Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
US Benefits - Dental Insurance
Medical insurance services
US
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office: "US Benefits - Dental Insurance". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
4.6Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 298 active published awards; 275 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityForeign Commonwealth and Development Office | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published1 Apr 2022, 19:58 BST | Last source update1 Apr 2022, 19:58 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationMedical insurance services | ||
Delivery area US | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02bc65 | ||
What is being bought
Contract Award for Dental Insurance.
The US Network has provided Dental Insurance coverage for its Country Based Staff members (CBS) as part of suite of benefits for many years. The suite of benefits provided have taken on more importance with the passage of the Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act (ACA). The ACA provided comprehensive reform of medical, prescription drug, dental and vision insurance across the US. The main goal of the ACA is to ensure all Americans have access to affordable insurance coverage. The current contract expires on the 31st of March 2022.
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to complete
1 Apr 2022, 19:58 BST - Official notice release published
1 Apr 2022, 19:58 BST - Submission deadline changed to published date
1 Apr 2022, 19:58 BST - Status changed to active
15 Jun 2021, 22:45 BST - Official notice release published
15 Jun 2021, 22:45 BST - Submission deadline changed to 15 Jul 2021, 01:00 BST
15 Jun 2021, 22:45 BST - Buyer information updated
15 Jun 2021, 22:45 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedThe nature of Dental Insurance and the size of the US requires that staff (and any qualifying dependents) have coverage across the 50 US States. In order to ensure geographical coverage and the optimum service provision and Contract Administration, we contracted a benefits Broker. The Contract is for a maximum period of up to five (5) years. The original contract length will be for three (3) years, with an option to extend for two (2) additional one (1) year periods upon agreement between Authority and Contractor. The contract for the original three (3) year period is scheduled to start on the 1st of April 2022 and shall expire on 31 March 2025, unless extended.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
1 Apr 2022, 19:58 BST - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 2 Mar 2022, 00:00 GMT · US$1,788,300
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards Cigna Health and Life Insurance Company (CHLIC) Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts US Benefits - Dental Insurance US$1,788,300 · signed 2 Mar 2022, 00:00 GMT · active |
Bid statistics bids: 5 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office
Contracting authority GB-FTS-131Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published