Lot LOT-0001
No lot description published.
Buyer: Bishop Burton College →
Participate on in-tendhost.co.uk ↗External submission platform
Bishop Burton College is looking to procure 1no. curriculum UTV 4WD Vehicle to be based at Riseholme College, Lincolnshire, technical requirements are as follows: • Min 2 seats with seatbelts • Full cab, without doors • Glass windscreen & wiper • UK Road legal including lighting • Diesel powered • Registered as an AG vehicle • Immobiliser • 50mm ball hitch & 7 pin plug • Tipping rear deck • Capable of being speed restricted. • 2 X Operator/Maintenance manuals & PDF copy • DATA Tag • 5 year warranty and service 250hrs/year from delivery
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| LOT-0001 | Off-road vehicles | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Off-road vehicles (34113300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 34 | 4,560 | 3 median · 24 average (1,842 of 4,560 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (2,058 of 4,560 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 62 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-050861 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 017313-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Apr 28 2025 12:58:11 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/017313-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-05-11T14:00:00+00:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://in-tendhost.co.uk/educationportal/aspx/Home |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £25,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 28 Apr 2025 | tender | 017313-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "017313-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-04-28T13:58:11+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050861",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYPW-6913-GYMH",
"name": "Bishop Burton College"
},
"tender": {
"id": "BBC000099",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"value": {
"amount": 25000,
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 30000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "1. Price (60%)\n2. Quality and Compliance with Technical Specifications (20%)\n3. After sales and support (10%)\n4. Delivery and Timelines (10%)"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-29T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-05-22T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34113300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Off-road vehicles"
}
]
}
],
"title": "UTV 4WD Vehicle",
"value": {
"amount": 25000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 30000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/educationportal/aspx/Home",
"description": "Tender documents have been published to the secure area of the In-tend Education Portal In-Tend Portal.",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "017313-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/017313-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-04-28T13:58:11+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Bishop Burton College is looking to procure 1no. curriculum UTV 4WD Vehicle to be based at Riseholme College, Lincolnshire, technical requirements are as follows:\n•\tMin 2 seats with seatbelts\n•\tFull cab, without doors\n•\tGlass windscreen & wiper\n•\tUK Road legal including lighting\n•\tDiesel powered\n•\tRegistered as an AG vehicle\n•\tImmobiliser\n•\t50mm ball hitch & 7 pin plug\n•\tTipping rear deck\n•\tCapable of being speed restricted.\n•\t2 X Operator/Maintenance manuals & PDF copy\n•\tDATA Tag\n•\t5 year warranty and service 250hrs/year from delivery",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-05-11T14:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/educationportal/aspx/Home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYPW-6913-GYMH",
"name": "Bishop Burton College",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Beverley",
"postalCode": "HU17 8QG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bishop Burton"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYPW-6913-GYMH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "pauline.harrison@bishopburton.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "017313-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-04-28T13:58:11+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050861",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYPW-6913-GYMH",
"name": "Bishop Burton College"
},
"tender": {
"id": "BBC000099",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"value": {
"amount": 25000,
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 30000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "1. Price (60%)\n2. Quality and Compliance with Technical Specifications (20%)\n3. After sales and support (10%)\n4. Delivery and Timelines (10%)"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-29T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-05-22T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34113300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Off-road vehicles"
}
]
}
],
"title": "UTV 4WD Vehicle",
"value": {
"amount": 25000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 30000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/educationportal/aspx/Home",
"description": "Tender documents have been published to the secure area of the In-tend Education Portal In-Tend Portal.",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "017313-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/017313-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-04-28T13:58:11+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Bishop Burton College is looking to procure 1no. curriculum UTV 4WD Vehicle to be based at Riseholme College, Lincolnshire, technical requirements are as follows:\n•\tMin 2 seats with seatbelts\n•\tFull cab, without doors\n•\tGlass windscreen & wiper\n•\tUK Road legal including lighting\n•\tDiesel powered\n•\tRegistered as an AG vehicle\n•\tImmobiliser\n•\t50mm ball hitch & 7 pin plug\n•\tTipping rear deck\n•\tCapable of being speed restricted.\n•\t2 X Operator/Maintenance manuals & PDF copy\n•\tDATA Tag\n•\t5 year warranty and service 250hrs/year from delivery",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-05-11T14:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/educationportal/aspx/Home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYPW-6913-GYMH",
"name": "Bishop Burton College",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Beverley",
"postalCode": "HU17 8QG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bishop Burton"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYPW-6913-GYMH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "pauline.harrison@bishopburton.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}