Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "029534-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-10-06T13:14:00+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-040899",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-94464",
"name": "University of Sussex"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN1538",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "The Supply, Delivery, Warranty and Installation of Laser Systems",
"value": {
"amount": 1000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "The University of Sussex are seeking to procure a number of multiple independently tunable diode laser models with the following characteristics:\n1.\tMultiple independently tunable diode laser modules:\n1.1.\tTuneable diode sources for Yb ions, linewidth <100kHz, fibre-coupled outputs, mode-hop free tuning >15GHz\n1.1.1.\t Laser at 369.5nm, 60mW (via second harmonic generation; with additional output of fundamental at 739nm), QTY 4\n1.1.2.\tLaser at 935nm, 60mW, QTY 3\n1.1.3.\tLaser at 760nm, 20mW, QTY 4\n1.1.4.\tLaser at 399nm, 60mW, QTY 2\n1.2.\tTuneable diode sources for Ba ions, linewidth <100kHz, fibre-coupled outputs, mode-hop free tuning >15GHz\n1.2.1.\tLaser at 493nm, 30mW, QTY 2\n1.2.2.\tLaser at 650nm, 40mW, QTY 2\n1.2.3.\tLaser at 413nm, 30mW, QTY 1\n1.2.4.\tLaser at 533nm, 120mW (via second harmonic generation; with additional output of fundamental at 1.01um), QTY 1\n1.3.\tFree-running UV diode at 405nm, GHz linewidth, 80mW, fibre coupled, QTY 1\n1.4.\tAll units within 1.1 – 1.3 to be housed in a suitable number of 19inch rack modules, with full thermal management and vibration isolation (better than 200MHz/K stability)\n4.\tIntegrated modular multi-unit laser rack infrastructure\n4.1.\tPortable 19inch racks sufficient to house all units 1, 2, and 3.\n4.2.\tDigital controllers for all laser units within 1.1 – 1.3, allowing remote monitoring and control of laser parameters, including:\n4.2.1.\tScanning and modulation of laser output wavelength\n4.2.2.\tSignal display using configurable input signals\n4.2.3.\tIntelligent wavelength locking and re-locking\n4.2.4.\tPower stabilisation feedback\n4.3.\tFast (10ns) analog feedback electronics for units 1.1.1, 1.1.2, 1.2.1 and 1.2.2 suitable to implement Pound-Drever-Hall wavelength locking and linewidth narrowing, together with reference cavities of item 2.1",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": {
"amount": 600000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The contract may be extended by periods of 12 months for a total duration of 11 years."
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "The University of Sussex are seeking to procure an Optical Reference System with the following characteristics:\n2.\tStabilised laser locking reference cavity sub-system\n2.1.\tSufficient optical reference cavities to enable narrow linewidth (<100kHz) operation of laser units 1.1.1, 1.1.2, 1.2.1 and 1.2.2.\n2.1.1.\tWideband high-finesse (>1000) optical coating of cavity mirrors\n2.1.2.\tPassive length stability corresponding to resonance shift of <1MHz/day\n2.1.3.\tFully tuneable optical resonances either by length-tuning or by offset frequency signal processing\n2.2.\tSuitable vacuum housing for the cavities of 2.1, with temperature stabilisation and ion pump.\n2.3.\tLocking electronics and detectors to generate Pound-Drever-Hall modulation error signals for all units coupled to the cavities of 2.1.\n3.\tMulti-channel wavelength measurement sub-system\n3.1.\tSufficient wavelength measurement units with optical switches to continuously monitor all laser units within 1.1 – 1.3 with a rate of 10Hz, resolution 1MHz, accuracy 30MHz\n3.2.\tWavelength calibration sources as necessary for 3.4.1 with <5MHz absolute accuracy\n3.3.\tHoused in a suitable number of 19inch rack modules",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38636100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Lasers"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38636100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Lasers"
}
]
}
],
"title": "US_23109 - Laser Systems and an Optical Reference System",
"status": "active",
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2023-10-06T14:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"lotDetails": {
"maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2023-10-06T14:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "The University of Sussex is sharing this Invitation to Tender to obtain professional, properly defined and priced propositions for The Supply, Delivery, Warranty and Installation of Laser Systems over two lots.\nLot 1 – The Supply, Delivery, Warranty, and Installation of Laser Systems.\nLot 2 – The Supply, Delivery, Warranty, and Installation of an Optical Reference System.\nBidders are invited to submit their propositions (tender returns) for Lot 1 and/or Lot 2 only after carefully reading this document and assessing their suitability for this tender.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-11-08T14:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "38636100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Lasers"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://supplierlive.proactis2p.com/Account/Login",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-94464",
"name": "University of Sussex",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Brighton",
"postalCode": "BN1 9RH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "University of Sussex"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.sussex.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000672",
"legalName": "University of Sussex"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login",
"name": "Anna Simmons",
"email": "anna.simmons@sussex.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-67164",
"name": "University of Sussex",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Brighton",
"postalCode": "BN1 9RH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sussex House"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of Sussex"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "anna.simmons@sussex.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
