Lot 1
Direct Award of 17 USAR Search Dog Vans under CCS Framework RM6244 for the provision of Purchase of Standard and Specialist Vehicles - Lot 2.
Award criteria
price
Direct Award of 17 USAR Search Dog Vans under CCS Framework RM6244 for the provision of Purchase of Standard and Specialist Vehicles - Lot 2.
UK
Direct Award of 17 USAR Search Dog Vans under CCS Framework RM6244 for the provision of Purchase of Standard and Specialist Vehicles - Lot 2.
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Specialist vehicles (34114000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 34 | 1,519 | 2 median · 13.9 average (374 of 1,519 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (415 of 1,519 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 7 | 1 median · 2.1 average (7 of 7 with a bid count) | 1 average (7 of 7 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 315 | 3 median · 33.5 average (62 of 315 with a bid count) | 5.6 average (73 of 315 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0657a1 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 015022-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Feb 19 2026 08:36:57 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 19 Feb 2026 | award, contract | 015022-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "015022-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-02-19T08:36:57Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0657a1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-143018",
"name": "Merseyside Fire and Rescue Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "015022-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00235446",
"name": "Ford Motor Company Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "MFRS 2526-42",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Direct Award of 17 USAR Search Dog Vans under CCS Framework RM6244 for the provision of Purchase of Standard and Specialist Vehicles - Lot 2.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "USAR Search Dog Vans",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Direct Award of 17 USAR Search Dog Vans under CCS Framework RM6244 for the provision of Purchase of Standard and Specialist Vehicles - Lot 2.",
"classification": {
"id": "34114000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Specialist vehicles"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Direct Award via CCS Framework RM6244 for the provision of Purchase of Standard and Specialist Vehicles - Lot 2.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-143018",
"name": "Merseyside Fire and Rescue Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD73",
"locality": "Bootle",
"postalCode": "L304YD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Merseyside Fire and Rescue Service Headquarters, Bridle Road,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.merseyfire.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "03",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Public order and safety"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Merseyside Fire and Rescue Authority",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurementmfrs@merseyfire.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00235446",
"name": "Ford Motor Company Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Essex",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00235446",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Ford Motor Company Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-162209",
"name": "Merseyside Fire & Rescue Authority",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L30 4YD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Merseyside Fire & Rescue Authority"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "015022-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 1137985.61,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "015022-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-02-17T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "015022-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-02-19T08:36:57Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0657a1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-143018",
"name": "Merseyside Fire and Rescue Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "015022-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00235446",
"name": "Ford Motor Company Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "MFRS 2526-42",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Direct Award of 17 USAR Search Dog Vans under CCS Framework RM6244 for the provision of Purchase of Standard and Specialist Vehicles - Lot 2.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "USAR Search Dog Vans",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Direct Award of 17 USAR Search Dog Vans under CCS Framework RM6244 for the provision of Purchase of Standard and Specialist Vehicles - Lot 2.",
"classification": {
"id": "34114000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Specialist vehicles"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Direct Award via CCS Framework RM6244 for the provision of Purchase of Standard and Specialist Vehicles - Lot 2.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-143018",
"name": "Merseyside Fire and Rescue Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD73",
"locality": "Bootle",
"postalCode": "L304YD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Merseyside Fire and Rescue Service Headquarters, Bridle Road,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.merseyfire.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "03",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Public order and safety"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Merseyside Fire and Rescue Authority",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurementmfrs@merseyfire.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00235446",
"name": "Ford Motor Company Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Essex",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00235446",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Ford Motor Company Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-162209",
"name": "Merseyside Fire & Rescue Authority",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L30 4YD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Merseyside Fire & Rescue Authority"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "015022-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 1137985.61,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "015022-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-02-17T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}