← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

User involvement in the NHS Diabetes Programme

Buyer: NHS England →

BuyerNHS England
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published9 Feb 2026

What is being bought

The key aim of this work is to contract with a partner organisation to deliver a package of user engagements and insight gathering to ensure that the programme is delivered in a way which takes account of the needs of end users and maximises improvements

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThere is a lack of competitive rivalry in this area due to the unique access to networks, expertise, and national infrastructure that Diabetes UK holds.
Rationale classificationssingleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

User involvement in the NHS Diabetes Programme

Statuspending
SupplierDiabetes UK
Value£141,990
Contract periodFrom 10 Feb 2026 to 31 Mar 2026

Documents & submission route

  • Not published

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-064af8
Latest release ID011316-2026
Latest release timestampMon Feb 09 2026 11:54:29 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
9 Feb 2026award, contract011316-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "011316-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-09T11:54:29Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064af8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
    "name": "NHS England"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "85100000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Health services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "User involvement in the NHS Diabetes Programme",
      "value": {
        "amount": 141990,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 170388
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "011316-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/011316-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-02-09T11:54:29Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04358614",
          "name": "Diabetes UK"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-02-09T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-02-10T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C387054",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        }
      }
    ],
    "title": "User involvement in the NHS Diabetes Programme",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The key aim of this work is to contract with a partner organisation to deliver a package of user engagements and insight gathering to ensure that the programme is delivered in a way which takes account of the needs of end users and maximises improvements",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "There is a lack of competitive rivalry in this area due to the unique access to networks, expertise, and national infrastructure that Diabetes UK holds.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
      "name": "NHS England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wellington House, 133-135 Waterloo Rd"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDPT-3135-BWWY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Commercial",
        "email": "england.commercialqueries@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04358614",
      "name": "Diabetes UK",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "london",
        "postalCode": "E1 1FH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wells Lawrence House, 126 Back Church Lane, London"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": true,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04358614",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "helpline@diabetes.org.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
9 Feb 2026 · 011316-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "011316-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-09T11:54:29Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064af8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
    "name": "NHS England"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "85100000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Health services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "User involvement in the NHS Diabetes Programme",
      "value": {
        "amount": 141990,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 170388
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "011316-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/011316-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-02-09T11:54:29Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04358614",
          "name": "Diabetes UK"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-02-09T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-02-10T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C387054",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        }
      }
    ],
    "title": "User involvement in the NHS Diabetes Programme",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The key aim of this work is to contract with a partner organisation to deliver a package of user engagements and insight gathering to ensure that the programme is delivered in a way which takes account of the needs of end users and maximises improvements",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "There is a lack of competitive rivalry in this area due to the unique access to networks, expertise, and national infrastructure that Diabetes UK holds.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
      "name": "NHS England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wellington House, 133-135 Waterloo Rd"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDPT-3135-BWWY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Commercial",
        "email": "england.commercialqueries@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04358614",
      "name": "Diabetes UK",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "london",
        "postalCode": "E1 1FH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wells Lawrence House, 126 Back Church Lane, London"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": true,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04358614",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "helpline@diabetes.org.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}