may be awarded by the courts where the Framework Agreement has been entered into are limited to the award of damages.",
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-322",
"name": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (\"NSS\")",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH12 9EB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Gyle Square (NSS Head Office), 1 South Gyle Crescent"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nss.nhs.scot/browse/procurement-and-logistics",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA11883"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (\"NSS\")"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Paul McKinney",
"email": "paul.mckinney@nhs.scot"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-86355",
"name": "ServiceNow",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Staines",
"postalCode": "TW18 4TW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Bridge Street, Strata Building"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "ServiceNow"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-55881",
"name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court House",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "27 Chambers Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court House"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "edinburgh@scotcourts.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1312252525"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "018724-2023-NSSCOVID-19 -255d-1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Scotland"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Vaccination Platform Programme Extension (ServiceNow)",
"value": {
"amount": 2757531.42,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2024-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2021-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "018724-2023-NSSCOVID-19 -255d-1",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: ServiceNow as a solution is Software as a Service (SaaS). Due to continuing requirement for the NVSS and CMS solutions to be in place as part of the NHSScotland response to Covid, there is therefore a requirement to extend the current instance and associated licenses.",
"description": "Modification - Additional goods, services or works (regulation 72(1)(b)"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2021-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "(SC Ref:737301)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}4 Nov 2021 · 027631-2021 · award, contract
{
"id": "027631-2021",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 0,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2021-11-04T08:45:02Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02f35d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-322",
"name": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (\"NSS\")"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "027631-2021-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-706",
"name": "ServiceNow"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02f35d",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "This is a directly awarded contract between the Authority on behalf of NHS Scotland to meet the additional demands of the Scottish Health and Social Care sector during the current Covid-19 pandemic.\nThis award has been approved for reasons of extreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable by the contracting authority in line with Regulation 33(1)(b) of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Scotland"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM"
}
]
}
],
"title": "NSSCOVID-19 - 255a Vaccination Platform Programme",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "NSS were commissioned by Scottish Government to deliver the vaccination solution for citizens in Scotland to be able to view appointments, schedule & reschedule appointments. Other elements of the solution support case management for contact centre agents, inventory management and reporting across the scheduling components and inventory.\nGiven the associated tight timescales to deliver the solution, and the complexity of scheduling, and the need to offer this as a service to all citizens within Scotland, it was decided to build upon the existing NVSS platform capability.",
"reviewDetails": "Economic operators should approach the contracting authority in the first instance. However, the only formal remedy is to apply to the courts:\nAn economic operator that suffers, or is at risk of suffering, loss or damage attributable to a breach of duty under the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015 or the Procurement Reform (Scotland) Act 2014, may bring proceedings in the Sheriff Court or the Court of Session.",
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "There is an ongoing requirement to provide a vaccination scheduling/rescheduling tool to deliver Covid vaccinations, Covid boosters and Adult flu. The NVSS platform was developed for this purpose.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-322",
"name": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (\"NSS\")",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH12 9EB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Gyle Square (NSS Head Office), 1 South Gyle Crescent"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nss.nhs.scot/browse/procurement-and-logistics",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA11883",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (\"NSS\")"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "George Futcher",
"email": "george.futcher@nhs.scot",
"telephone": "+44 7798870171"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-706",
"name": "ServiceNow",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "Egham",
"postalCode": "TW209AH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "ServiceNow, Third Floor, Future House, The Glanty"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "ServiceNow"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-10749",
"name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sheriff Court House, 27 Chamber Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "edinburgh@scotcourts.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1312252525"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "027631-2021-1",
"value": {
"amount": 1483168,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "027631-2021-1",
"dateSigned": "2021-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "Resource constraints due to COVID have resulted in delay of publication of this award notice.\n(SC Ref:672610)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}