6 Oct 2023 · 029534-2023 · tender
{
"id": "029534-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-10-06T13:14:00+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-040899",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-94464",
"name": "University of Sussex"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN1538",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "The Supply, Delivery, Warranty and Installation of Laser Systems",
"value": {
"amount": 1000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "The University of Sussex are seeking to procure a number of multiple independently tunable diode laser models with the following characteristics:\n1.\tMultiple independently tunable diode laser modules:\n1.1.\tTuneable diode sources for Yb ions, linewidth <100kHz, fibre-coupled outputs, mode-hop free tuning >15GHz\n1.1.1.\t Laser at 369.5nm, 60mW (via second harmonic generation; with additional output of fundamental at 739nm), QTY 4\n1.1.2.\tLaser at 935nm, 60mW, QTY 3\n1.1.3.\tLaser at 760nm, 20mW, QTY 4\n1.1.4.\tLaser at 399nm, 60mW, QTY 2\n1.2.\tTuneable diode sources for Ba ions, linewidth <100kHz, fibre-coupled outputs, mode-hop free tuning >15GHz\n1.2.1.\tLaser at 493nm, 30mW, QTY 2\n1.2.2.\tLaser at 650nm, 40mW, QTY 2\n1.2.3.\tLaser at 413nm, 30mW, QTY 1\n1.2.4.\tLaser at 533nm, 120mW (via second harmonic generation; with additional output of fundamental at 1.01um), QTY 1\n1.3.\tFree-running UV diode at 405nm, GHz linewidth, 80mW, fibre coupled, QTY 1\n1.4.\tAll units within 1.1 – 1.3 to be housed in a suitable number of 19inch rack modules, with full thermal management and vibration isolation (better than 200MHz/K stability)\n4.\tIntegrated modular multi-unit laser rack infrastructure\n4.1.\tPortable 19inch racks sufficient to house all units 1, 2, and 3.\n4.2.\tDigital controllers for all laser units within 1.1 – 1.3, allowing remote monitoring and control of laser parameters, including:\n4.2.1.\tScanning and modulation of laser output wavelength\n4.2.2.\tSignal display using configurable input signals\n4.2.3.\tIntelligent wavelength locking and re-locking\n4.2.4.\tPower stabilisation feedback\n4.3.\tFast (10ns) analog feedback electronics for units 1.1.1, 1.1.2, 1.2.1 and 1.2.2 suitable to implement Pound-Drever-Hall wavelength locking and linewidth narrowing, together with reference cavities of item 2.1",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": {
"amount": 600000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The contract may be extended by periods of 12 months for a total duration of 11 years."
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "The University of Sussex are seeking to procure an Optical Reference System with the following characteristics:\n2.\tStabilised laser locking reference cavity sub-system\n2.1.\tSufficient optical reference cavities to enable narrow linewidth (<100kHz) operation of laser units 1.1.1, 1.1.2, 1.2.1 and 1.2.2.\n2.1.1.\tWideband high-finesse (>1000) optical coating of cavity mirrors\n2.1.2.\tPassive length stability corresponding to resonance shift of <1MHz/day\n2.1.3.\tFully tuneable optical resonances either by length-tuning or by offset frequency signal processing\n2.2.\tSuitable vacuum housing for the cavities of 2.1, with temperature stabilisation and ion pump.\n2.3.\tLocking electronics and detectors to generate Pound-Drever-Hall modulation error signals for all units coupled to the cavities of 2.1.\n3.\tMulti-channel wavelength measurement sub-system\n3.1.\tSufficient wavelength measurement units with optical switches to continuously monitor all laser units within 1.1 – 1.3 with a rate of 10Hz, resolution 1MHz, accuracy 30MHz\n3.2.\tWavelength calibration sources as necessary for 3.4.1 with <5MHz absolute accuracy\n3.3.\tHoused in a suitable number of 19inch rack modules",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38636100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Lasers"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38636100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Lasers"
}
]
}
],
"title": "US_23109 - Laser Systems and an Optical Reference System",
"status": "active",
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2023-10-06T14:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"lotDetails": {
"maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2023-10-06T14:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "The University of Sussex is sharing this Invitation to Tender to obtain professional, properly defined and priced propositions for The Supply, Delivery, Warranty and Installation of Laser Systems over two lots.\nLot 1 – The Supply, Delivery, Warranty, and Installation of Laser Systems.\nLot 2 – The Supply, Delivery, Warranty, and Installation of an Optical Reference System.\nBidders are invited to submit their propositions (tender returns) for Lot 1 and/or Lot 2 only after carefully reading this document and assessing their suitability for this tender.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-11-08T14:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "38636100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Lasers"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://supplierlive.proactis2p.com/Account/Login",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-94464",
"name": "University of Sussex",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Brighton",
"postalCode": "BN1 9RH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "University of Sussex"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.sussex.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000672",
"legalName": "University of Sussex"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login",
"name": "Anna Simmons",
"email": "anna.simmons@sussex.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-67164",
"name": "University of Sussex",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Brighton",
"postalCode": "BN1 9RH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sussex House"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of Sussex"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "anna.simmons@sussex.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}